Harley Davidson 2013 Sportster Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual — page 12

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DTC P1653,
P1654
6.19
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Table 6-56. Code Description
DTCs P1653 and P1654 are associated with terminal 3 from
DTC
DESCRIPTION
the ECM. This terminal supports a tachometer output that is
not used from the factory. If either of these codes appear when
P1653
Tachometer low
checking for DTCs, inspect for any aftermarket components
P1654
Tachometer high
or systems wired into terminal 3 of the ECM.
An issue with the wiring or component using this terminal could
cause the codes to set. If no wiring is present in this terminal,
clear the codes and perform a road test. If the codes return,
replace the ECM.
6-56 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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ENGINE CRANKS,
BUT WILL NOT START
6.20
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed02013
If the starter will not crank the engine, the problem is not EFI
related. See
3.2 STARTING SYSTEM or 5.9 SECURITY
SYSTEM.
With the IGN ON and the engine stop switch at RUN, the ECM
will energize the system relay to complete the circuit to the
intank fuel pump. It will remain on as long as the engine is
cranking or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference
pulses from the CKP sensor. If there are no reference pulses,
the ECM will de-energize the system relay within 2 seconds
after ignition is turned on or the engine has stalled, or immedi-
ately after the ignition is shut off.
The fuel pump delivers fuel to the injectors. The pressure reg-
ulator controls system pressure.
See Figure 6-38. When the engine is stopped, the pump can
be turned on by applying battery voltage to the terminal B and
ground to the terminal D wire of the fuel pump connector [86A].
Improper fuel system pressure may contribute to the following
symptoms:
Engine cranks, but will not run.
Engine cuts out (may feel like ignition problems).
Figure 6-36. Ignition Coil Circuit Test
Hesitation, loss of power.
There may be DTCs associated with this problem. Check for
DTCs and resolve them before proceeding with this test.
ed02859
2
3
NOTE
1
4
After turning ignition off, wait 10 seconds before turning the
ignition back on to get the fuel pump
to reprime. This time-out
period is necessary for the fuel pump and IAC to reset. To set
a CKP DTC, a start attempt must last at least five seconds.
ed02012
1. Pin A: coil primary battery (+)
2. Pin B: coil primary battery (+)
3. Pin C: coil B primary
4. Pin D: coil A primary
Figure 6-37. Ignition Coil
Connector Information
Figure 6-35. Spark Tester
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-57
HOME
em00648
[78A] [78B]
Y/GN
E
5
87
ECM
BE/GY
L
3
30
System
Relay
System Relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
K
1
86
W/BK
F
2
85
[61B]
[61A]
Fuse Block
7
7
Y/GN
Fuel
Front Injector
Y/GN
1
1
O/GY
Pump
Y/GN
A
A
Front Injector
21
21
W/Y
13
13
W/Y
W/Y
B
B
BK
4
4
BK
[84B] [84A]
[141A] [141B]
Rear Injector
Y/GN
A
A
GND 1
Rear Injector
19
19
GN/GY
8
8
GN/GY
GN/GY
B
B
[85B] [85A]
[145A] [145B]
Ignition
Coil
Y/GN
A
A
Power
Y/GN
B
B
Power
Spark Plugs
Rear Coil
11
11
Y/BE
Y/BE
C
C
Rear Coil
Front Coil
29
29
BE/O
BE/O
D
D
Front Coil
Ground
10
10
BK
[83B] [83A]
Ground
28
28
BK
GND 1
ECM Fuse
Main Fuse
15A
30A
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
U
S
R
R
B
A
R
Switch Power
13
13
W/BK
BK
BK
R
A
B+
OFF
IGN Fuse
ACC
B
ACC
Battery
Engine Stop
W/BK
4
4
W/BK
15A
Switch
GY
3
3
GY
GY
B
A
R/BK
R/BK
C
IGN
IGN
Ignition
[22A] [22B]
Switch
Figure 6-38. Ignition Circuit
6-58 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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2. Using SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD-26792), check spark
ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START
at both plugs while cranking engine.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
3. Is spark present?
HD-26792
SPARK TESTER
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
b. No. The spark plugs will not spark if there is low or
no compression. If spark is not present, test compres-
sion before troubleshooting ignition circuit. Once good
Table 6-57. Engine Cranks But Will Not Start Diagnostic
compression is confirmed, check condition of ignition
Faults
coils, coil primary wiring and spark plug boots. See
6.10 DTC P0373, P0374 or 3.1 BATTERY TESTING.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Battery voltage too low
4. Compression Test
Ignition system issues
1. Perform compression test.
Fuel system issues
2. Does engine pass compression test?
Electrical system issues
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
No or low compression
b. No. Repair engine loss of compression.
