Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 502
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-821
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
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F
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EC
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4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EC-821, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP LIFTER
Check high pressure fuel pump lifter. Refer to
EM-203, "Removal and Installation"
Does the lifter top surface have scratches and/or dents?
YES
>> Replace the error-detected parts.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
6.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL LINE FOR INTERNAL LEAKAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect fuel pressure gauge. Refer to
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the following value 30 minutes after turning the ignition switch ON.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace low pressure fuel pump. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000012198324
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2
WITH CONSULT
1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Low fuel pressure
: 206 kPa (2.1 bar, 2.2 kgf/cm2, 30 psi) or more
+
−
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
High pressure fuel pump
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°C (°F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
0.46 - 0.51
Ω
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
EC-822
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0087 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F23
25
13
Engine speed: idle
1.14 – 1.46 V
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.3 – 2.9 V
P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-823
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198325
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0090, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0090. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 15 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT
reaches at least 70
°C (158°F).
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60
°C (140°F) or less.
2. Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198326
1.
CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0088
HIGH FUEL PRES
(High fuel pressure too high)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at more than
16.5 MPa (165 bar, 168.3 kg/cm
2
,
2392.5 psi) for 1 second or more during
engine idle condition after cold start
[water temperature 5
°C (41°F) - 40°C
(104
°F)].
• The following condition continues for 5
seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature): Actual
fuel pressure
− Target fuel pressure ≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2
, 392 psi)
• Harness or connector
(The high pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted)
• High pressure fuel pump
EC-824
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
1. Check low fuel pressure. Refer to
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check low fuel pressure system. Refer to
EC-1234, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EC-824, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1. Start the engine.
2. Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to
NO
>> Replace or replace the error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000012198327
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2
WITH CONSULT
1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
+
−
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
High pressure fuel pump
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°C (°F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
0.46 - 0.51
Ω
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,300 – 2,900 mV
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