Nissan Qashqai (2007-2010). Manual — part 179
P1144 HO2S1
EC-235
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value, refer to
EC-33, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected or difficult to start engine?
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 4
4.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-158, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
EC-242, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
For circuit, refer to
EC-329, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001095669
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
Water should not exist.
EC-236
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1144 HO2S1
2.
Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
6.
Check the following.
-
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
-
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
•
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
•
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F8
49
(HO2S1
signal)
Ground
Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant under
no load
• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
• The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
• The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
P1144 HO2S1
EC-237
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-238
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1146 HO2S2
P1146 HO2S2
Description
INFOID:0000000001088479
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001088480
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are
completed.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For the best results, perform
″
DTC WORK SUPPORT
″
at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from 4. PER-
FORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I.
SEF327R
SEF259VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1146
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltage
The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
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