Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction — part 825
TM-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
P0979 SHIFT SOLENOID C
P0979 SHIFT SOLENOID C
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0979” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267988
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and A/T unit connector.
3. Check the continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0979
Shift Solenoid C Control Circuit
Low
The following diagnosis condi-
tions are met, and the current
monitor reading of the TCM 2-4
brake solenoid valve is 200 mA
or less continuously for 0.5 sec-
onds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- Solenoid valve output cur-
rent: 750 mA or more
- GND short circuit diagnosis
occurs in the solenoid valve
drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage:
10 V < TCM power supply
voltage < 16 V
• Harness or connector
(Short circuit to ground in the
2-4 brake solenoid valve cir-
cuit)
• 2-4 brake solenoid valve
Selector lever
: 2 position
Gear
: 2GR
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F44
39
Ground
Does not exist
P0979 SHIFT SOLENOID C
TM-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK 2-4 BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the 2-4 brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-207, "Component Inspection (2-4 Brake Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (2-4 Brake Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009267989
1.
CHECK 2-4 BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the A/T unit connector and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the 2-4 brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-250, "Removal and Installation"
A/T unit connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
12
Ground
A/T fluid temperature: 20
°C
(68
°F)
Approx. 6.2
Ω
A/T fluid temperature: 50
°C
(122
°F)
Approx. 7.0
Ω
A/T fluid temperature: 80
°C
(176
°F)
Approx. 7.8
Ω
TM-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
P0980 SHIFT SOLENOID C
P0980 SHIFT SOLENOID C
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0980” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267991
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and A/T unit connector.
3. Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector and the A/T unit harness connector.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0980
Shift Solenoid C Control Circuit
High
The following diagnosis condi-
tions are met, and the TCM 2-4
brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 0.5 sec-
onds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- Solenoid valve output cur-
rent: 750 mA or more
- TCM power supply voltage:
10 V < TCM power supply
voltage < 16 V
• Harness or connector
(2-4 brake solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted to
power source.)
• 2-4 brake solenoid valve
Selector lever
: 2 position
Gear
: 2GR
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more
TCM harness connector
A/T unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F44
39
F46
12
Exists
P0980 SHIFT SOLENOID C
TM-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
2.
CHECK 2-4 BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the 2-4 brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-209, "Component Inspection (2-4 Brake Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (2-4 Brake Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009267992
1.
CHECK 2-4 BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the A/T unit connector and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the 2-4 brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-250, "Removal and Installation"
A/T unit connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
12
Ground
A/T fluid temperature: 20
°C
(68
°F)
Approx. 6.2
Ω
A/T fluid temperature: 50
°C
(122
°F)
Approx. 7.0
Ω
A/T fluid temperature: 80
°C
(176
°F)
Approx. 7.8
Ω
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