Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 1231
SEC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[COUPE]
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000004206037
BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the “unified
meter” Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. BCM compares both sig-
nals to detect the vehicle speed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004206038
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h or more and wait for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004206039
1.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
(ABS),
(TCS/ABS) or
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK UNIFIED METER.
Check unified meter. Refer to
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Self-diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2557
VEHICLE
SPEED
BCM detects the following difference between the vehicle
speed from “unified meter” and the one from “ABS actuator
and electric unit” for 10 seconds continuously
• One is 10km/h or more and the other is 4km/h or less.
• Wheel sensor
• Unified meter
• ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-75
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[COUPE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000004206040
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004206041
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P position
-
Depress the brake pedal
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004206042
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2560
STARTER CONTROL
RELAY
BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)
• IPDM E/R
SEC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[COUPE]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
Description
INFOID:0000000004206043
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 2 signals.
• CVT selector lever
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000004206044
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
CVT selector lever is in other than P position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
4. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004206045
1.
CHECK CVT DEVICE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch to ACC.
2. Disconnect CVT device (park position switch) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between CVT device (park position switch) har-
ness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK CVT DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2601
SHIFT POSITION
BCM detects when a difference between the shift
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication
continues for 2 seconds or more
• Harness or connectors
(CVT device circuit is open or shorted)
• CVT device (park position switch)
CVT device (park position switch)
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M23
8
Ground
Battery voltage
ALKIA1349ZZ
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
SEC-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[COUPE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-
minal 84 and CVT device (park position switch) harness connec-
tor M23 (B) terminal 8.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-
minal 84 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK CVT DEVICE CIRCUIT (BCM)
1. Disconnect BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-
minal 87 and CVT device (park position switch) harness connec-
tor M23 (B) terminal 9.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-
minal 87 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK CVT DEVICE CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
2. Check continuity between CVT device (park position switch)
harness connector M23 (A) terminal 9 and IPDM E/R harness
connector E17 (B) terminal 43.
3. Check continuity between CVT device (park position switch)
harness connector M23 (A) terminal 9 and ground.
BCM
CVT device (park position switch)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: M19
84
B: M23
8
Yes
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: M19
84
Ground
No
ALKIA0445ZZ
BCM
CVT device
(park position switch)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: M19
87
B: M23
9
Yes
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: M19
87
Ground
No
ALKIA0446ZZ
CVT device
(park position switch)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: M23
9
B: E17
43
Yes
ALKIA0447ZZ
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст