Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 332
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-209
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
7.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-211, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function Check
NBS000P0
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4.
Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5.
EC-211, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1
More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2
More than 3V
Shift lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P
EC-210
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
NBS000P1
TBWM0330E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-211
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS000P2
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A
>> GO TO 3.
B
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
51
OR
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm
1.5 - 1.9V
67
B/W
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
111
W
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
P
L
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-212
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E12, F3
●
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and MAF sensor
●
Harness for open or short between MAF sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2192E
PBIB1077E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст