Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Instruction — part 164
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-179
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
Removal and Installation
UBS00K58
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-180
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component Description
UBS00KBT
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KBU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KBV
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KBW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-185, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-181
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KBX
BANK 1
BBWA1781E
EC-182
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
11
LG
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm
7 - 12V
111
BR
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-183
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA1993E
EC-184
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
10
W
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm
7 - 12V
111
BR
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
P
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-185
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KBY
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E2, F32
●
Harness connectors F26, F125 (bank 1)
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0553E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
EC-186
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2007 Pathfinder
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F26, F125 (bank 1)
●
Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-186, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00KBZ
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation
UBS00KC0
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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