Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction — part 826
TM-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
P0982 SHIFT SOLENOID D
P0982 SHIFT SOLENOID D
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267993
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0982” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267994
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and A/T unit connector.
3. Check the continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.
Is the check result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0982
Shift Solenoid D Control Circuit
Low
The following diagnosis condi-
tions are met, and the current
monitor reading of the TCM
high clutch/low & reverse brake
solenoid valve is 200 mA or less
continuously for 0.5 seconds or
more.
• Diagnosis condition
- Solenoid valve output cur-
rent: 750 mA or more
- GND short circuit diagnosis
occurs in the solenoid valve
drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage:
10 V < TCM power supply
voltage < 16 V
• Harness or connector
(Short circuit to ground in the
high clutch/low & reverse
brake solenoid valve circuit)
• High clutch/low & reverse
brake solenoid valve
Selector lever
: D position
Gear
: 3GR, 4GR
Vehicle speed
: 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F44
40
Ground
Does not exist
P0982 SHIFT SOLENOID D
TM-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH/LOW & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the high clutch/low & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-211, "Component Inspection (High
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009267995
1.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH/LOW & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the A/T unit connector and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the high clutch/low & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace the tran-
saxle assembly. Refer to
TM-250, "Removal and Installation"
A/T unit connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
7
Ground
A/T fluid temperature: 20
°C
(68
°F)
Approx. 6.2
Ω
A/T fluid temperature: 50
°C
(122
°F)
Approx. 7.0
Ω
A/T fluid temperature: 80
°C
(176
°F)
Approx. 7.8
Ω
TM-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
P0983 SHIFT SOLENOID D
P0983 SHIFT SOLENOID D
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267996
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0983” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267997
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and A/T unit connector.
3. Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector and the A/T unit harness connector.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0983
Shift Solenoid D Control Circuit
High
The following diagnosis condi-
tions are met, and the current
monitor reading of the TCM line
pressure solenoid valve is 200
mA or less continuously for 0.5
seconds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- Solenoid valve output cur-
rent: 750 mA or more
- TCM power supply voltage:
10 V < TCM power supply
voltage < 16 V
• Harness or connector
(High clutch/low & reverse
brake solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power
supply.)
• High clutch/low & reverse
brake solenoid valve
Selector lever
: D position
Gear
: 3GR, 4GR
Vehicle speed
: 45 km/h (28 MPH) or more
TCM harness connector
A/T unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F44
40
F46
7
Exists
P0983 SHIFT SOLENOID D
TM-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
2.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH/LOW & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the high clutch/low & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-213, "Component Inspection (High
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009267998
1.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH/LOW & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the A/T unit connector and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the high clutch/low & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace the tran-
saxle assembly. Refer to
TM-250, "Removal and Installation"
A/T unit connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
7
Ground
A/T fluid temperature: 20
°C
(68
°F)
Approx. 6.2
Ω
A/T fluid temperature: 50
°C
(122
°F)
Approx. 7.0
Ω
A/T fluid temperature: 80
°C
(176
°F)
Approx. 7.8
Ω
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