Harley Davidson 2013 Sportster Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual — page 11

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4.VSS Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor Power
5. VSS Test
Test
1. Connect ECM [78A] to breakout box.
1. With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
2. Verify the VSS [65] is disconnected.
43876) to wire harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] discon-
nected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Clear the DTC. See 2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer
Self-Diagnostics.
2. Test continuity between breakout box terminals 33 and
14.
4. Start the vehicle.
3. Is continuity present?
5. Did the DTC P0502 return?
a. Yes. Repair short between (BK/BE) and (BK/R) wires.
a. Yes. Replace the ECM.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Replace the VSS.
6-36 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0505
6.12
number of conditions such as an intake air leak, improperly
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
adjusted throttle stop or a misfiring cylinder.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
A non-O.E engine configuration can lead to idle instability
and the generation of the P0505 code.
HD-48650
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
Leaking injectors will cause fuel imbalance and poor idle
See Figure 6-21. The ECM controls engine idle speed by
quality due to different air/fuel ratios in each cylinder. To
moving the IAC to open or close a passage around the throttle
check for leaky injectors, first remove the air box and air
plates. It does this by sending voltage pulses to the proper
filter. Then, with the throttle wide open, turn IGN ON for 2
motor winding of the IAC. This causes the pintle to move in or
seconds and then OFF for 2 seconds five consecutive
out of the IAC a given distance for each pulse received.
times. Replace the fuel injector if there is any evidence of
raw fuel in the bores.
To increase idle speed, the ECM retracts the pintle,
allowing more air to flow through the throttle body.
Intake leaks.
To decrease idle speed, the ECM extends the pintle,
Contaminated fuel.
allowing less air to flow through the throttle body.
TPS reading of greater than 1% (possible throttle cable
The IAC position can be measured in steps. This can only be
misadjustment) or battery voltage reading of less than 9V
done by using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).
or a VSS greater than 0 will disable idle speed control.
A high number of steps represents a fully retracted pintle
If there is a loss of battery power at ECM terminal 31,
and open passage around throttle plate. This correlates
vehicle will start but IAC pintle will not reset at key OFF.
with an increase in the amount of air flowing through the
Eventually pintle will be out of position causing perform-
throttle body.
ance problems.
Zero steps represents a fully extended pintle. A zero
reading indicates an abnormal condition in which the pintle
ed03106
1
has been fully extended and has consequently closed the
passage around throttle plate.
Each time the ignition is turned OFF,
the ECM resets the IAC
by sending enough pulses to extend
the pintle and effectively
close the throttle body. The fully extended value is the ECM
reference point. A given number of steps are then calculated
by the ECM for use in setting the proper idle speed and IAC
position for the next start event.
NOTE
Idle speed is controlled by the ECM and cannot be adjusted.
2
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0505: Loss of
Idle Speed Control
1. IAC test light HD-41199-3
Loss of idle speed control will result if the idle rpm is ±200 from
2. IAC [87]
preset idle speed and IAC motor is at zero or maximum for
greater than 5 seconds. This DTC may occur with others for a
Figure 6-20. IAC Test Light (Part No. HD-41199-3)
multiple code situation. Resolve the other codes first to correct.
Table 6-34. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0505
Loss of idle speed control
Diagnostic Tips
Engine idle speed can be adversely affected by the following:
A loss of idle speed control does not necessarily imply the
IAC actuator or wiring has failed. It can be caused by a
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-37
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Connector Information
ed01998
1
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
3
2
1. IAC [87]
2. Rear fuel injector [85]
3. Front fuel injector [84]
Figure 6-21. Between Cylinder Heads Left Side
em00650
[145A] [145B]
BE/GN
9
9
BE/GN
A
A
BN/R
4
4
BN/R
B
B
IAC
BK/PK
1
1
BK/PK
C
C
Motor
BK/O
2
2
BK/O
D
D
[87B] [87A]
[78B]
17
18
35
36
[78A]
17
18
35
36
ECM
Figure 6-22. IAC Circuit
6-38 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0505
Table 6-36. IAC, Wire Color, ECM
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
IAC [87B]
WIRE COLOR
ECM [78B]
HD-41199-3
IAC TEST LIGHT
A
BE/GN
35
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
B
BN/R
36
C
BK/PK
18
Table 6-35. DTC P0505 Diagnostic Faults
D
BK/O
17
POSSIBLE CAUSES
3. IAC Circuits Open Test
IAC malfunction
1. Remove test light.
Short to voltage in circuits
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
Short to ground in circuits
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
Open circuits
Vacuum/air leaks
3. Test for continuity on each IAC wire between breakout
box and [87B]. Refer to Table 6-36.
Fuel system problems
4. Is continuity present on all circuits?
1. IAC Operational Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
1. Remove air cleaner cover and element.
b. No. Repair open in appropriate circuit.
2. Turn IGN ON, then OFF, while watching the IAC pintle for
movement.
4. IAC Circuits Shorted to Ground Test
3. Does the pintle move?
1. Test for continuity on each IAC wire between breakout
box and ground. Refer to Table 6-36.
a. Yes. IAC system okay. Check for improperly adjusted
throttle stop, vacuum leaks, cylinder misfire, contam-
2. Is continuity present on any circuits?
inated fuel, leaking injectors and engine mechanical
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on appropriate circuit.
failure.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
5. IAC Circuits Short to Voltage Test
2. IAC Connector Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
1. Remove air cleaner base.
2. Test for voltage between breakout box and ground on
2. Disconnect IAC motor harness [87].
each IAC wire. Refer to Table 6-36.
3. Connect IAC TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-41199-3) to [87B].
3. Is voltage present on any circuit?
4. Place IGN ON and engine stop switch to RUN.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in appropriate circuit.
5. While observing test light, turn IGN OFF.
b. No. Go to Test 6.
6. Did both IAC test lights flash alternately?
6. Short between IAC Circuits Test
a. Yes. If connections are good, replace IAC motor.
1. With IGN OFF, test for continuity between each IAC circuit
b. No. Go to Test 3.
and the other IAC circuits.
2. Is continuity present between any two IAC circuits?
a. Yes. Repair short between IAC circuits.
b. No. Inspect ECM connections. If connections are
good, replace the ECM.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-39
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DTC P0603,
P0605
6.13
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03051
1
See Figure 6-23 and Figure 6-24. The DTCs listed indicate a
failure which requires replacement of the ECM. Refer to
Table 6-37.
NOTE
After replacing ECM, perform password learning procedure
and clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See 2.1 INI-
TIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics.
Table 6-37. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0603
ECM EEPROM error
2
P0605
ECM flash error
1. Fuse block [61]
2. ECM [78]
DTC P0603 Test
Figure 6-23. ECM: XL
1. Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics.
2. Replace ECM if DTCs reappear.
ed03052
2
DTC P0605 Test
1
1. Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics.
2. Attempt to program ECM using correct calibration.
3. Restart vehicle. If DTC reappears, replace ECM.
6
3
5
4
1. ECM [78]
2. Security antenna [209]
3. P&A battery [160]
4. Fuel sender resistor assembly [200]
5. Battery
6. Engine sensor harness [145]
Figure 6-24. ECM: XR
6-40 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0661,
P0662
6.14
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Table 6-38. Code Description
The active intake solenoid (AIS) is included on XR HDI models
DTC
DESCRIPTION
only.
P0661
AIS open/low
See Figure 6-25. AIS regulates the amount of air entering the
air cleaner. The AIS opens when vehicle speed exceeds 45
P0662
AIS high/shorted
mph (70 km/h) with 50% or greater throttle opening. Once
open, active intake will close when vehicle speed falls below
NOTE
40 mph (65 km/h). The power for the AIS comes from the
ECM fuse and system relay failures or wiring harness problems
system relay. The ECM provides the path to ground to trigger
will cause 12V power to be lost to both injectors, ignition coils
the AIS.
and fuel pump.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
em00653
Fuse
[78A] [78B]
Block
Y/GN
E
5
87
System
ECM
Relay
BE/GY
L
3
30
System Relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
K
1
86
W/BK
F
2
85
[145A] [145B]
[61B]
AIS GND
20
20
GY/O
GY/O
6
6
GY/O
GY/O
2
2
AIS
Y/GN
7
7
Y/GN
Y/GN
1
1
[178B] [178A]
*XR Models Only
[22A]
3
4
Engine
[22B]
3
4
Stop Switch
Switch Power
13
13
W/BK
ECM Fuse
Main Fuse
15A
30A
Constant Power
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
U
S
R
R
B
A
R
BK
Power Ground
10
10
BK
Ignition Switch
Power Ground
28
28
BK
R
B
B+
OFF
Battery
Ignition Fuse
ACC
C
ACC
GND 1
15A
Battery
GY
B
A
R/BK
R/BK
A
IGN
IGN
GND
[33B] [33A]
Figure 6-25. AIS Circuit
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-41
HOME
DTC P0661, P0662
3. AIS Open Ground Wire Test
1. Test for continuity from breakout box terminal 20 to AIS
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
[178B] terminal 2 (GY/O).
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
2. Is continuity present?
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open wire (GY/O).
Table 6-39. DTC P0661, P0662 Diagnostic Faults
4. AIS Low Short to Ground Test
POSSIBLE CAUSES
1. Test for continuity from breakout box terminal 20 to ground.
AIS malfunction
2. Is continuity present?
System relay malfunction
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (GY/O) wire.
Shorted high to ground
b. No. Go to Test 5.
Open low to ground
5. AIS High Short to Ground Test
1. AIS Test
1. Remove system relay.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to har-
ness [78B], leaving ECM disconnected.
2. Test for continuity between system relay [61B] terminal E
and ground.
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), jump breakout box terminal 20 to terminal 10 or
3. Is continuity present?
28.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (Y/GN) wire.
3. Turn IGN ON.
b. No. Go to Test 6.
4. Does AIS activate immediately?
6. AIS Open Supply Wire Test
a. Yes. AIS okay. Replace ECM.
1. Test for continuity between system relay [61B] terminal E
b. No. Go to Test 2.
to AIS [178B] terminal 1 (Y/GN).
2. AIS Resistance Test
2. Is continuity present?
1. Turn IGN OFF and disconnect AIS [178].
a. Yes. Perform
system relay test. See
1.3 DIA-
GNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Dia-
2. Measure resistance between [178A] terminals 1 and 2.
gnostics.
3. Is resistance between 16-20 Ohms?
b. No. Repair open wire (Y/GN).
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace AIS.
6-42 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P1009,
P1010
6.15
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
DTC P1009, P1010
Password Problem
Table 6-41. DTC P1009, P1010 Diagnostic Faults
The ECM and TSM, TSSM or HFSM exchange passwords
during operation. An incorrect password or missing password
POSSIBLE CAUSES
will set a DTC. If any U-codes exist, troubleshoot the higher
ECM malfunction
priority codes prior to performing the tests in this section. Refer
TSM, TSSM or HFSM malfunction
to Table 2-2.
NOTE
1. Incorrect Password Test
If the TSM, TSSM or HFSM is not connected to the wiring
1. Program password.
harness, the vehicle will not start.
2. Does DTC P1009 or P1010 set?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
Table 6-40. Code Description
b. No. System okay.
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1009
Incorrect password
2. TSM, TSSM or HFSM Replacement Test
P1010
Missing password
1. Replace TSM, TSSM or HFSM.
Connector Information
2. Program password.
For additional information about the connectors in the following
3. Does DTC P1009 or P1010 set?
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
a. Yes. Install original TSM, TSSM or HFSM and replace
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
ECM.
b. No. System okay.
ed03055
1
2
3
1. Rear tire
2. HFSM antenna [208]
3. TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30]
Figure 6-26. TSM, TSSM or HFSM
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-43
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DTC P1001,
P1002, P1003, P1004
6.16
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03052
2
See Figure 6-27 and Figure 6-28. With IGN ON and the engine
stop switch at RUN, the ECM will energize the system relay to
1
complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump, ignition coils and
fuel injectors. They will remain powered as long as the engine
is cranking or running, and the ECM is receiving ignition refer-
ence pulses from the CKP sensor. If there are no reference
pulses, the ECM will de-energize the system relay within 2
seconds after ignition is ON or engine has stalled, or immedi-
6
ately after the ignition is shut OFF.
Table 6-42. Code Description
3
DTC
DESCRIPTION
5
4
P1001
System relay coil open/low
1. ECM [78]
P1002
System relay coil high/shorted
2. Security antenna [209]
P1003
System relay contacts open
3. P&A battery [160]
P1004
System relay contacts closed
4. Fuel sender resistor assembly [200]
5. Battery
6. Engine sensor harness [145]
ed03051
1
Figure 6-28. ECM: XR
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
2
1. Fuse block [61]
2. ECM [78]
Figure 6-27. ECM: XL
6-44 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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em00959
[78A] [78B]
Y/GN
E
5
87
ECM
BE/GY
L
3
30
System
Relay
System Relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
K
1
86
W/BK
F
2
85
[61B]
[61A]
Fuse Block
7
7
Y/GN
Fuel
Front Injector
Y/GN
1
1
O/GY
Pump
Y/GN
A
A
Front Injector
21
21
W/Y
13
13
W/Y
W/Y
B
B
BK
4
4
BK
[84B] [84A]
[141A] [141B]
Rear Injector
Y/GN
A
A
GND 1
Rear Injector
19
19
GN/GY
8
8
GN/GY
GN/GY
B
B
[85B] [85A]
[145A] [145B]
Ignition
Coil
Y/GN
A
A
Power
Y/GN
B
B
Power
Spark Plugs
Rear Coil
11
11
Y/BE
Y/BE
C
C
Rear Coil
Front Coil
29
29
BE/O
BE/O
D
D
Front Coil
Ground
10
10
BK
[83B] [83A]
Ground
28
28
BK
GND 1
ECM Fuse
Main Fuse
15A
30A
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
U
S
R
R
B
A
R
Switch Power
13
13
W/BK
BK
Red
Band
BK
R
A
B+
OFF
IGN Fuse
ACC
B
ACC
Battery
Engine Stop
W/BK
4
4
W/BK
15A
Switch
GY
3
3
GY
GY
B
A
R/BK
R/BK
C
IGN
IGN
Ignition
[22A] [22B]
Switch
Figure 6-29. Ignition Circuit
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-45
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DTC P1001
DTC P1002
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
Table 6-44. DTC P1002 Diagnostic Faults
Table 6-43. DTC P1001 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Relay malfunction
Relay malfunction
Short to voltage in coil control circuit
Open in coil supply circuit
1. System Relay Test
Short to ground in coil control circuit
1. Remove the system relay.
Open in coil control circuit
2. Test the system relay. See
1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
1. System Relay Test
TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics.
1. Remove the system relay.
3. Is the system relay OK?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
2. Test the system relay. See
1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics.
b. No. Replace the system relay.
3. Is the system relay OK?
2. System Relay Coil Short to Voltage Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
1. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
b. No. Replace the system relay.
41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage between system
relay [61B] socket terminal K and ground.
2. System Relay Coil Power Circuit Test
2. Is voltage present?
1. With IGN ON and the engine stop switch in RUN, using
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (GN/O) wire.
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404)
and a multimeter, test for voltage at system relay [61B]
b. No. Replace the ECM.
socket terminal F.
DTC P1003
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
b. No. Repair open in (W/BK) wire.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
3. System Relay Coil Control Short to
Ground Test
Table 6-45. DTC P1003 Diagnostic Faults
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the ECM [78].
POSSIBLE CAUSES
2. Test for continuity from [61B] socket terminal K to ground.
Relay malfunction
3. Is continuity present?
Open in switch output circuit
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GN/O) wire.
Short to ground in the switch supply circuit
b. No. Go to Test 4.
Open in switch supply circuit
4. System Relay Coil Control Circuit Test
1. System Relay Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
1. Remove the system relay.
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
2. Test the system relay. See
1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics.
2. Test for continuity between [61B] socket terminal K and
3. Is the system relay OK?
breakout box terminal 2.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
3. Is continuity present?
b. No. Replace the system relay.
a. Yes. Replace the ECM.
b. No. Repair open in (GN/O) wire.
2. System Relay Power Supply Test
1. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage between system
relay [61B] socket terminal L and ground.
6-46 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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2. Is battery voltage present?
2. Test the system relay. See
1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics.
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
3. Is the system relay OK?
b. No. Go to Test 4.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
3. System Relay Switch Side Circuit Test
b. No. Replace the system relay.
1. Disconnect the rear fuel injector [85].
2. System Relay Switch Side Short to
2. Test for continuity between [61B] socket terminal E and
[85B] terminal A.
Voltage Test
1. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
3. Is continuity present?
41404), test for voltage on system relay [61B] socket ter-
a. Yes. Replace the ECM.
minal E.
b. No. Repair open in (Y/GN) wire.
2. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (Y/GN) wire.
4. System Relay Power Supply Circuit Test
1. Test for continuity between system relay [61B] socket
b. No. Go to Test 3.
terminal L and ground.
3. System Relay Coil Short to Ground Test
2. Is continuity present?
1. Disconnect the ECM [78].
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (BE/GY) wire and
replace ECM fuse.
2. Test for continuity between [61B] socket terminal K and
ground.
b. No. Repair open in power supply to system relay.
This includes the (BE/GY) wire, ECM fuse and the
3. Is continuity present?
(R) wire between the ECM and 30A main fuse.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (GN/O) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
DTC P1004
4. Rear Coil Short to Voltage Test
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
KIT
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
2. With IGN ON, test for voltage on breakout box terminal
Table 6-46. DTC P1004 Diagnostic Faults
11 to ground.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
3. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (Y/BE) wire.
Relay malfunction
Short to voltage in the switch circuit
b. No. Go to Test 5.
Short to ground in coil control circuit
5. Front Coil Short to Voltage Test
Short to voltage rear coil control circuit
1. With IGN ON, test for voltage on breakout box terminal
Short to voltage front coil control circuit
29 to ground.
1. System Relay Test
2. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BE/O) wire.
1. Remove the system relay.
b. No. Replace the ECM.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-47
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DTC P1351,
P1352, P1354, P1355
6.17
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed02859
2
3
Ignition coil DTCs will set if the ignition coil primary voltage is
1
4
out of range. This could occur if there is an open coil or loss
of power to the coil. If front and rear DTCs are set simultan-
eously, it is likely a coil power failure or a coil failure.
The coil receives power from the system relay at the same
time that the fuel pump and injectors are activated. The system
relay is active for the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch is
turned ON and then shuts off until rpm is detected from the
CKP sensor, at which time system relay is reactivated. The
ECM is responsible for turning on the system relay by providing
the ground to activate the relay, which in turn powers the coil.
Table 6-47. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
1. Pin A: coil primary battery (+)
2. Pin B: coil primary battery (+)
P1351
Front ignition coil open/low
3. Pin C: coil B primary
P1352
Front ignition coil high/shorted
4. Pin D: coil A primary
P1354
Rear ignition coil open/low
Figure 6-31. Ignition Coil
P1355
Rear ignition coil high/shorted
Connector Information
ed02013
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
Figure 6-30. Ignition Coil Circuit Test
6-48 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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em00648
[78A] [78B]
Y/GN
E
5
87
ECM
BE/GY
L
3
30
System
Relay
System Relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
K
1
86
W/BK
F
2
85
[61B]
[61A]
Fuse Block
7
7
Y/GN
Fuel
Front Injector
Y/GN
1
1
O/GY
Pump
Y/GN
A
A
Front Injector
21
21
W/Y
13
13
W/Y
W/Y
B
B
BK
4
4
BK
[84B] [84A]
[141A] [141B]
Rear Injector
Y/GN
A
A
GND 1
Rear Injector
19
19
GN/GY
8
8
GN/GY
GN/GY
B
B
[85B] [85A]
[145A] [145B]
Ignition
Coil
Y/GN
A
A
Power
Y/GN
B
B
Power
Spark Plugs
Rear Coil
11
11
Y/BE
Y/BE
C
C
Rear Coil
Front Coil
29
29
BE/O
BE/O
D
D
Front Coil
Ground
10
10
BK
[83B] [83A]
Ground
28
28
BK
GND 1
ECM Fuse
Main Fuse
15A
30A
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
U
S
R
R
B
A
R
Switch Power
13
13
W/BK
BK
BK
R
A
B+
OFF
IGN Fuse
ACC
B
ACC
Battery
Engine Stop
W/BK
4
4
W/BK
15A
Switch
GY
3
3
GY
GY
B
A
R/BK
R/BK
C
IGN
IGN
Ignition
[22A] [22B]
Switch
Figure 6-32. Ignition Circuit
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-49
HOME
2. Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 29 and
DTC P1351
28.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
3. Is continuity present?
HD-34730-2E
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (BE/O) wire.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
b. No. Replace ECM.
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
DTC P1352
Table 6-48. DTC P1351 Diagnostic Faults
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
Ignition coil malfunction
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
Table 6-49. DTC P1352 Diagnostic Faults
Open power circuit
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Ignition coil malfunction
1. Ignition Coil Test
Short to voltage in signal circuit
1. Disconnect ignition coil
[83]. Inspect for damaged or
backed out terminals and corrosion. Repair as required.
1. Ignition Coil Shorted to Voltage Test
2. See Figure 6-30. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
1. Disconnect ignition coil [83].
KIT (Part No. HD-41404) to connect FUEL INJECTOR
TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-34730-2E) to [83B] terminals
2. Turn IGN ON.
B and D.
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
3. Turn IGN ON and engine stop switch to RUN.
41404), measure voltage between [83B] terminal D and
ground.
4. Does lamp flash when engine is cranked?
4. Is voltage more than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Replace ignition coil.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BE/O) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Ignition Coil Input Voltage Test
2. Ignition Coil Open Test
1. Turn IGN ON. Voltage will only be present for 2 seconds
after ignition is turned on.
1. Test resistance between ignition coil [83A] terminals B
and D.
2. Test for battery voltage at ignition coil [83B] terminals A
and B to ground.
2. Is resistance greater than 4.0 Ohms?
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. If ECM connections are good, replace ECM.
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace ignition coil.
b. No. Repair open (Y/GN) wire between [83B] and
DTC P1354
system relay [61B] terminal E.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
3. Ignition Coil Control Wire Continuity Test
HD-34730-2E
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT
1. Turn IGN OFF and engine stop switch to RUN.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
TOOLS.
3. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 29 and
Table 6-50. DTC P1354 Diagnostic Faults
ignition coil [83B] terminal D (BE/O).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
4. Is continuity present?
Ignition coil malfunction
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
b. No. Repair open (BE/O) wire.
Open power circuit
4. Ignition Coil Control Wire Shorted to
1. Ignition Coil Test
Ground Test
1. Disconnect ignition coil
[83]. Inspect for damaged or
1. Disconnect ECM [78A] from breakout box.
backed out terminals and corrosion. Repair as required.
6-50 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
2. See Figure 6-30. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
2. Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 11 and
KIT (Part No. HD-41404) to connect FUEL INJECTOR
28.
TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-34730-2E) to [83B] terminals
3. Is continuity present?
A and C.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (Y/BE) wire.
3. Turn IGN ON and engine stop switch to RUN.
b. No. Replace ECM.
4. Does lamp flash when engine is cranked?
a. Yes. Replace ignition coil.
DTC P1355
b. No. Go to Test 2.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Ignition Coil Input Voltage Test
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
1. Turn IGN ON. Voltage will only be present for 2 seconds
after ignition is turned on.
Table 6-51. DTC P1355 Diagnostic Faults
2. Test for battery voltage at ignition coil [83B] terminals A
POSSIBLE CAUSES
and B to ground.
Ignition coil malfunction
3. Is battery voltage present?
Short to voltage in signal circuit
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open (Y/GN) wire between [83B] and
1. Ignition Coil Shorted to Voltage Test
system relay [61B] terminal E.
1. Disconnect ignition coil harness [83].
3. Ignition Coil Control Wire Continuity Test
2. Turn IGN ON.
1. Turn IGN OFF and engine stop switch to RUN.
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), measure voltage between [83B] terminal C and
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
ground.
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
TOOLS, How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Is voltage more than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (Y/BE) wire.
3. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 11 and
ignition coil [83B] terminal C (Y/BE).
b. No. Go to Test 2.
4. Is continuity present?
2. Ignition Coil Open Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
1. Measure resistance between ignition coil [83A] terminals
b. No. Repair open (Y/BE) wire.
B and C.
4. Ignition Coil Control Wire Shorted to
2. Is resistance greater than 4.0 Ohms?
Ground Test
a. Yes. If ECM connections are good, replace ECM.
1. Disconnect ECM [78A] from breakout box.
b. No. Replace ignition coil.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-51
HOME
DTC P1501,
P1502
6.18
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
NOTE
See Figure 6-33. The Jiffy Stand Sensor (JSS) uses a Hall-
The ECM supplies 5V reference voltage to the VSS, TPS and
effect sensor to monitor jiffy stand position. When the jiffy stand
MAP sensors, in addition to the JSS. Problems on the 5V ref-
is fully retracted the sensor picks up the presence of the metal
erence will cause other DTCs.
tab mounted to the jiffy stand. The metal tab is moved away
from the sensor as the jiffy stand is extended. When the jiffy
ed01247
stand is extended the engine will only start and run if the TSM,
TSSM or HFSM determines the transmission is in neutral.
Otherwise the engine will stall as the clutch is released. This
is done by monitoring the neutral switch input to the TSM,
TSSM or HFSM and communicating that input over the serial
data circuit to the ECM.
The JSS is powered and monitored by the ECM. The ECM
supplies the 5V reference to the JSS. The JSS sends a signal
back to the ECM. This signal is used by the ECM to determine
when the jiffy stand is retracted or extended. The JSS is
grounded through the ECM.
The JSS also has a Fail Enable Mode. This mode allows the
engine to start and run if the system recognizes a problem with
the JSS circuit. When a problem exists or if the transmission
is put in gear with the jiffy stand extended, the odometer will
Figure 6-33. JSS
display "SIdE Stand". DTC P1501 or P1502 will set if the JSS
circuits are out of range.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
Table 6-52. Code Description
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
DTC
DESCRIPTION
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
P1501
JSS low
P1502
JSS high
6-52 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
em00647
[90B] [90A]
PK/Y
1
1
ET
BK/W
2
2
Sensor
[78A] [78B]
ECM
[145A] [145B]
[80B] [80A]
ET
6
6
PK/Y
BK/W
3
3
BK/W
BK/W
1
1
IA
T
7
7
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
14
14
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
2
2
TMAP
5V Sensor Power
14
14
R/W
R/W
5
5
R/W
R/W
3
3
Sensor
MAP
25
25
V/W
V/W
11
11
V/W
V/W
4
4
[88B] [88A]
BK/W
A
A
R/W
B
B
TPS
TPS
24
24
GY/V
GY/V
12
12
GY/V
GY/V
C
C
5V Sensor GND
26
26
BK/W
CKP
[79B] [79A]
Sensor
CKP Sensor(+)
30
30
R
R
1
1
BK
CKP Sensor(-)
12
12
BK
BK
2
2
BK
[138B] [138A]
Front O2
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor Input
8
8
PK/O
PK/O
1
1
BE
BK/W
2
2
GY/BK
[137B] [137A]
Rear O2
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor Input
23
23
PK/GN
PK/GN
1
1
BE
BK/W
2
2
GY/BK
[65B] [65A]
BK/R
BK/R
A
A
VSS Input
33
33
BK/BE
BK/BE
B
B
VSS
BK
C
C
JSS (HDI)
9
9
GN/BN
[133B] [133A]
Power GND
10
10
BK
R/W
1
1
Power GND
28
28
BK
JSS
GN/BN
2
2
(HDI)
BK
3
3
GND 1
Figure 6-34. Sensor Circuit
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-53
HOME
DTC P1501
DTC P1502
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
Table 6-54. DTC P1502 Diagnostic Faults
Table 6-53. DTC P1501 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
JSS malfunction
JSS malfunction
Short to voltage in signal circuit
Open or short to ground in 5V reference circuit
Open ground
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
Short to voltage in 5V reference circuit
1. JSS 5V Reference Open Circuit Test
1. JSS Ground Wire Test
1. Disconnect the JSS [133].
1. Disconnect the JSS [133].
2. Inspect the connection for corrosion or backed out ter-
2. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
minals. Repair as required.
No. HD-41404), test for continuity between terminal 3 of
[133B] and ground.
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
3. Is continuity present?
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
4. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
b. No. Repair open in (BK) wire.
No. HD-41404), test for continuity between breakout box
terminal 14 and JSS [133B] terminal 1 (R/W).
2. JSS 5V Reference Wire Short to Voltage
5. Is continuity present?
Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
1. Test for voltage at [133B] terminal 1 (R/W) wire.
b. No. Repair open on (R/W) wire.
2. Is voltage greater than 6V?
a. Yes. Repair short to battery voltage on (R/W).
2. JSS 5V Reference Shorted to Ground Test
b. No. Go to Test 3.
1. Test for continuity between JSS [133B] terminal 1
(R/W)
to ground.
3. JSS Signal Wire Short to Voltage Test
2. Is continuity present?
1. Test for voltage on [133B] terminal 2.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (R/W) wire.
2. Is voltage greater than 5V?
b. No. Go to Test 3.
a. Yes. Repair short to battery voltage in (GN/BN) wire.
3. JSS Signal Wire Shorted to Ground Test
b. No. Go to Test 4.
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 9 and
4. JSS 5V Reference and Signal Shorted
ground.
Together Test
2. Is continuity present?
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the ECM [78].
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (GN/BN) wire.
2. Test for continuity between terminals 1 and 2 of [133B].
b. No. Go to Test 4.
3. Is continuity present?
4. JSS Signal Wire Open Circuit Test
a. Yes. Repair short between (R/W) and (GN/BN) wires.
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 9 and
b. No. Replace JSS.
JSS [133B] terminal 2 (GN/BN).
2. Is continuity present?
SIDE STAND DISPLAYED ON ODOMETER
a. Yes. Replace JSS.
Table 6-55. Side Stand Displayed on Odometer Diagnostic
b. No. Repair open on (GN/BN) wire.
Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Jiffy stand is down
Jiffy stand out of adjustment
6-54 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
2. Is the neutral indicator on?
1. Starts, Then Stalls Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
1. Check for DTCs and diagnose them first.
b. No. See 4.5 INDICATOR LAMPS.
2. Does the engine start and stall?
a. Yes. See 6.22 STARTS, THEN STALLS.
3. JSS Clearance Test
b. No. Go to Test 2.
1. Inspect the JSS and the jiffy stand for correct mounting
and clearance to the jiffy stand tab.
2. Neutral Test
2. Is the clearance less than 0.18 in (4.5 mm)?
1. Verify the transmission is in neutral.
a. Yes. Replace the JSS.
b. No. Install the JSS and jiffy stand correctly.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-55

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Политика конфиденциальности