Kia Sedona (2008 year). Instruction — part 183
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) "mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is the DTC B2331 present?
YES
Go to TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION procedure.
NO
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and
ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending,
corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to
"VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical
damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination,
deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.
NO
Go to SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Refer to DTC B2330.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Motor Power circuit Inspection
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Disconnect driver Door lock actuator.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "4" of DDM and chassis ground.
2008 Kia Sedona EX
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB BCM (Body Control Module) - Sedona
Microsoft
Monday, May 24, 2010 4:19:19 PM
Page 201
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Specification :Approx. infinity ohms
Fig. 169: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 4 Of DDM And Chassis Ground
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION" procedure.
NO
Check for short in power harness. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Check driver Door lock actuator
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Select `ACTUATION TEST' mode on scan tool and press [F1] to start
2008 Kia Sedona EX
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB BCM (Body Control Module) - Sedona
Microsoft
Monday, May 24, 2010 4:19:19 PM
Page 202
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Fig. 170: Identifying Scan Tool Display - Actuation Test Of Driver Door Lock Actuator
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
4. Dose driver Door lock actuator work properly?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Substitute with a known-good left outside mirror and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace left outside mirror and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.
2. Check driver Door lock monitoring switch
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
3. Measure voltage value between terminal "9" of DDM and chassis ground. While operating driver
door lock actuator.
Specification: Door lock --> 5V, Door unlock --> 0V
2008 Kia Sedona EX
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB BCM (Body Control Module) - Sedona
Microsoft
Monday, May 24, 2010 4:19:19 PM
Page 203
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Fig. 171: Measuring Voltage Value Between Terminal 9 Of DDM And Chassis Ground
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Substitute with a known-good driver Door lock actuator and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace driver Door lock actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR" procedure.
3. Check DDM
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Measure voltage value between terminal "4" of DDM and chassis ground. While operating driver
door lock switch.
Specification: 9-16V
2008 Kia Sedona EX
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB BCM (Body Control Module) - Sedona
Microsoft
Monday, May 24, 2010 4:19:19 PM
Page 204
© 2006 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст