Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 616
EC-1114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
EC-1114, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor.
7.
CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace sprocket.
8.
CHECK TIMING BELT
EM-291, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace timing belt.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162557
1.
CHECK CMP SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Measure the voltage signal between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
CMP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F21
1
F11
65
Existed
CMP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F21
2
F11
75
Existed
P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1115
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace CMP sensor.
+
–
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F11
75
(CMP sen-
sor signal)
E16
128
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle
changes depending
on rpm at idle.
0 - 1V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000
rpm
0 - 1V
MBIB1510E
MBIB1511E
EC-1116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162558
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If the DTC is present:
- Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162559
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0045
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
• CO: Open circuit
• CO.0: Open circuit or short circuit to ground
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E59
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E59
1
F11
52
Existed
P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1117
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1117, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162560
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure supply pump.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
18.9 - 23.1
Ω
[at 23
°
C (73
°
F)]
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст