Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction — part 825

TM-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

P0979 SHIFT SOLENOID C

P0979 SHIFT SOLENOID C

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267987

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Drive the vehicle.

2. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0979” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-206, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267988

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the TCM connector and A/T unit connector.

3. Check the continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0979

Shift Solenoid C Control Circuit
Low

The following diagnosis condi-
tions are met, and the current
monitor reading of the TCM 2-4
brake solenoid valve is 200 mA
or less continuously for 0.5 sec-
onds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- Solenoid valve output cur-

rent: 750 mA or more

- GND short circuit diagnosis

occurs in the solenoid valve
drive circuit.

- TCM power supply voltage:

10 V < TCM power supply
voltage < 16 V

• Harness or connector

(Short circuit to ground in the
2-4 brake solenoid valve cir-
cuit)

• 2-4 brake solenoid valve

Selector lever

: 2 position

Gear

: 2GR

Vehicle speed

: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F44

39

Ground

Does not exist

P0979 SHIFT SOLENOID C

TM-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK 2-4 BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the 2-4 brake solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-207, "Component Inspection (2-4 Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (2-4 Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009267989

1.

CHECK 2-4 BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the A/T unit connector and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the 2-4 brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-250, "Removal and Installation"

.

A/T unit connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

12

Ground

A/T fluid temperature: 20

°C

(68

°F)

Approx. 6.2

A/T fluid temperature: 50

°C

(122

°F)

Approx. 7.0

A/T fluid temperature: 80

°C

(176

°F)

Approx. 7.8

TM-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

P0980 SHIFT SOLENOID C

P0980 SHIFT SOLENOID C

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267990

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Drive the vehicle.

2. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0980” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-212, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267991

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the TCM connector and A/T unit connector.

3. Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector and the A/T unit harness connector.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0980

Shift Solenoid C Control Circuit
High

The following diagnosis condi-
tions are met, and the TCM 2-4
brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 0.5 sec-
onds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- Solenoid valve output cur-

rent: 750 mA or more

- TCM power supply voltage:

10 V < TCM power supply
voltage < 16 V

• Harness or connector

(2-4 brake solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted to
power source.)

• 2-4 brake solenoid valve

Selector lever

: 2 position

Gear

: 2GR

Vehicle speed

: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more

TCM harness connector

A/T unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

39

F46

12

Exists

P0980 SHIFT SOLENOID C

TM-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[4AT: RE4F03C]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

2.

CHECK 2-4 BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the 2-4 brake solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-209, "Component Inspection (2-4 Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection (2-4 Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000009267992

1.

CHECK 2-4 BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the A/T unit connector and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the 2-4 brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-250, "Removal and Installation"

.

A/T unit connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

12

Ground

A/T fluid temperature: 20

°C

(68

°F)

Approx. 6.2

A/T fluid temperature: 50

°C

(122

°F)

Approx. 7.0

A/T fluid temperature: 80

°C

(176

°F)

Approx. 7.8

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Политика конфиденциальности