Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual — part 205
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
5
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.18
Fuel Pump Control Module - J538- / Fuel
Delivery Unit - GX1- , Checking
General Description
The Engine Control Module - J623- tells the Fuel Pump Control
Module - J538- the demand needed for fuel volume and pressure
and activates the Fuel Delivery Unit - GX1- . The Fuel Delivery
Unit - GX1- transfers fuel to the rest of the fuel system, where it
is monitored by the Engine Control Module - J623- through sen‐
sors, and controlled through regulators and/or metering valves.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
493
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Note
When the door is opened or the Ignition is turned to the ON po‐
sition the fuel pump is activated for 2 seconds to build up the
pressure in the fuel system.
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers complaint. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
♦ NO:
♦ GATHER more Information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: ON.
• LISTEN: Fuel Delivery Unit - GX1- Should be
heard running for 2 s.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Transfer Fuel Pump ON
for 2 s.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ Condition may be intermittent.
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 7
.
♦ NO:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
3
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Fuel Pump Control Module. -
J538-
• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module - J538-
harness connector terminals 3 to 4 for voltage.
• CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module - J538-
harness connector terminal 4 to battery voltage
for voltage.
• CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module - J538-
harness connector terminal 3 to ground for
voltage.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
♦ NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 7
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
494
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
4
• RECONNECT: Fuel Pump Control Module -
J538- .
• DISCONNECT: Fuel Delivery Unit - GX1- .
• CRANK: Engine.
• CHECK: Fuel Delivery Unit - GX1- harness
connector terminals 1 to 5 for voltage while en‐
gine is cranking.
• IGNITION: OFF.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 7 – 11 V.
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ REPLACE: Fuel Delivery Unit - GX1- , Refer to
appropriate repair manual.
♦ NO:
♦ GO TO: Step 5
5
• DISCONNECT: Fuel Pump Control Module -
J538- .
• CHECK: Fuel Delivery Unit - GX1- harness
connector terminal 1 to Fuel Pump Control
Module - J538- wiring connector 1 for resist‐
ance.
• CHECK: Fuel Delivery Unit - GX1- harness
connector terminal 5 to Fuel Pump Control
Module - J538- wiring connector 2 for resist‐
ance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω ( ± 0.3 Ω ).
– Were values obtained?
– YES:
♦ NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 7
6
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Fuel Pump Control Module - J538-
harness connector terminal 5 to Engine Con‐
trol Module - J623- wiring connector terminal
T91 / 9 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω ( ± 0.3 Ω ).
– Were values obtained?
– YES:
♦ REPLACE: Fuel Pump Control Module -
J538- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 7
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
495
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
7
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
.
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
.
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.19
Fuel Tank Leak Detection Control Mod‐
ule - J909- / Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor
- G400- , Checking
General Description
The system can test the evaporative system integrity by using
natural vacuum after the engine is shut off. The Engine Control
Module - J623- monitors the ability of the system to maintain vac‐
uum through signals sent from the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor -
G400- / Fuel Tank Leak Detection Control Module - J909- . If the
vacuum remains for a specified period of time, then there are no
evaporative leaks, and a PASS is reported by the Engine Control
Module - J623- . If there is a leak, the system either will not ach‐
ieve a vacuum, or a vacuum cannot be maintained. Usually a fault
can only be detected after a cold start.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
496
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст