Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 528
P0196 EOT SENSOR
EC-925
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
EC-926
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198422
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198423
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0197
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198
EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOT sensor
Connector
Terminal
F48
1
Ground
5 V
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
EC-927
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-927, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198424
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F48
1
F23
22
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F48
2
F23
45
Existed
Engine oil temperature
sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
[
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
EC-928
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198425
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conform that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198426
1.
PERFORM TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INJECTOR
Perform trouble diagnosis for injector. Refer to
EC-1204, "Component Function Check"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0201
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1
(No.1 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• ECM
P0202
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2
(No. 2 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0203
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3
(No. 3 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
P0204
INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4
(No. 4 fuel injector circuit)
ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit
is open or shorted.
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