Harley Davidson 2013 Sportster Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual — page 10

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2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
2. ET Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Ground
41404) and a multimeter, measure the voltage between
Test
to ET sensor [90B] terminal 1 (PK/Y) and ground.
1. Measure resistance between ET sensor [90B] terminal 1
3. With the IGN ON, is the voltage reading greater than 6V?
(PK/Y) and ground.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (PK/Y) wire.
2. Is resistance reading less than 1 Ohm?
b. No. Voltage is less than 4V. Go to Test 2.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (PK/Y) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
2. ET Sensor Signal Wire Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
3. ET Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wiring
Ground Test
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity between ET
2. Test continuity between to breakout box terminals 6 and
sensor [90B] terminal 1 (PK/Y) and breakout box terminal
26.
6.
3. Is continuity present?
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between terminal 1 (PK/Y) and 2
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
(BK/W) of [90B] wires.
b. No. Repair open in (PK/Y) wire.
b. No. Replace ECM.
3. ET Sensor Open Ground Wire Test
DTC P0118
1. Test for continuity between ET sensor [90B] terminal 2
(BK/W) and breakout box terminal 26.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Is continuity present?
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
b. No. Repair open in (BK/W) wire.
Table 6-12. DTC P0118 Diagnostic Faults
4. ET Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Power Test
ET sensor malfunction
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 6 and
14.
Open or short to voltage in 5V reference circuit
2. Is continuity present?
1. ET Sensor Test
a. Yes. Repair short between (PK/Y) and (R/W) wires.
1. Disconnect ET sensor [90].
Verify ET sensor resistance value and if incorrect
replace ET sensor.
b. No. Replace ECM.
6-16 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0122,
P0123
6.7
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
NOTE
The ECM supplies a 5V signal on terminal 14 to terminal B of
The TMAP and TPS are both connected to the same reference
the TPS. The TPS sends a signal back to the ECM on terminal
line (+5V REF). If the line goes to ground or open, multiple
24. The returned signal varies in voltage according to throttle
trouble codes will be set (DTCs P0107, P0108 and P0122,
position.
P0123, P1501 or P1502). Start with the DTC having the lowest
ranking value.
At idle (closed throttle), the signal is typically in the range
of 0.2-0.8V.
Check for the following conditions:
At wide open throttle, the signal is normally 4.0-4.9V.
Poor connection: Inspect ECM harness connector [78B]
for backed out terminals, improper mating, inoperative
DTC P0122 or P0123 will set if the TPS voltage signal does
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor ter-
not fall within the acceptable range.
minal-to-wire connection and damaged harness.
Perform 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING,
Table 6-13. Code Description
Wiggle Test to locate intermittents: If connections and
DTC
DESCRIPTION
harness check out OK, monitor TPS voltage using a mul-
timeter while moving related connectors and wiring har-
P0122
TPS open/low
ness. If the failure is induced, the TPS voltage will change.
P0123
TPS high
TPS scaling: Observe the TPS voltage display while
Diagnostic Tips
opening the throttle with engine stopped and ignition switch
ON. Display should vary from closed throttle TPS voltage
The multimeter reads throttle position in Volts. Voltage should
(when throttle is closed) to greater than 4.0V (when throttle
increase at a steady rate as the throttle is moved from idle to
is held wide open). As the throttle is slowly moved, the
wide open. A short to ground or open on the (GY/V) or (R/W)
voltage should change gradually without spikes or low
wires also will result in a DTC P0122. A short to ground or open
voltages being observed.
on the (R/W) wire (+5V REF) sets multiple codes as described
below.
A faulty sensor can negatively affect the signal voltage of
the other sensors sharing the same 5V reference. If the
ed03059
wiring passes the following tests, disconnect one sensor
2
3
1
at a time on the
5V
reference and verify the DTC is still
present. Additional
DTCs will be set as each sensor is
4
disconnected. Clear DTCs after this test. Be sure to per-
form this test before replacing a component.
6
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
5
1. ET sensor
2. Rear fuel injector [85]
3. IAC [87]
4. Front fuel injector [84]
5. TPS [88]
6. TMAP sensor [80]
Figure 6-10. Between Cylinders Right Side
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-17
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em00647
[90B] [90A]
PK/Y
1
1
ET
BK/W
2
2
Sensor
[78A] [78B]
ECM
[145A] [145B]
[80B] [80A]
ET
6
6
PK/Y
BK/W
3
3
BK/W
BK/W
1
1
IA
T
7
7
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
14
14
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
2
2
TMAP
5V Sensor Power
14
14
R/W
R/W
5
5
R/W
R/W
3
3
Sensor
MAP
25
25
V/W
V/W
11
11
V/W
V/W
4
4
[88B] [88A]
BK/W
A
A
R/W
B
B
TPS
TPS
24
24
GY/V
GY/V
12
12
GY/V
GY/V
C
C
5V Sensor GND
26
26
BK/W
CKP
[79B] [79A]
Sensor
CKP Sensor(+)
30
30
R
R
1
1
BK
CKP Sensor(-)
12
12
BK
BK
2
2
BK
[138B] [138A]
Front O2
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor Input
8
8
PK/O
PK/O
1
1
BE
BK/W
2
2
GY/BK
[137B] [137A]
Rear O2
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor Input
23
23
PK/GN
PK/GN
1
1
BE
BK/W
2
2
GY/BK
[65B] [65A]
BK/R
BK/R
A
A
VSS Input
33
33
BK/BE
BK/BE
B
B
VSS
BK
C
C
JSS (HDI)
9
9
GN/BN
[133B] [133A]
Power GND
10
10
BK
R/W
1
1
Power GND
28
28
BK
JSS
GN/BN
2
2
(HDI)
BK
3
3
GND 1
Figure 6-11. Sensor Circuit
6-18 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0122
5. TPS Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor
Ground Test
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 24 and
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
26.
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (GY/V) and (BK/W) wires.
Table 6-14. DTC P0122 Diagnostic Faults
b. No. Replace the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
6. TPS 5V Sensor Power Open Wire Test
TPS malfunction
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
Open or short to ground in 5V reference circuit
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
Short to ground in signal circuit
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
2. Test for continuity in (R/W) wire between [88B] terminal
1. TPS Test
B and breakout box terminal 14.
1. Disconnect the TPS [88].
3. Is continuity present?
2. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
a. Yes. Replace the ECM.
No. HD-41404), connect a test wire across [88B] terminals
B and C.
b. No. Repair open in (R/W) wire.
3. Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
DTC P0123
2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics.
4. Turn IGN OFF and ON.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
5. Does the DTC P0122 reset?
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
b. No. Replace the TPS.
Table 6-15. DTC P0123 Diagnostic Faults
2. TPS Signal Voltage Test
POSSIBLE CAUSES
1. Remove the test wire.
TPS malfunction
2. With IGN ON, test for voltage between [88B] terminal B
Short to voltage in 5V reference circuit
and ground.
Open sensor ground
3. Is voltage approximately 5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
1. TPS Test
b. No. Go to Test 6.
1. Disconnect the TPS [88].
2. Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
3. TPS Signal Wire Continuity Test
2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
3. Turn IGN OFF and ON.
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
4. Does the DTC P0123 reset?
2. Test for continuity in (GY/V) wire between [88B] terminal
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
C and breakout box terminal 24.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
2. TPS Signal Wire Short to 5V Test
1. Disconnect the ECM [78].
b. No. Repair open in (GY/V) wire.
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
4. TPS Signal Wire Shorted to Ground Test
41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity between [88B]
terminals B and C.
1. Test for continuity in (GY/V) wire between breakout box
terminal 24 and ground.
3. Is continuity present?
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (R/W) and (GY/V) wires.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GY/V) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
3. TPS Signal Wire Short to Voltage Test
1. With IGN ON, test for voltage on [88B] terminal C.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-19
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2. Is voltage present?
5. TPS Ground Wire Open Test
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (GY/V) wire.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
b. No. Replace the ECM.
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
4. TPS 5V Shorted to Battery Voltage Test
2. Test for continuity between [88B] terminal A and breakout
1. With IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
box terminal 26.
(Part No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage on
3. Is continuity present?
[88B] terminal B and ground.
a. Yes. Replace the TPS.
2. Is voltage greater than 5.25V?
b. No. Repair open in (BK/W) wire.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (R/W) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
6-20 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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DTC P0131,
P0132, P0134, P0151, P0152, P0154
6.8
check engine lamp for current or historic codes and will only
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
be indicated by DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650)
or odometer self-diagnostics. If the DTCs are reported during
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
the break-in period, clear or ignore the codes until the break-
HD-48650
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
in period is completed. All historic O2 sensor DTCs are to be
ignored and cleared.
See Figure 6-12. The O2 sensor provides a signal to the ECM
The multimeter displays the signal from the O2 sensor in Volts.
which indicates whether the engine is running rich or lean.
This voltage will have an average value tending towards lean,
A P0131 (front) or P0151 (rear) is set when the ECM
rich or ideal value depending on operating temperature of the
detects an excessively lean condition for a specified length
engine, engine speed and throttle position. An open/short to
of time. DTCs may also set if O2 sensor fails.
voltage or short to ground in the (PK/O) wire (front) and
(PK/GN) wire (rear) will cause the engine to run rich (short to
A P0132 (front) or P0152 (rear) is set when the ECM
ground) or lean (short to voltage) until fault is detected. Once
detects an excessively rich condition for a specified length
fault is detected, vehicle will run in open loop.
of time. DTCs may also set if O2 sensor fails. This condi-
tion may also occur with oil contamination.
