Nissan Pathfinder (2005 year). Instruction — part 166
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-179
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2005 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K56
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
6
R
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–
Engine: after warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
BBIA0539E
EC-180
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2005 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0540E
PBIB0112E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-181
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2005 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to
EC-181, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-158, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K57
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0037, P0038
25
2
1
P0057, P0058
6
2
2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No.
Resistance
2 and 3
9.9 - 13.3
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
EC-182
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2005 Pathfinder
Removal and Installation
UBS00K58
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-21, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-183
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2005 Pathfinder
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
UBS00K59
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K5A
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K5B
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
See
EC-148, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
.
CAL/LD VALUE
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
5% - 35%
2,500 rpm
5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
problem
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
●
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
●
Intake air temperature sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
●
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
●
Intake air temperature sensor
EC-184
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K5C
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
EC-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to
EC-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-185
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2005 Pathfinder
7.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function Check
UBS00K5D
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4.
Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5.
If NG, go to
EC-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1
More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2
More than 3V
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P
EC-186
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
2005 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K5E
BBWA1738E
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