Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual — part 202
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
6
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Engine Speed Sensor - G28- harness
connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control
Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 35
for resistance.
• CHECK: Engine Speed Sensor - G28- harness
connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control
Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 33
for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 7
7
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.12
Engine Temperature Control Actuator -
N493- , Checking
General Description
Coolant flow is regulated by means of two mechanically coupled
rotary slide valves. The angular position of the rotary slide valves
is regulated according to various engine maps stored in the en‐
gine control unit. Various switching positions can be implemented
by configuring the rotary slide valves accordingly. This allows
rapid heating of the engine, which, in turn, results in lower friction
and higher fuel economy.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
481
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Engine Temperature Control
Actuator - N493- harness connector.
• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐
tor - N493- component connector terminals 4
to 5 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 2.4 – 4.6 Ω (@ approx.
20° C).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Temperature Control Ac‐
tuator - N493- . Refer to appropriate repair
manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 6
.
3
• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐
tor - N493- harness connector terminals 1 to 3
for voltage.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
– NO:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
482
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
4
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐
tor - N493- harness connector terminal 1 to the
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector T105 / 33 for resistance.
• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐
tor - N493- harness connector terminal 3 to the
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector T105 / 35 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 6
5
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐
tor - N493- harness connector terminal 2 to the
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector T105 / 80 for resistance.
• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐
tor - N493- harness connector terminal 4 to the
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector T105 / 86 for resistance.
• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐
tor - N493- harness connector terminal 5 to the
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector T105 / 87 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 6
6
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
483
3.6.13
EVAP Canister Purge Regulator Valve 1
- N80- , Checking
General Description
EVAP system is designed so that the admission of fuel vapors
takes place only at idle and at light part-throttle. EVAP Canister
Purge Regulator Valve 1 - N80- is map-activated by the Engine
Control Module (ECM) - J623- to accomplish this task.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever po‐
sition is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: EVAP Canister Purge Regu‐
lator Valve 1 - N80- harness connector.
• CHECK: EVAP Canister Purge Regulator
Valve 1 - N80- component connector terminals
1 to 2 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 10 – 35 Ω (@ approx. 20°
C).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ REPLACE: EVAP Canister Purge Regulator
Valve 1 - N80- . Refer to appropriate repair
manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
484
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
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