Check for the following conditions:
A P0134 is set when the front O2 sensor circuit is open
Poor connection: Inspect the ECM [78], fuel injector [84,
or sensor is too cold to respond. A P0154 is set when the
85] and O2 sensor connectors for backed out terminals,
rear O2 sensor circuit is open or sensor is too cold to
improper mating, inoperative locks, improperly formed or
respond. May also occur in cases of extreme oil contam-
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and
ination.
damaged harnesses.
When the air/fuel mixture is ideal, approximately 14.6 parts air
Dirty/stuck open injectors: The vehicle may run lean
to 1 part fuel, the voltage will be approximately 0.45V.
(dirty/clogged injectors) or rich (stuck open injectors) if
there are injector problems. This could also cause poor
fuel economy and performance.
Table 6-16. Code Description
Loose O2 sensor: If an O2 sensor is loose, engine per-
DTC
DESCRIPTION
formance may be affected. This could also show up as a
P0131
Front O2 sensor low or engine running lean
slow changing O2 sensor voltage.
P0132
Engine front O2 running rich
Loose/leaking exhaust: This can cause a poor ground
P0134
Front O2 sensor open/not responding/high
connection for the sensor or allow fresh air into the exhaust
system. If fresh air enters exhaust system, the O2 sensor
P0151
Rear O2 sensor low or engine running lean
will read a lean condition, causing the system to go rich.
P0152
Engine rear O2 running rich
Engine misfire: See 6.24 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER
P0154
Rear O2 sensor open/not responding/high
LOAD.
Leaking injectors: This causes fuel imbalance and poor
ed02856
idle quality due to different air/fuel ratios in each cylinder.
To check for leaky injectors, first remove the air box and
air filter. Then, with the throttle wide open, turn IGN ON
for 2 seconds and then OFF for 2 seconds five consecutive
times. Replace the fuel injector if there is any evidence of
raw fuel in the bores. See Fuel Injectors in the service
manual.
Intake leaks: See the service manual.
Excessive oil consumption: This may cause a P0132,
P0134, P0152 or P0154 to set. The burning oil can create
a rich condition due to the carbon build up on the O2
sensors. If signs of oil consumption are evident inspect
the O2 sensors and replace if necessary.
Connector Information
Figure 6-12. O2 Sensor
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
Diagnostic Tips
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
O2 sensor diagnostic codes may be seen during the vehicle
break-in period. The O2 sensor DTCs will not illuminate the
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-21
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em00647
[90B] [90A]
PK/Y
1
1
ET
BK/W
2
2
Sensor
[78A] [78B]
ECM
[145A] [145B]
[80B] [80A]
ET
6
6
PK/Y
BK/W
3
3
BK/W
BK/W
1
1
IA
T
7
7
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
14
14
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
2
2
TMAP
5V Sensor Power
14
14
R/W
R/W
5
5
R/W
R/W
3
3
Sensor
MAP
25
25
V/W
V/W
11
11
V/W
V/W
4
4
[88B] [88A]
BK/W
A
A
R/W
B
B
TPS
TPS
24
24
GY/V
GY/V
12
12
GY/V
GY/V
C
C
5V Sensor GND
26
26
BK/W
CKP
[79B] [79A]
Sensor
CKP Sensor(+)
30
30
R
R
1
1
BK
CKP Sensor(-)
12
12
BK
BK
2
2
BK
[138B] [138A]
Front O2
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor Input
8
8
PK/O
PK/O
1
1
BE
BK/W
2
2
GY/BK
[137B] [137A]
Rear O2
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor Input
23
23
PK/GN
PK/GN
1
1
BE
BK/W
2
2
GY/BK
[65B] [65A]
BK/R
BK/R
A
A
VSS Input
33
33
BK/BE
BK/BE
B
B
VSS
BK
C
C
JSS (HDI)
9
9
GN/BN
[133B] [133A]
Power GND
10
10
BK
R/W
1
1
Power GND
28
28
BK
JSS
GN/BN
2
2
(HDI)
BK
3
3
GND 1
Figure 6-13. Sensor Circuit
6-22 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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4. With engine speed at a steady rpm, measure voltage
DTC P0131
between breakout box terminals 8 and 26.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
5. Is voltage above 0.6V?
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
b. No. Perform fuel pressure test. Look for correct ECM
calibration, low fuel pressure, air leaks and dirty
injectors. If no issues are found, replace O2 sensor.
Table 6-17. DTC P0131 Diagnostic Faults
DTC P0132
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Front O2 sensor malfunction
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
Short to ground in signal circuit
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
Fuel system malfunction
1. Front O2 Sensor Test
Table 6-18. DTC P0132 Diagnostic Faults
1. Disconnect front O2 sensor [138].
POSSIBLE CAUSES
2. Turn IGN ON.
Front O2 sensor malfunction
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
Fuel system malfunction
41404) and a multimeter, measure voltage between front
O2 sensor [138B] terminal 1 (PK/O), to chassis ground.
1. Front O2 Sensor Operation Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Is voltage approximately 5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
b. No. Go to Test 2.
TOOLS.
2. Front O2 Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temper-
ature.
Sensor Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
4. With engine speed
at a steady rpm, measure voltage
between breakout box terminals 8 and 26.
2. Disconnect ECM [78].
5. Is voltage less than
0.4V?
3. Test for continuity between front O2 sensor [138B] ter-
a. Yes. Replace the ECM.
minals 1 (PK/O) and 2 (BK/W).
b. No. Perform fuel pressure test. Look for correct ECM
4. Is continuity present?
calibration, high fuel pressure, stuck open or leaking
a. Yes. Repair short between (PK/O) and (BK/W) wires.
injectors. If no issues are found, replace the O2
sensor.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
DTC P0134
3. Front O2 Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to
Ground Test
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
1. Test for continuity between front O2 sensor [138B] terminal
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
1 (PK/O) and vehicle ground.
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (PK/O) wire and ground.
Table 6-19. DTC P0134 Diagnostic Faults
b. No. If ECM [78] connections are good, replace ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
4. Front O2 Sensor Operation Test
Front O2 sensor malfunction
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
Open or short to voltage in signal circuit
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
Open sensor ground
TOOLS.
2. Connect O2 sensor.
1. Front O2 Sensor Signal Wire Short Circuit
3. Place transmission in neutral, engine stop switch to RUN
Voltage Test
and IGN ON. Start engine and allow to reach operating
1. Disconnect front O2 Sensor [138].
temperature.
2. Turn IGN ON.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-23
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3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
2. Rear O2 Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to
41404) and a multimeter, measure voltage between front
Sensor Ground Test
O2 sensor [138B] terminal 1 to chassis ground.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Is voltage greater than 5.2V?
2. Disconnect ECM [78].
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (PK/O) wire.
3. Test for continuity between rear O2 sensor [137B] ter-
b. No. (Greater than 4V.) Go to Test 2.
minals 1 (PK/GN) and 2 (BK/W).
c. No. (Less than 4V.) Go to Test 3.
4. Is continuity present?
2. Front O2 Sensor Open Sensor Ground
a. Yes. Repair short between (PK/GN) and (BK/W)
wires.
Test
b. No. Go to Test 3.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
3. Rear O2 Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
Ground Test
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
1. Test for continuity between rear O2 sensor [137B] terminal
3. Test for continuity between front O2 sensor [138B] terminal
1 (PK/GN) and ground.
2 (BK/W) and breakout box terminal 26.
2. Is continuity present?
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (PK/GN) wire and ground.
a. Yes. Replace the front O2 sensor.
b. No. If ECM [78] connections are good, replace ECM.
b. No. Repair open on (BK/W) wire.
4. Rear O2 Sensor Operation Test
3. Front O2 Sensor Signal Wire Open Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
1. Test for continuity between front O2 sensor [138B] terminal
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
1 (PK/O) and breakout box terminal 8.
TOOLS.
2. Is continuity present?
2. Connect O2 sensor.
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
3. Place transmission in neutral, engine stop switch to RUN
b. No. Repair open (PK/O) wire.
and IGN ON. Start
engine and allow to reach operating
temperature.
DTC P0151
4. With engine speed at a steady rpm, measure voltage
between ECM breakout box terminals 23 (+) and 26 (-).
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
5. Is voltage above 0.6V?
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
b. No. Perform fuel pressure test. Look for correct ECM
calibration, low fuel pressure, air leaks and dirty
Table 6-20. DTC P0151 Diagnostic Faults
injectors. If no issues are found, replace O2 sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC P0152
Rear O2 sensor malfunction
Short to ground in signal circuit
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
Fuel system malfunction
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
1. Rear O2 Sensor Test
Table 6-21. DTC P0152 Diagnostic Faults
1. Disconnect rear O2 sensor [137].
POSSIBLE CAUSES
2. Turn IGN ON.
Rear O2 sensor malfunction
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404) and a multimeter, measure voltage between rear
Fuel system malfunction
O2 sensor [137B] terminal 1 (PK/GN) to ground.
1. Rear O2 Sensor Operation Test
4. Is voltage approximately 5V?
1. Turn IGN OFF.
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
b. No. Go to Test 2.
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
TOOLS.
6-24 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temper-
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
ature.
43876) and a multimeter, measure voltage between rear
O2 sensor [137B] terminal 1 to chassis ground.
4. With engine speed at a steady rpm, measure voltage
between breakout box terminals 23 and 26.
4. Is voltage greater than 5.5V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (PK/GN) wire.
5. Is voltage less than 0.4V?
a. Yes. Replace the ECM.
b. No. (Greater than 4V.) Go to Test 2.
b. No. Perform fuel pressure test. Look for correct ECM
c. No. (Less than 4V.) Go to Test 3.
calibration, high fuel pressure, stuck open or leaking
injectors. If no issues are found, replace the O2
2. Rear O2 Sensor Open Sensor Ground
sensor.
Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
DTC P0154
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
HD-43876
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
3. Test for continuity between rear O2 sensor [137B] terminal
2 (BK/W) and breakout box terminal 26.
Table 6-22. DTC P0154 Diagnostic Faults
4. Is continuity present?
POSSIBLE CAUSES
a. Yes. Replace the rear O2 sensor.
Rear O2 sensor malfunction
b. No. Repair open on (BK/W) wire.
Open or short voltage in signal circuit
Open sensor ground
3. Rear O2 Sensor Signal Wire Open Test
1. Test for continuity between rear O2 sensor [137B] terminal
1. Rear O2 Sensor Signal Wire Short Circuit
1 (PK/GN) and breakout box terminal 23.
Voltage Test
2. Is continuity present?
1. Disconnect rear O2 sensor [137].
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
2. Turn IGN ON.
b. No. Repair open in (PK/GN) wire.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-25
HOME
DTC P0261,
P0262, P0263, P0264
6.9
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Connector Information
See Figure 6-14. The fuel injectors are solenoids that allow
For additional information about the connectors in the following
pressurized fuel into the intake tract. The injectors are timed
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
to the engine cycle and triggered sequentially. The power for
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
the injectors comes from the system relay. The system relay
also provides power for the fuel pump and the ignition coil. The
ed01998
1
ECM provides the path to ground to trigger the injectors.
NOTE
ECM fuse and system relay failures or wiring harness problems
will cause 12V power to be lost to both injectors, ignition coils
and fuel pump.
3
2
Table 6-23. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0261
Front injector open/low
P0262
Front injector high
P0263
Rear injector open/low
P0264
Rear injector high
1. IAC [87]
2. Rear fuel injector [85]
3. Front fuel injector [84]
Figure 6-14. Between Cylinder Heads Left Side
6-26 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
em00648
[78A] [78B]
Y/GN
E
5
87
ECM
BE/GY
L
3
30
System
Relay
System Relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
K
1
86
W/BK
F
2
85
[61B]
[61A]
Fuse Block
7
7
Y/GN
Fuel
Front Injector
Y/GN
1
1
O/GY
Pump
Y/GN
A
A
Front Injector
21
21
W/Y
13
13
W/Y
W/Y
B
B
BK
4
4
BK
[84B] [84A]
[141A] [141B]
Rear Injector
Y/GN
A
A
GND 1
Rear Injector
19
19
GN/GY
8
8
GN/GY
GN/GY
B
B
[85B] [85A]
[145A] [145B]
Ignition
Coil
Y/GN
A
A
Power
Y/GN
B
B
Power
Spark Plugs
Rear Coil
11
11
Y/BE
Y/BE
C
C
Rear Coil
Front Coil
29
29
BE/O
BE/O
D
D
Front Coil
Ground
10
10
BK
[83B] [83A]
Ground
28
28
BK
GND 1
ECM Fuse
Main Fuse
15A
30A
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
U
S
R
R
B
A
R
Switch Power
13
13
W/BK
BK
BK
R
A
B+
OFF
IGN Fuse
ACC
B
ACC
Battery
Engine Stop
W/BK
4
4
W/BK
15A
Switch
GY
3
3
GY
GY
B
A
R/BK
R/BK
C
IGN
IGN
Ignition
[22A] [22B]
Switch
Figure 6-15. Ignition Circuit
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-27
HOME
2. Test for continuity between system relay socket [61B]
DTC P0261
terminal E (Y/GN) wire and front injector [84B] terminal A
(Y/GN).
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
3. Is continuity present?
HD-34730-2E
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT
a. Yes. If connections are good, replace ECM.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
b. No. Repair open (Y/GN) wire.
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
5. Injector Resistance Test
Table 6-24. DTC P0261 Diagnostic Faults
1. Test resistance between terminal A and B of injector [84A].
POSSIBLE CAUSES
2. Is resistance value between 10-20 Ohms?
Front fuel injector malfunction
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
Open signal circuit
b. No. Replace injector.
Open power circuit
6. Driver Short to Ground Test
1. Front Fuel Injector Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
1. Disconnect front fuel injector [84].
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
2. Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-
34730-2E) to [84B].
2. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 21 and
ground.
3. Crank engine.
3. Is continuity present?
4. Does light flash when engine is cranking (or running)?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (W/Y) wire.
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Replace ECM.
b. No, lamp does not illuminate. Go to Test 2.
c. No, lamp is on steady. Go to Test 6.
DTC P0262
2. Front Fuel Injector Power Wire Open
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
Circuit Test
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
1. Turn IGN OFF and engine stop switch to RUN.
2. Remove fuel injector test light.
Table 6-25. DTC P0262 Diagnostic Faults
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to ECM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
harness [78B] leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
Front fuel injector malfunction
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
Short to ground in signal circuit
4. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
1. Front Fuel Injector Control Wire Shorted
breakout box terminal 21 and fuel injector [84B] terminal
to Voltage Test
B (W/Y).
1. Disconnect front fuel injector [84].
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404) and a multimeter, measure the voltage between
b. No. Repair open on (W/Y) wire.
[84B] terminal B (W/Y) and ground.
3. Front Fuel Injector Power Wire Shorted
3. Is voltage less than 1.0V?
to Ground Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 21 and
b. No. Repair short to voltage on (W/Y) wire.
ground.
2. Injector Resistance Test
2. Is continuity present?
1. Test resistance between terminal A and B of [84A].
a. Yes. Repair short in (W/Y) to ground.
2. Is resistance value between 10-20 Ohms?
b. No. Go to Test 4.
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
4. Fuel Injector/System Relay Test
b. No. Replace front fuel injector.
1. Remove system relay.
6-28 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
2. Test for continuity between system relay socket [61B]
DTC P0263
terminal E (Y/GN) wire and [85B] terminal A (Y/GN).
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
3. Is continuity present?
HD-34730-2E
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT
a. Yes. If connections are good, replace ECM.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
b. No. Repair open (Y/GN) wire.
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
5. Injector Resistance Test
1. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
Table 6-26. DTC P0263 Diagnostic Faults
41404) and a multimeter, test resistance between terminal
A and B of [85A].
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Rear fuel injector malfunction
2. Is resistance value between 10-20 Ohms?
Open signal circuit
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
Open power circuit
b. No. Replace rear fuel injector.
1. Rear Fuel Injector Test
6. Driver Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect rear fuel injector [85].
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
2. Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
34730-2E) to [85B].
2. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 19 and
3. Crank engine.
ground.
4. Does lamp flash when engine is cranking (or running)?
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (GN/GY) wire.
b. No, lamp does not illuminate. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace ECM.
c. No, lamp is on steady. Go to Test 6.
DTC P0264
2. Rear Fuel Injector Power Wire Open
Circuit Test
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
1. Turn IGN OFF and engine stop switch to RUN.
2. Remove fuel injector test light.
Table 6-27. DTC P0264 Diagnostic Faults
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to ECM
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
POSSIBLE CAUSES
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
Rear fuel injector malfunction
4. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 19 and
Short to ground in signal circuit
fuel injector [85B] terminal B (GN/GY).
5. Is continuity present?
1. Rear Fuel Injector Control Wire Shorted
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
to Voltage Test
1. Disconnect rear fuel injector [85].
b. No. Repair open on (GN/GY) wire.
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
3. Rear Fuel Injector Power Wire Shorted to
41404) and a multimeter, measure the voltage between
Ground Test
[85B] terminal B (GN/GY) and ground.
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 19 and
3. Is voltage less than 1.0V?
ground.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
2. Is continuity present?
b. No. Repair short to voltage on (GN/GY) wire.
a. Yes. Repair short in (GN/GY) to ground.
2. Injector Resistance Test
b. No. Go to Test 4.
1. Test resistance between terminal A and B of [85A].
4. Fuel Injector/System Relay Test
2. Is resistance value between 10-20 Ohms?
1. Remove system relay.
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace rear fuel injector.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-29
HOME
DTC P0373,
P0374
6.10
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed01995
1
If the CKP sensor signal is weak or absent, DTCs P0373 or
P0374 will be set. DTC P0373 is usually set when several
attempts to crank the engine have failed.
NOTE
Engine will not start if signal is not detected or cannot be syn-
4
chronized.
2
3
Table 6-28. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0373
CKP sensor intermittent
P0374
CKP not detected/cannot synchronize
1. Voltage regulator [77]
Diagnostic Tips
2. CKP sensor [79]
Engine must be cranked for more than five seconds without
3. JSS (HDI) [133]
CKP signal to set P0374 code. Intermittent TMAP wiring or
4. Front O2 sensor [138]
sensor issues may cause these codes to set prior to setting
Figure 6-16. Lower Left Front
TMAP codes. Verify TMAP wiring and sensor prior to replacing
the ECM.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
6-30 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
em00647
[90B] [90A]
PK/Y
1
1
ET
BK/W
2
2
Sensor
[78A] [78B]
ECM
[145A] [145B]
[80B] [80A]
ET
6
6
PK/Y
BK/W
3
3
BK/W
BK/W
1
1
IA
T
7
7
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
14
14
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
2
2
TMAP
5V Sensor Power
14
14
R/W
R/W
5
5
R/W
R/W
3
3
Sensor
MAP
25
25
V/W
V/W
11
11
V/W
V/W
4
4
[88B] [88A]
BK/W
A
A
R/W
B
B
TPS
TPS
24
24
GY/V
GY/V
12
12
GY/V
GY/V
C
C
5V Sensor GND
26
26
BK/W
CKP
[79B] [79A]
Sensor
CKP Sensor(+)
30
30
R
R
1
1
BK
CKP Sensor(-)
12
12
BK
BK
2
2
BK
[138B] [138A]
Front O2
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor Input
8
8
PK/O
PK/O
1
1
BE
BK/W
2
2
GY/BK
[137B] [137A]
Rear O2
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor Input
23
23
PK/GN
PK/GN
1
1
BE
BK/W
2
2
GY/BK
[65B] [65A]
BK/R
BK/R
A
A
VSS Input
33
33
BK/BE
BK/BE
B
B
VSS
BK
C
C
JSS (HDI)
9
9
GN/BN
[133B] [133A]
Power GND
10
10
BK
R/W
1
1
Power GND
28
28
BK
JSS
GN/BN
2
2
(HDI)
BK
3
3
GND 1
Figure 6-17. Sensor Circuit
3. Did DTC P0373 reset?
DTC P0373
a. Yes. Inspect and verify battery and starting system.
See 3.2 STARTING SYSTEM.
Table 6-29. DTC P0373 Diagnostic Faults
b. No. System functioning properly.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CKP sensor malfunction
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
1. CKP Sensor Test
1. Clear the DTC. See 2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer
Self-Diagnostics.
2. Start the vehicle.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-31
HOME
DTC P0374
4. CKP Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to CKP
Ground Wire Test
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 30 and
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
12.
2. Is continuity present?
Table 6-30. DTC P0374 Diagnostic Faults
a. Yes. Repair short between CKP [79B] terminals 1 (R)
and 2 (BK).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
b. No. Go to Test 5.
CKP sensor malfunction
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
5. CKP Sensor Low Shorted to Ground Test
1. CKP Sensor Connections Test
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 12 (+)
and 28 (-).
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect ECM [78] and inspect for
damaged, corroded or pushed out terminals.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to sensor ground on (BK) wire.
2. Are terminal problems present?
a. Yes. Repair terminals as required.
b. No. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
6. CKP Sensor Output Test
1. Connect CKP sensor [79].
2. CKP Sensor Signal Wire Continuity Test
1. Disconnect CKP sensor [79].
2. Test for AC voltage at breakout box terminals 30 (+) and
12 (-).
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
3. Place transmission in neutral, turn IGN ON and engine
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
stop switch to RUN.
3. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 30 to
4. Crank engine for 5 seconds while observing multimeter.
CKP sensor [79B] terminal 1 (R).
5. Is AC voltage present?
4. Is resistance less than 1.0 Ohm?
a. Yes. See diagnostic tips before replacement. Replace
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
ECM.
b. No. Repair open wire (R).
b. No. Go to Test 7.
3. CKP Sensor Ground Wire Continuity Test
7. CKP Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to
Ground Test
1. Test continuity from breakout box terminal 12 to CKP
sensor [79B] terminal 2 (BK).
1. Disconnect CKP sensor [79].
2. Is resistance less than 1.0 Ohm?
2. Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 30 (+)
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
and 28 (-).
b. No. Repair open on (BK) wire.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair shorted (R) wire to ground.
b. No. Replace the CKP sensor.
6-32 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
DTC P0501,
P0502
6.11
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03056
1
See Figure 6-18. The VSS is powered and monitored by the
ECM. The ECM processes the vehicle speed signal and
transmits this signal to the TSM, TSSM or HFSM, and
speedometer through serial data.
NOTES
The ECM uses VSS input to calculate idle air control
position. Therefore problems with the vehicle speed signal
2
can lead to improper operation of the idle air control.
The TMAP, JSS, TPS and VSS sensors are connected to
the same reference line (+5V REF). If the reference line
goes to ground or open, multiple codes will be set (DTC
5
P0107, P0108, P0122, P0123, P0501, P0502, P1501,
3
4
P1502). Start with the trouble code having the lowest
ranking value.
1. Harness ground [GND1]
2. Starter
A faulty sensor can negatively affect the signal voltage of
3. Battery to starter
the other sensors sharing the same 5V reference. If the
4. VSS [65]
wiring passes the following tests, disconnect one sensor
5. Battery ground
at a time on the 5V reference and verify the DTC is still
present. Additional DTCs will be set as each sensor is
Figure 6-18. Grounds
disconnected, clear DTCs after this test. Be sure to per-
form this test before replacing a component.
Connector Information
Table 6-31. Code Description
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
DTC
DESCRIPTION
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
P0501
VSS low
P0502
VSS high
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-33
HOME
em00647
[90B] [90A]
PK/Y
1
1
ET
BK/W
2
2
Sensor
[78A] [78B]
ECM
[145A] [145B]
[80B] [80A]
ET
6
6
PK/Y
BK/W
3
3
BK/W
BK/W
1
1
IA
T
7
7
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
14
14
LGN/Y
LGN/Y
2
2
TMAP
5V Sensor Power
14
14
R/W
R/W
5
5
R/W
R/W
3
3
Sensor
MAP
25
25
V/W
V/W
11
11
V/W
V/W
4
4
[88B] [88A]
BK/W
A
A
R/W
B
B
TPS
TPS
24
24
GY/V
GY/V
12
12
GY/V
GY/V
C
C
5V Sensor GND
26
26
BK/W
CKP
[79B] [79A]
Sensor
CKP Sensor(+)
30
30
R
R
1
1
BK
CKP Sensor(-)
12
12
BK
BK
2
2
BK
[138B] [138A]
Front O2
Sensor
Front O2 Sensor Input
8
8
PK/O
PK/O
1
1
BE
BK/W
2
2
GY/BK
[137B] [137A]
Rear O2
Sensor
Rear O2 Sensor Input
23
23
PK/GN
PK/GN
1
1
BE
BK/W
2
2
GY/BK
[65B] [65A]
BK/R
BK/R
A
A
VSS Input
33
33
BK/BE
BK/BE
B
B
VSS
BK
C
C
JSS (HDI)
9
9
GN/BN
[133B] [133A]
Power GND
10
10
BK
R/W
1
1
Power GND
28
28
BK
JSS
GN/BN
2
2
(HDI)
BK
3
3
GND 1
Figure 6-19. Sensor Circuit
6-34 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
DTC P0501
5. VSS Dirty or Damaged Test
1. Remove VSS.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Check for debris on the sensor tip.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
3. Is debris present?
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
a. Yes. Clean debris from VSS and install.
b. No. If VSS connections are good, replace VSS.
Table 6-32. DTC P0501 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC P0502
VSS malfunction
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
Open or short to ground in 5V reference circuit
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
1. VSS Connections Test
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect VSS [65].
Table 6-33. DTC P0502 Diagnostic Faults
2. Inspect [65] for damaged terminals, backed out or bent
POSSIBLE CAUSES
terminals. Repair as necessary.
VSS malfunction
3. Place transmission in neutral, turn IGN ON and engine
Short to voltage in signal circuit
stop switch to RUN.
Open ground
4. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
5V reference shorted to battery voltage
41404) and a multimeter, measure voltage between VSS
[65B] terminal A and ground.
1. VSS Sensor Power Shorted to Voltage
5. Is voltage reading approximately 5.0V?
Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect VSS [65].
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Inspect [65] for damaged, terminals backed out or bent
terminals. Repair as necessary.
2. VSS Sensor Power Short to Ground Test
3. Place transmission
in neutral, turn IGN ON and engine
1. Turn IGN OFF.
stop switch to RUN.
2. Disconnect ECM [78].
4. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
3. Test continuity between [65B] terminal A and ground.
41404) and a multimeter, measure voltage between VSS
[65B] terminals A (BK/R) and C (BK).
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (BK/R) wire.
5. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BK/R) wire.
b. No. Repair open on (BK/R) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
3. VSS Signal Wire Short to Ground Test
2. VSS Signal Wire Short to Voltage Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See
1. Measure voltage between VSS [65B] terminal B (BK/BE)
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
and ground.
2. Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 33 and
2. Is voltage above 6.0V?
28.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BK/BE) wire.
3. Is continuity present?
b. No. Go to Test 3.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (BK/BE) wire.
3. VSS Ground Wire Open Test
b. No. Go to Test 4.
1. Test continuity between breakout box terminal 28 and VSS
4. VSS Signal Wire Open Test
[65B] terminal C (BK).
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 33 and
2. Is continuity present?
[65B] terminal B.
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
2. Is continuity present?
b. No. Repair open on (BK) wire.
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair open on (BK/BE) wire.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-35

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