Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual — part 203
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
3
• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: EVAP Canister Purge Regulator
Valve 1 - N80- harness connector terminal 1 to
ground for voltage.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ REPLACE: Any open fuses.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
4
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: EVAP Canister Purge Regulator
Valve 1 - N80- harness connector terminal 2 to
the Engine Control Module - J623- harness
connector T105 / 3 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
5
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.14
Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -
N318- , Checking
General Description
By adjusting the camshafts, power and torque can be increased,
fuel consumption can be improved and emissions reduced, de‐
pending on the load characteristics of the engine. To adjust the
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
485
camshafts, the Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- actuates
Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 - N318- . Camshaft ad‐
justers are adjusted by actuator solenoids with the assistance of
the engine oil pressure. Adjusting both camshafts enables a max‐
imum valve overlap of 42° CRK. The valve overlap allows for
internal exhaust gas recirculation.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever po‐
sition is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Exhaust Camshaft Adjust‐
ment Valve 1 - N318- harness connector.
• CHECK: Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve
1 - N318- component connector terminals 1 to
2 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 – 30 Ω (@ approx. 20°
C).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ REPLACE: Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment
Valve 1 - N318- . Refer to appropriate repair
manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
486
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
3
• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve
1 - N318- harness connector terminal 1 to
ground for voltage.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ REPLACE: Any open fuses.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
4
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve
1 - N318- harness connector terminal 2 to the
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector terminals T105 / 104 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
5
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.15
Fuel Injectors , Checking
General Description
The Cylinder Fuel Injectors are controlled by the Engine Control
Module - J623- and mounted normal in the cylinder head. The fuel
injectors spray high-pressure atomized fuel directly into the com‐
bustion chamber.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
487
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Suspect Fuel Injector from
harness connector.
• CHECK: Suspect Fuel Injector component
connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance (refer
to the wiring diagram for proper terminal loca‐
tions).
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 – 15 Ω (@ approx. 20°
C).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ REPLACE: Suspect Fuel Injector (s). Refer to
appropriate repair manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
3
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Suspect Fuel Injector harness con‐
nector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module
- J623- harness connector T105 / xx for resist‐
ance (refer to the wiring diagram for proper
terminal locations).
• CHECK: Suspect Fuel Injector harness con‐
nector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module
- J623- harness connector T105 / xx for resist‐
ance (refer to the wiring diagram for proper
terminal locations).
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
488
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
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