Kia Sedona (2008 year). Instruction — part 25

YES

Fault is intermittent caused by open or short in CAN signal harness or was repaired and HECU
memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

Check for open or short in CAN signal harness between terminal "14" of the HECU harness
connector and terminal "35" of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to
"VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC C1101.

DTC C1623 CAN TIME-OUT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC C1235.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) is composed of main gear, serve gear1 and serve gear2 to determine the
turning direction. The SAS is a CAN communication type sensor. If main gear is rotated according to the
rotation of steering wheel serve gear1 and serve gear2, which is contact with main gear, will be rotated. The
HECU detects the absolute angle by using magnetic MR effect and the difference gear ratio of each serve gear
and then send to the CAN communication line. The HECU detects the steering wheel's operating speed and
operating angle by using absolute angle, and this signal is used in a input signal of anti-roll control.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The HECU checks the CAN communication lines for normal ESC control, and sets this code if a SAS message
is not received within predefined time.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC strategy

CAN massage monitoring

Inoperative SAS

Inoperative HECU

Monitoring Period

Continuous

Enable Conditions

Faults are detected if SAS
message was not received
on time by the CAN
controller of HECU.

Fail Safe

2008 Kia Sedona

2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona

Microsoft

Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:43 PM

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TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Refer to DTC C1102.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "ON".

2. Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification: Approx. B+

Fig. 61: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal Steering Angle Sensor Harness Connector And
Chassis Ground

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

Check for damaged harness and poor connection between the battery terminal (+) and terminal "2"
of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Check for open or blown 10 A ABS fuse referring to
"Circuit Diagram". Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR
" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Inhibit the ESC control and
ABS/EBD control is
available. Meanwhile, stop
checking the ESC switch
failure under the ESC
control.

2008 Kia Sedona

2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona

Microsoft

Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:43 PM

Page 98

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disconnect SAS connector.

3. Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the steering angle sensor harness connector and chassis

ground.

Specification: Approx. below 1 ohms

Fig. 62: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal Steering Angle Sensor Harness Connector And
Chassis Ground

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

Go to "CAN CIRCUIT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "15" of the HECU harness
connector and terminal "1" of the steering angle sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary and
then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

CAN CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Disconnect SAS connector.

3. Measure resistance between terminal "3, 4" of the steering angle sensor harness connector.

Specification: Approx. 60 ohms

2008 Kia Sedona

2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona

Microsoft

Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:43 PM

Page 99

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

Fig. 63: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal Steering Angle Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

Check for improper installation of wheel speed sensor. If NG, repair as necessary and then go to
"VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

If OK, Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.

NO

Check for damaged harness and poor connection between terminal "3, 4" of the steering angle
sensor harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR
" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "OFF".

2. Engine "ON".

3. Does warning lamp remain On?

YES

Substitute with a known-good steering angle sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is
corrected, replace sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.

Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected,
replace HECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure

NO

Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in power harness (IGN+), inoperative Generator
and/or inoperative HECU or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable
troubleshooting procedure.

2008 Kia Sedona

2008 BRAKES ABS (Anti-Lock Brake System) - Sedona

Microsoft

Saturday, May 22, 2010 6:52:43 PM

Page 100

© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности