Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 418
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Go to
MWI-35, "Component Inspection"
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
BBIA0614E
BBIA0545E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
EC-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-244, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to
FL-10, "Removal and Installation"
.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480902
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Continuity should exist.
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480903
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480904
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480905
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480906
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
0222
Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0614E
BBIA0616E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2604E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
47
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
87
APP sensor terminal 1
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