Open ground circuit
5. Fuel Pump Voltage Test
1. Preliminary Engine Tests
1. Disconnect fuel pump connector [141].
1. Verify battery connections are in good condition.
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
2. Verify there are no blown fuses.
41404), test voltage between [141A] terminals 1 and 4
during the first 2-3 seconds after IGN ON.
3. Verify fuel in the tank is fresh and not contaminated.
3. Is battery voltage present?
4. Verify spark plug wires are firmly connected the coil and
plugs.
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
5. Verify fuel injectors are not clogged.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
6. Check for DTCs. See 2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odo-
6. Fuel System Test
meter Self-Diagnostics. If DTCs are present, see the
appropriate DTC procedure.
1. Check fuel system and perform fuel pressure test.
7. Perform battery test. See 6.21 NO ECM POWER.
2. Does fuel pressure meet specification?
a. Yes. Inspect and clean throttle body and repair as
8. Did battery pass tests?
needed.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Inspect fuel inlet sock and fuel filter for obstruc-
b. No. Replace battery.
tion. Inspect internal fuel hose for leaks. If no issues
are found, replace fuel pump assembly.
2. Check Engine Lamp Test
1. Turn IGN ON and engine stop switch to RUN.
7. Fuel Pump Open Circuit Test
2. Does check engine lamp illuminate for 4 seconds immedi-
1. Turn IGN OFF.
ately after key ON?
2. Remove system relay [61A].
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
b. No. See 6.12 DTC P0505.
41404) , test for continuity between [141A] terminal 1 and
[61B] terminal E.
3. Spark Present Test
4. Is continuity present?
1. Check spark plug condition and replace if fouled.
a. Yes. Repair open on (BK) wire to ground.
b. No. Repair open (Y/GN) wire.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-59
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NO ECM POWER
6.21
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03052
2
Constant power is supplied to the ECM through terminal 31.
The ECM turns on when power is applied to terminal 13 of
1
connector
[78]. The ECM goes through an initialization
sequence every time power is removed and re-applied to ter-
minal 13. The only visible part of this sequence is the check
engine lamp. Upon starting, the check engine lamp will illu-
minate for 4 seconds and then (if parameters are normal) go
out.
6
If battery power is absent at ECM terminal 31:
DTCs cannot be cleared. Tool will show them as cleared
but will be present next time ignition key is cycled.
3
ECM cannot be re-flashed.
5
4
Vehicle will start but IAC pintle will not reset at key OFF.
1. ECM [78]
Eventually pintle will be out of position causing perform-
2. Security antenna [209]
ance problems.
3. P&A battery [160]
4. Fuel sender resistor assembly [200]
NOTE
5. Battery
The IGN ON sequence also activates the idle air control motor.
6. Engine sensor harness [145]
If power from terminal 31 is disrupted (open fuse, etc.) always
Figure 6-40. ECM: XR
turn IGN OFF wait 10 seconds then turn IGN ON to reset the
motor to the default position.
Connector Information
ed03051
1
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
2
1. Fuse block [61]
2. ECM [78]
Figure 6-39. ECM: XL
6-60 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
em00648
[78A] [78B]
Y/GN
E
5
87
ECM
BE/GY
L
3
30
System
Relay
System Relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
K
1
86
W/BK
F
2
85
[61B]
[61A]
Fuse Block
7
7
Y/GN
Fuel
Front Injector
Y/GN
1
1
O/GY
Pump
Y/GN
A
A
Front Injector
21
21
W/Y
13
13
W/Y
W/Y
B
B
BK
4
4
BK
[84B] [84A]
[141A] [141B]
Rear Injector
Y/GN
A
A
GND 1
Rear Injector
19
19
GN/GY
8
8
GN/GY
GN/GY
B
B
[85B] [85A]
[145A] [145B]
Ignition
Coil
Y/GN
A
A
Power
Y/GN
B
B
Power
Spark Plugs
Rear Coil
11
11
Y/BE
Y/BE
C
C
Rear Coil
Front Coil
29
29
BE/O
BE/O
D
D
Front Coil
Ground
10
10
BK
[83B] [83A]
Ground
28
28
BK
GND 1
ECM Fuse
Main Fuse
15A
30A
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
U
S
R
R
B
A
R
Switch Power
13
13
W/BK
BK
BK
R
A
B+
OFF
IGN Fuse
ACC
B
ACC
Battery
Engine Stop
W/BK
4
4
W/BK
15A
Switch
GY
3
3
GY
GY
B
A
R/BK
R/BK
C
IGN
IGN
Ignition
[22A] [22B]
Switch
Figure 6-41. Ignition Circuit
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-61
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2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
NO ECM POWER
41404) and a multimeter, test for battery voltage between
breakout box terminal 31 and ground.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
