Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 325
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
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EC
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M72, F102
●
Harness connectors E108, M15
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2100E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
EC-182
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-182, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
7.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS000V9
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
NBS000VA
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-25, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB1684E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-183
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EC
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
Description
NBS000OG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS000OH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS000OI
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
EC-184
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS000OJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-188, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
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