Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 530
P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-933
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198432
1.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE
Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger bypass control valve
solenoid valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger bypass control valve
Connector
Terminal
F64
1
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger bypass con-
trol valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F64
1
E14
36
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger bypass con-
trol valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F64
2
F24
105
Existed
EC-934
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0234 TC SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
Check the turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the boost control actuator. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-939, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-935
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198433
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198434
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0235
TURBO BOOST SENSOR
(Turbocharger/supercharger boost
sensor A circuit)
An excessively low voltage from the
turbocharger boost sensor is sent to
ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F75
2
Ground
5 V
EC-936
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-936, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198435
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.
3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).
CAUTION:
When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful
to the damage of the sensor housing.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following conditions.
NOTE:
• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30
°C (50 - 86°F)].
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
4
F23
13
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F75
1
F23
11
Existed
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