3. Is battery voltage present?
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
b. No. Repair open in (BE/GY) wire. (5041)
Table 6-58. No ECM Power Diagnostic Faults
5. ECM Switched Voltage Test
POSSIBLE CAUSES
1. Turn IGN ON and engine stop switch in RUN.
Short to ground in ECM power circuit
2. Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 13 and
Open in ECM switched power circuit
ground.
Open ECM ground circuit
3. Is battery voltage present?
Engine stop switch malfunction
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair open (W/BK) wire. If wire is okay, then
1. ECM Fuse Test
continue with tests. Go to Test 7.
1. Check ECM fuse.
6. ECM Ground Wires Test
2. Is fuse good?
1. Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
breakout box terminals 10 and 28.
b. No. Repair short to ground on (BE/GY) wire and
2. Is battery voltage present?
replace fuse.
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
2. IGN Fuse Test
b. No. Repair open in (BK) wire.
1. Check IGN fuse.
7. Engine Stop Switch Battery Voltage Test
2. Is fuse good?
1. Disconnect right hand controls [22].
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
2. Turn IGN ON.
b. No. Repair short to ground
on (GY) or (W/BK) wire
and replace IGN fuse.
3. Measure voltage on [22B] terminal 3 (GY) and ground.
3. ECM Connector Test
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect ECM [78].
b. No. Repair open wire (GY).
2. Check for backed out, damaged and corroded terminals.
Repair terminal damage as required.
8. Engine Stop Switch Test
3. Connect ECM [78].
1. Turn IGN OFF and engine stop switch in RUN.
4. Turn IGN ON.
2. Measure the resistance between [22A] terminals 3 and 4.
5. Does ECM have power?
3. Is resistance less than 1.0 Ohm?
a. Yes. Problem solved.
a. Yes. Repair open in (W/BK) wire from terminal 4 of
b. No. Go to Test 4.
[22B] and ECM (78B).
b. No. Repair or replace engine stop switch.
4. ECM Battery Wire Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
TOOLS.
6-62 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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STARTS, THEN STALLS
6.22
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
STARTS, THEN STALLS
The starts, then stalls condition may be created by the fuel
system, the idle air control system or an ECM failure. When
Table 6-59. Starts, Then Stalls Diagnostic Faults
this condition exists, see 2.4 DTC U1300, U1301 OR BUS ER.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
There may be DTCs set causing this condition. Solve the
Fuel system malfunction
problems with the DTCs before performing the tests in this
Idle air control system malfunction
section. The DTCs that may be involved with starts, then stalls
are:
Open serial data circuit
Fuel injectors: DTCs P0261, P0262, P0263 and P0264
Neutral switch malfunction
Ignition coils: DTCs P1351, P1352, P1354 and P1355
1. Throttle Test
IAC actuator: DTC P0505
1. Will engine start with the throttle partially opened and then
Password problem: DTCs P1009 and P1010
stall when closed?
a. Yes. Check IAC for proper operation. If necessary,
TPS: DTCs P0122 and P0123
perform IAC test. See 6.12 DTC P0505.
JSS: DTCs P1501, P1502 and P1503
b. No, SidE StAnd displayed on odometer. Go to Test
Neutral switch: DTC P1155
2.
All modes: DTCs P0603 and P0605
c. No. Go to Test 4.
Diagnostic Tips
2. Jiffy Stand Test
The vehicle will stall on HDI models if the jiffy stand is
1. Turn IGN OFF.
extended when the transmission is in gear and the clutch
is released.
2. Raise jiffy stand.
If serial data is shorted, U1300 and U1301 will automatic-
3. Turn IGN ON and engine stop switch to RUN.
ally set the check engine light.
4. Does odometer display SidE StAnd?
DTCs P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTCs U1300
a. Yes. Inspect JSS for correct mounting and clearance
and U1301.
to jiffy stand tab
(0.18 in
(4.5 mm). If sensor is
If this condition is fuel related, perform Fuel Pressure Test.
mounted correctly, replace sensor.
If the fuel system passes the pressure test, perform the
b. No. Go to Test 3.
Fuel System Electrical Test. See 6.23 HESITATION, LOSS
OF POWER.
3. Neutral Switch Test
Connector Information
1. Verify neutral switch circuit operation.
For additional information about the connectors in the following
2. Is neutral switch circuit operating normally?
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
a. Yes. Replace TSM, TSSM or HFSM.
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
b. No. Replace neutral switch.
4. Fuel System Test
1. Perform Fuel Pressure test.
2. Is fuel pressure normal?
a. Yes. If fuel injectors are okay, replace ECM.
b. No. Repair fuel pressure problem.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-63
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HESITATION, LOSS OF POWER
6.23
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03050
2
4
Improper fuel system pressure may contribute to hesitation,
3
loss of power.
1
ed01999
2
3
5
10
7
11
1
6
10
4
5
9
9
8
8
7
1. Fuse block [61]
2. Positive battery cable
3. Battery
6
4. P&A battery [160]
1. Fuse block [61]
5. Fuel sender resistor assembly [200]
2. Positive battery cable
6. DLC [91]
3. Battery
7. Main fuse [5]
4. Main fuse [5]
8. Rear O2 sensor [137]
5. DLC [91]
9. Fuel pump and low fuel switch [141]
6. Rear stop lamp switch (XL models) [121]
10. Rear O2 sensor
7. Fuel pump and low fuel switch [141]
Figure 6-43. Under Left Side Cover: XR
8. Rear O2 sensor [137]
9. Starter
10. Rear O2 sensor
Connector Information
11. ECM
For additional information about the connectors in the following
Figure 6-42. Under Left Side Cover: XL
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
6-64 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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em00648
[78A] [78B]
Y/GN
E
5
87
ECM
BE/GY
L
3
30
System
Relay
System Relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
K
1
86
W/BK
F
2
85
[61B]
[61A]
Fuse Block
7
7
Y/GN
Fuel
Front Injector
Y/GN
1
1
O/GY
Pump
Y/GN
A
A
Front Injector
21
21
W/Y
13
13
W/Y
W/Y
B
B
BK
4
4
BK
[84B] [84A]
[141A] [141B]
Rear Injector
Y/GN
A
A
GND 1
Rear Injector
19
19
GN/GY
8
8
GN/GY
GN/GY
B
B
[85B] [85A]
[145A] [145B]
Ignition
Coil
Y/GN
A
A
Power
Y/GN
B
B
Power
Spark Plugs
Rear Coil
11
11
Y/BE
Y/BE
C
C
Rear Coil
Front Coil
29
29
BE/O
BE/O
D
D
Front Coil
Ground
10
10
BK
[83B] [83A]
Ground
28
28
BK
GND 1
ECM Fuse
Main Fuse
15A
30A
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
U
S
R
R
B
A
R
Switch Power
13
13
W/BK
BK
BK
R
A
B+
OFF
IGN Fuse
ACC
B
ACC
Battery
Engine Stop
W/BK
4
4
W/BK
15A
Switch
GY
3
3
GY
GY
B
A
R/BK
R/BK
C
IGN
IGN
Ignition
[22A] [22B]
Switch
Figure 6-44. Ignition Circuit
HESITATION, LOSS OF POWER TEST
1. Preliminary Engine Tests
1. Verify battery connections are in good condition.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Verify there are no blown fuses.
HD-26792
SPARK TESTER
3. Verify fuel in the tank is fresh and not contaminated.
4. Verify spark plug wires are firmly connected the coil and
Table 6-60. Hesitation, Loss of Power Test Diagnostic
plugs.
Faults
5. Verify fuel injectors are not clogged.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
6. Check for DTCs. See 2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odo-
Loss of engine compression
meter Self-Diagnostics. If DTCs are present, see the
Fuel system issues
appropriate DTC procedure.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-65
HOME
7. Perform battery test. See 3.1 BATTERY TESTING.
3. Is spark present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
8. Did battery pass tests?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. The spark plugs will not spark if there is low or
no compression. If spark is not present, test compres-
b. No. Replace battery.
sion before troubleshooting ignition circuit. Once good
compression is confirmed, check condition of ignition
2. Vacuum Leak Test
coils, coil primary wiring and spark plug boots. See
1. Start the motorcycle and check for vacuum leaks.
6.10 DTC P0373, P0374 or 6.17 DTC P1351, P1352,
P1354, P1355.
