Nissan Altima L32. Instruction — part 1231

SEC-74

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[COUPE]

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000004206037

BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the “unified

meter” Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. BCM compares both sig-

nals to detect the vehicle speed.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004206038

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-37, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h or more and wait for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004206039

1.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to

BRC-51, "DTC No. Index"

(ABS),

BRC-121, "DTC

No. Index"

(TCS/ABS) or

BRC-223, "DTC No. Index"

(VDS/TCS/ABS).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK UNIFIED METER.

Check unified meter. Refer to

MWI-4, "Work Flow"

.

>> Inspection End.

DTC

Self-diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2557

VEHICLE

SPEED

BCM detects the following difference between the vehicle
speed from “unified meter” and the one from “ABS actuator
and electric unit” for 10 seconds continuously
• One is 10km/h or more and the other is 4km/h or less.

• Wheel sensor
• Unified meter
• ABS actuator and electric

unit (control unit)

B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

SEC-75

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[COUPE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000004206040

Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and

the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004206041

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-37, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

CVT selector lever is in the P position

-

Depress the brake pedal

2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004206042

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to

PCS-45, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Inspection End.

DTC

Self-diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2560

STARTER CONTROL
RELAY

BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)

• IPDM E/R

SEC-76

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[COUPE]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

Description

INFOID:0000000004206043

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 2 signals.

• CVT selector lever

• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004206044

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-36, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-37, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to

SEC-86, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

CVT selector lever is in the P position.

-

Do not depress the brake pedal.

2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

3. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

CVT selector lever is in other than P position.

-

Do not depress the brake pedal.

4. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SEC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004206045

1.

CHECK CVT DEVICE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch to ACC.

2. Disconnect CVT device (park position switch) harness connector.

3. Check voltage between CVT device (park position switch) har-

ness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK CVT DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2601

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects when a difference between the shift
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication
continues for 2 seconds or more

• Harness or connectors

(CVT device circuit is open or shorted)

• CVT device (park position switch)

CVT device (park position switch)

Ground

Voltage [V]

Connector

Terminal

M23

8

Ground

Battery voltage

ALKIA1349ZZ

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-77

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[COUPE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-

minal 84 and CVT device (park position switch) harness connec-

tor M23 (B) terminal 8.

3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-

minal 84 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK CVT DEVICE CIRCUIT (BCM)

1. Disconnect BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-

minal 87 and CVT device (park position switch) harness connec-

tor M23 (B) terminal 9.

3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M19 (A) ter-

minal 87 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

4.

CHECK CVT DEVICE CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

2. Check continuity between CVT device (park position switch)

harness connector M23 (A) terminal 9 and IPDM E/R harness

connector E17 (B) terminal 43.

3. Check continuity between CVT device (park position switch)

harness connector M23 (A) terminal 9 and ground.

BCM

CVT device (park position switch)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: M19

84

B: M23

8

Yes

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: M19

84

Ground

No

ALKIA0445ZZ

BCM

CVT device

(park position switch)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: M19

87

B: M23

9

Yes

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

A: M19

87

Ground

No

ALKIA0446ZZ

CVT device

(park position switch)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

A: M23

9

B: E17

43

Yes

ALKIA0447ZZ

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности