Nissan Quest E52. Instruction — part 502
EC-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009651075
1.
CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0137
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Keeping engine at idle for 10 min-
utes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0157
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0137
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)
with selector lever in the D position
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0157
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0137
1
F72
1
F8
59
Existed
P0157
2
F73
1
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-219, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009651076
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
DTC
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0137
1
F72
4
F8
57
Existed
P0157
2
F73
4
58
DTC
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0137
1
F72
4
Ground
Not existed
P0157
2
F73
4
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P0137
F8
57
Ground
Not existed
P0157
58
EC-220
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
PBIB3458E
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
57
[HO2S2 (bank 1)
signal]
59
(Sensor
ground)
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
58
[HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal]
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