Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 331
DTC P0078 P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
EC-205
C
D
E
F
G
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M
A
EC
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROLMAGNET RETARDER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 9 and exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder terminal 3 (bank 1),
ECM terminal 8 and exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder terminal 2 (bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Refer to
EC-198, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1.
Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder.
2.
Perform
EC-78, "Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning (M/T models)"
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-206
DTC P0078 P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Component Inspection
NBS000OU
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder terminals as follows.
3.
If NG, replace exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and go to the next step.
4.
Perform
EC-78, "Exhaust Valve Timing Control Learning (M/T models)"
.
Removal and Installation
NBS000OV
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Refer to
EM-47, "FRONT TIMING CHAIN CASE"
.
Bank
Terminal
Resistance
1
3 and 4
9.0 - 11.0
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
2
1 and 2
PBIB2777E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-207
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A
EC
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
NBS000OW
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire is to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS000OX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS000OY
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
See
EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
CAL/LD VALUE
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
5% - 35%
2,500 rpm
5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
problem
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
●
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
●
Intake air temperature sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
●
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
●
Intake air temperature sensor
EC-208
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS000OZ
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-211, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
EC-211, "Diagnostic Procedure"
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to
EC-211, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
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