Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 529
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-929
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198427
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198428
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223
TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
Ground
5 V
EC-930
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-931, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
5
F24
83
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F24
85
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
6
F24
88
Existed
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-931
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198429
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
88
85
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
80
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
EC-932
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0234 TC SYSTEM
P0234 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198430
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or
P0238. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-932, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this
check, DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012198431
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “WASTEGATE ACTUATOR”.
3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of
value “V1” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.
4. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of
value “V2” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.
Do the values of “V1” and “V2” change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and “V2” minus “V1” becomes
equal to or more than 1.3V?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer
to
EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"
3.
CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.
3. While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the
positive or negative terminal.
Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0234
TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger overboost con-
dition)
Turbocharger boost is higher
than the target value.
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger bypass control valve solenoid valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly
• Disconnection, looseness or improper connection
of boost control actuator hose
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст