Nissan March K13. Instruction — part 593

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210B STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038599

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210B is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-

24, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038600

1.

CHECK DTC FOR BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

BCS-40, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to

SEC-111, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210B. Refer to

SEC-111, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210B

START CONT RLY ON

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter control relay is stuck in the ON position for
1 second or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status signal

(IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R output)
• Transmission range switch signal input

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication
line is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

SEC-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038601

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B210C is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-24, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210C may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038602

1.

CHECK DTC FOR BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

BCS-40, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to

SEC-112, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210C. Refer to

SEC-112, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210C

START CONT RLY OFF

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter control relay is stuck in the OFF position for
1 second or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status signal

(IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R output)
• Transmission range switch signal input

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication
line is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Battery

B210D STARTER RELAY

SEC-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210D STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038603

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-

24, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038604

1.

CHECK DTC FOR BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to

BCS-40, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect starter relay.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210D

STARTER RELAY ON

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/
R detects that starter relay is stuck in the ON
position for 1 second or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R

output)

• Transmission range switch signal input

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Starter relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M71

97

Ground

Selector lever

N or P position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

SEC-114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210D STARTER RELAY

3.

Disconnect BCM connector connector.

4.

Check continuity between starter relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK STARTER RELAY

Refer to

SEC-114, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace starter relay.

5.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to

SEC-113, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006046423

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect starter relay.

3.

Check continuity between starter relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace starter relay.

Starter relay

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E60

1

M71

97

Existed

Starter relay

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E60

1

Not existed

Starter relay

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

3

5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности