Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual — part 212
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
6
• DISCONNECT: Jumper wire, Secondary Air
Injection Pump Relay - -J299-- socket termi‐
nals 5/87 and 3/30.
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Pump Relay
- J299- harness connector terminal 2/85 to En‐
gine Control Module - J623- harness connector
T105 / 60 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω ( ± 0.3 Ω ).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ REPLACE: Secondary Air Injection Pump Re‐
lay - J299- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ PERFORM: Road Test to verify repair.
♦ FAULT DOES RETURN: No malfunction is de‐
tected in the wiring.
♦
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 7
7
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.30
Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -
G609- / Secondary Air Injection Sole‐
noid Valve - N112- , Checking
General Description
The secondary air injection system sends air into the exhaust on
a cold-start of the engine for about 45 – 100 sec. and serves to
quickly heat the catalytic convertor(s) for improved emissions. A
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
521
"pressure based secondary air diagnostics" function is used. In
this system, the signal from Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -
G609- is evaluated in the Engine Control Module - J623- . The
injected air quantity is determined from the pressure level.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Secondary Air Injection Sole‐
noid Valve - N112- harness connector.
• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid
Valve - N112- component connector terminals
1 to 5 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 – 35 Ω (at approx. 20°
C).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ REPLACE: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -
G609- / Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve
- N112- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 8
.
3
• IGNITION: ON
• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid
Valve - N112- harness connector terminal 1 to
ground for voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 8
.
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Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
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Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
4
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Solenoid
Valve - N112- harness connector terminal 5 to
the Engine Control Module - J623- harness
connector T105 / 21 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 8
5
• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -
G609- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for
voltage.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
6
• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -
G609- harness connector terminal 1 to the En‐
gine Control Module - J623- harness connector
T105 / 35 for resistance.
• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -
G609- harness connector terminal 3 to the En‐
gine Control Module - J623- harness connector
T105 / 33 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 8
7
• CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -
G609- harness connector terminal 2 to the En‐
gine Control Module - J623- harness connector
T105 / 9 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 8
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
523
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
8
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
.
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
.
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.31
Throttle Valve Control Module - GX3- ,
Checking
General Description
Throttle valve operation occurs by an electric motor identified as
EPC Throttle Drive - G186- located within the Throttle Valve Con‐
trol Module - GX3- . It is controlled by the Engine Control Module
- J623- with primary inputs from the Accelerator Pedal Module -
GX2- as well as other peripheral inputs from EPC Throttle Drive
Angle Sensor 1 - G187- and EPC Throttle Drive Angle Sensor 2
- G188- .
Note the Throttle Valve Control Module - GX3- was referred to as
the Throttle Valve Control Module - J338- .
The Throttle Valve Control Module - GX3- contains the following
components:
♦ EPC Throttle Drive - G186-
♦ EPC Throttle Drive Angle Sensor 1 - G187-
♦ EPC Throttle Drive Angle Sensor 2 - G188-
The Throttle Valve Control Module - GX3- components cannot be
serviced separately, and must be serviced as a unit.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
524
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
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