Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction — part 824

TM-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

P0976 SHIFT SOLENOID B

P0976 SHIFT SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267981

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Drive the vehicle.

2. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0976” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-210, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267982

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the TCM connector and A/T unit connector.

3. Check the continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0976

Shift Solenoid B Control Circuit
Low

The following diagnosis condi-
tions are met, and the TCM low
clutch solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 0.5 sec-
onds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- Solenoid valve output cur-

rent: 750 mA or more

- GND short circuit diagnosis

occurs in the solenoid valve
drive circuit.

- TCM power supply voltage:

10 V < TCM power supply
voltage < 16 V

• Harness or connector

(Short circuit to ground in the
low clutch solenoid valve cir-
cuit)

• Low clutch solenoid valve

Selector lever

: D position

Gear

: 1GR, 2GR, 3GR

Vehicle speed

: 5 km/h (4 MPH) or more

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F44

30

Ground

Does not exist

P0976 SHIFT SOLENOID B

TM-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK LOW CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check the low clutch solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-203, "Component Inspection (Low Clutch Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Low Clutch Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009267983

1.

CHECK LOW CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the A/T unit connector and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the low clutch solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-250, "Removal and Installation"

.

A/T unit connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

6

Ground

A/T fluid temperature: 20

°C

(68

°F)

Approx. 6.2

A/T fluid temperature: 50

°C

(122

°F)

Approx. 7.0

A/T fluid temperature: 80

°C

(176

°F)

Approx. 7.8

TM-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

P0977 SHIFT SOLENOID B

P0977 SHIFT SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267984

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Drive the vehicle.

2. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0977” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-212, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267985

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the TCM connector and A/T unit connector.

3. Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector and the A/T unit harness connector.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0977

Shift Solenoid B Control Circuit
High

The following diagnosis condi-
tions are met, and the TCM low
clutch solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 0.5 sec-
onds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- Solenoid valve output cur-

rent: 750 mA or more

- TCM power supply voltage:

10 V < TCM power supply
voltage < 16 V

• Harness or connector

(Low clutch solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted to
power supply.)

• Low clutch solenoid valve

Selector lever

: D position

Gear

: 1GR, 2GR, 3GR

Vehicle speed

: 5 km/h (4 MPH) or more

TCM harness connector

A/T unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

30

F46

6

Exists

P0977 SHIFT SOLENOID B

TM-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

2.

CHECK LOW CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check the low clutch solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-205, "Component Inspection (Low Clutch Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (Low Clutch Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009267986

1.

CHECK LOW CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the A/T unit connector and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the low clutch solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-250, "Removal and Installation"

.

A/T unit connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

6

Ground

A/T fluid temperature: 20

°C

(68

°F)

Approx. 6.2

A/T fluid temperature: 50

°C

(122

°F)

Approx. 7.0

A/T fluid temperature: 80

°C

(176

°F)

Approx. 7.8

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Политика конфиденциальности