2. Were any leaks found?
a. Yes. Repair the vacuum leak.
4. Compression Test
b. No. Go to Test 3.
1. Perform compression test.
2. Does engine pass compression test?
3. Spark Present Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
1. Check spark plug condition and replace if fouled.
b. No. Repair engine loss of compression.
2. Using SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD-26792), check spark
at both plugs while cranking engine.
5. Fuel System Test
1. Check fuel system and perform fuel pressure test.
2. Does fuel pressure meet specification?
a. Yes. Inspect and clean throttle body. Repair as
needed.
b. No. Inspect fuel inlet sock and fuel filter for obstruc-
tion. Inspect internal fuel hose for leaks. If no issues
are found, replace fuel pump assembly.
6-66 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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MISFIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER LOAD
6.24
whether a problem exists in the ignition or fuel systems. If the
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
test light flashes without interruption on both cylinders during
Misfire conditions may be caused by:
the misfire event, verify spark plug condition and gap, and
inspect the fuel system for proper operation. If the test light
Battery condition and connections.
does not flash, or the flash is interrupted during the misfire
Fuel system problems. Refer to Table 6-1, Table 6-2 and
event, the problem is ignition related.
Table 6-3.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
Ignition system faults.
2. Remove front spark plug cable and install SNAP-ON IN-
Diagnostic Tips
LINE SPARK TESTER (Part No. YA840) between spark
plug cable and spark plug.
3. Start engine and inspect tester light. The light will flash on
each spark event if power is transmitted to the plug.
Wipe up spilled fuel and dispose of rags in a suitable
manner. An open spark around gasoline could cause a
4. Install and repeat procedure on rear cylinder.
fire or explosion, resulting in death or serious injury.
(00518b)
NOTE
A SNAP-ON IN-LINE SPARK TESTER (Part No. YA840) can
When performing the steps in the diagnostic tests, a known
also be used in conjunction with a dynamometer capable of
good part can be used to verify whether a suspected part is
loaded testing to diagnose misfire under load.
faulty. The ignition coil does not require full installation to be
functional. Verify faulty ignition coil by performing resistance
ed01780
test. See 6.17 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355.
ed02012
Figure 6-46. In-line Spark Tester
Figure 6-45. Spark Tester
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
IN-LINE SPARK TESTER
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
YA840
SNAP-ON IN-LINE SPARK TESTER
See Figure 6-45. The use of a SNAP-ON IN-LINE SPARK
TESTER (Part No. YA840) or equivalent can help determine
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-67
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em00648
[78A] [78B]
Y/GN
E
5
87
ECM
BE/GY
L
3
30
System
Relay
System Relay
2
2
GN/O
GN/O
K
1
86
W/BK
F
2
85
[61B]
[61A]
Fuse Block
7
7
Y/GN
Fuel
Front Injector
Y/GN
1
1
O/GY
Pump
Y/GN
A
A
Front Injector
21
21
W/Y
13
13
W/Y
W/Y
B
B
BK
4
4
BK
[84B] [84A]
[141A] [141B]
Rear Injector
Y/GN
A
A
GND 1
Rear Injector
19
19
GN/GY
8
8
GN/GY
GN/GY
B
B
[85B] [85A]
[145A] [145B]
Ignition
Coil
Y/GN
A
A
Power
Y/GN
B
B
Power
Spark Plugs
Rear Coil
11
11
Y/BE
Y/BE
C
C
Rear Coil
Front Coil
29
29
BE/O
BE/O
D
D
Front Coil
Ground
10
10
BK
[83B] [83A]
Ground
28
28
BK
GND 1
ECM Fuse
Main Fuse
15A
30A
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
BE/GY
U
S
R
R
B
A
R
Switch Power
13
13
W/BK
BK
BK
R
A
B+
OFF
IGN Fuse
ACC
B
ACC
Battery
Engine Stop
W/BK
4
4
W/BK
15A
Switch
GY
3
3
GY
GY
B
A
R/BK
R/BK
C
IGN
IGN
Ignition
[22A] [22B]
Switch
Figure 6-47. Ignition Circuit
6-68 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
2. Is carbon tracking present?
MISFIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER LOAD
a. Yes. Replace ignition coil.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
b. No. Switch ignition coil with known good unit and
HD-26792
SPARK TESTER
perform Test 2. If spark jumps gap, replace ignition
coil. If not, then continue with tests. Go to Test 5.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
5. Ignition Coil Primary Wire Continuity Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
Table 6-61. Misfire At Idle or Under Load Diagnostic Faults
2. Remove system relay and disconnect ignition coil [83].
POSSIBLE CAUSES
3. Measure resistance between fuse block [61B] socket ter-
Ignition system malfunction
minal E and [83B] terminal A, and then between [61B]
socket terminal E and [83B] terminal B. Wiggle connectors
Fuel system malfunction
while measuring.
