Nissan X-Trail 32. Instruction — part 784
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775169
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010775170
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0222
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “B”
circuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
P0223
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “B”
circuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
• The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order
for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
• The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal con-
dition. So, the acceleration will be poor.
NOTE:
If throttle position sensor1 and 2 malfunction at the same time conducts following control.
• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
EC-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
+
Ground
Voltage
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
2
Ground
Approx. 5 V
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
2
F8
60
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F8
75
Existed
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
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2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-267, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010775171
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever position to D.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
F8
63
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F8
63
75
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
71
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36 V
EC-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010775172
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.If
another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted.
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
FAIL-SAFE
P0300
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0300
MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire detected)
Multiple cylinders misfire.
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected)
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected)
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected)
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected)
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
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