Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 617
EC-1118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162561
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.
• If the DTC is present:
- Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162562
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0069
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR - BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
CORRELATION
• 1.DEF: Signal outside lower level
• 2.DED: Signal outside upper level
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
Turbocharger boost sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Approx. 5V
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
2
F10
43
Existed
P0069 TC BOOST SENSOR, BARO SENSOR CORRELATION
EC-1119
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK TUBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
EC-1119, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Perform
EC-1054, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair
.
2.
Perform EGR volume control valve closed position learning. Refer to
TROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001162563
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check “BOOST PRESS” and “ATOMOS PRESS” indication.
If the value is not very close to “ATOMOS PRESS”, maximum pressure difference between “ATOMOS
PRESS” and “BOOST PRESS” with the ignition switch ON (engine stop) =
±
50 mbar?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR-II
1.
Use pump to apply turbocharger boost sensor as shown in the
figure.
2.
Apply a pressure of between 10 kPa(0.100 bar, 0.102 kg/cm
2
,
1.5 psi) - 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2
, 1.9 psi) [maximum
pressure to be applied: 13 kPa(0.130 bar, 0.133 kg/cm
2
, 1.9
psi)].
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check “BOOST PRESS” indication with that given by the vac-
uum pump.
If there is no discrepancy?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
3
F10
44
Existed
JMBIA0433ZZ
EC-1120
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0087 FUEL PUMP
P0087 FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001162564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:
The DTC becomes present during the first 30 seconds after the engine starts.
• In low ambient temperature conditions, diagnostic can.t make difference between a normal long engine start
and abnormal long engine start. So, DTC must be take in account only if customer complains about too long
or impossible engine start not only in cold conditions but also and especially in warm conditions. If customer
complains only in cold conditions, root cause of the problem could elsewhere like low battery level, bad fuel
specification (too viscous fuel). This DTC could appear after fuel filter too.
• Special notes:
Starting and engine operation difficult or impossible.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001162565
1.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM
EC-1043, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 1: Low Pressure Fuel Supply
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP
Refer to
EC-1044, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 2: Internal Fuel Transfer Pump
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)
EC-1044, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 3: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Pressure Control Valve) Check]"
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE SUPPLY PUMP (VOLUMETRIC CONTROL VALVE)
EC-1045, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement [TEST 4: High Pressure Supply Pump
(Volumetric Control Valve) Check]"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 5.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
Possible cause
P0087
RAIL PRESSURE
1.DEF: Rail pressure too low on starting
• High pressure supply pump
• High pressure supply pump (Pres-
sure control valve)
• High pressure supply pump (Volu-
metric control valve)
• Fuel injector
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Air mixed with fuel
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel rail pressure relief valve
• Fuel line
• Harness or connector
P0087 FUEL PUMP
EC-1121
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK RAIL HIGH PRESSURE REGULATION
EC-1048, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement (TEST 5: Rail High Pressure Regula-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace or replace. Then GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTIO END.
NO
>> Repair or replace. Then GO TO 7.
7.
CLEAR PRESSURE REGULATION
Perform “PRESS REG ADAPTIVE” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT-III.
>> INSPECTION END.
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