Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 131
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
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J
K
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M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
6. Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7. Check the combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
With CONSULT
1. Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
2. Connect combinetion meter harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.
5. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 11.
11.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
2. Connect combinetion meter harness connector.
3. Check the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-21, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
.
Brake fluid level switch
Combination meter
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
M34
11
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
Ground
Not existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
2
Ground
Existed
BRC-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-64, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012199711
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the reservoir tank. Refer to
BR-40, "Disassembly and Assembly"
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level.
Not existed
When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified
level.
Existed
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
BRC-117
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
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L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199712
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1164” or “C1165” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to
BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “C1164” and “C1165” are displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-
diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199713
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1164
CV 1
(Cut valve 1)
When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.
C1165
CV 2
(Cut valve 2)
When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
BRC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
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