Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 1503
TM-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
TM-357
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000004201950
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004201951
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004201952
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check DTC Detected Item. Refer to
(for California),
(except for California).
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726 ELEC TH CONTROL” detected?
YES
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1726
ELEC TH CONTROL
The electronically controlled throttle for ECM
is malfunctioning.
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TM-358
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000004201953
• Lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
• When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004201954
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004201955
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM harness connector F16 terminal
37 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P1740
LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC
• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid
due to cut line, short, or the like.
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing
target value with monitor value.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: “D” or “N” position
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
TCM harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Connector
Terminal
F16
37
17.0 – 38.0
Ω
AWDIA0146ZZ
P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
TM-359
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
1. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 (A) ter-
minal 37 and CVT unit harness connector F46 (B) terminal 13.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector F16 terminal 37
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-359, "Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000004201956
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit terminal 13 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F16 (A)
37
F46 (B)
13
Existed
AWDIA0147ZZ
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F16
37
Not existed
AWDIA0146ZZ
CVT unit terminal
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
13
17.0 – 38.0
Ω
AWDIA0119ZZ
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