IAC malfunction
4. Is resistance continuously less than 0.5 Ohms?
Electrical system malfunction
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
1. Power Ground Continuity Test
b. No. Repair intermittent on (Y/GN) wire.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
6. Battery to System Relay Voltage Drop
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
TOOLS.
Test
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
1. Reconnect ignition coil and install system relay.
41404) and a multimeter, check for continuity between
2. Turn IGN ON, start engine.
breakout box terminals 10 and then 28, to ground.
3. With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
3. Is continuity present?
tery (+) and system relay [61B] socket terminal E (under-
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
side of fuse/relay block). See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
TROUBLESHOOTING, Voltage Drop.
b. No. Repair poor ground on (BK) wire.
4. Is voltage drop less
than 1.0V?
2. Spark Test
a. Yes. Problem is fuel related. Recheck symptoms.
1. Connect SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD-26792) between
b. No. Go to Test 7.
front spark plug cable and ground. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
TOOLS.
7. Battery to System Relay Contact Voltage
2. Crank engine for a few seconds.
Drop Test
3. Remove tester from front spark plug cable and connect
1. With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
rear spark plug cable and ground.
tery (+) and system relay [61B] socket terminal L (under-
side of fuse/relay block).
4. Did spark jump gap on both cables?
a. Yes. Check for faulty, worn, or cracked spark plugs,
2. Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?
plug fouling due to mechanical problems, or faulty
a. Yes. Replace system relay.
connection at plug or coils. Repair as required.
b. No. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
8. Battery to ECM Fuse Voltage Drop Test
3. Spark Plug Cable Test
1. With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
1. Disconnect the spark plug cable.
tery (+) and [61B] socket terminal U.
2. Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable.
2. Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?
3. Is the front and rear spark plug cable resistance within the
a. Yes. Repair (BE/GY) wire or connections.
specified range? Refer to Table 1-5.
b. No. Go to Test 9.
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
9. Battery to Fuse Block Voltage Drop Test
b. No. Replace the out of range spark plug cable.
1. With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
4. Carbon Tracking Inspection Test
tery (+) and [61B] socket terminal S.
1. Inspect top of ignition coils for carbon tracking.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-69
HOME
2. Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?
11. Battery to Main Fuse Block Voltage Drop
a. Yes. Repair ECM fuse connections or replace ECM
Test
fuse.
1. With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
b. No. Go to Test 10.
tery (+) and main fuse [5B] terminal B.
2. Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?
10. Battery to Fuse Block Voltage Drop Test
a. Yes. Repair main fuse connections or replace main
1. With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
fuse.
tery (+) and main fuse [5B] terminal A.
b. No. Repair (R) wire between battery and main fuse
2. Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?
[5B] terminal B, including connections at starter.
a. Yes. Repair (R) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 11.
6-70 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SUBJECT
PAGE NO.
A.1 AUTOFUSE UNSEALED ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS
A-1
A.2 BOSCH COMPACT 1.1M CONNECTOR
A-2
A.3 DELPHI 100W MICRO-PACK SEALED CONNECTOR
A-3
A.4 DELPHI 150 METRI-PACK SEALED CONNECTORS
A-5
A.5 DELPHI 280 METRI-PACK UNSEALED CONNECTORS
A-7
A.6 DELPHI 480 METRI-PACK UNSEALED CONNECTORS
A-8
A.7 DELPHI 630 METRI-PACK UNSEALED CONNECTORS
A-9
A.8 DELPHI 800 METRI-PACK SEALED MAIN FUSE HOUSING
A-10
A.9 DELPHI METRI-PACK TERMINAL REPAIR
A-11
A.10 DELPHI MICRO 64 SEALED CONNECTORS
A-13
A.11 DELPHI GT 150 SEALED CONNECTORS
A-16
A.12 DELPHI GT 280 SEALED 73-TERMINAL ECM CONNECTOR
A-18
A.13 DEUTSCH DT SEALED CONNECTORS
A-20
A.14 DEUTSCH DT SEALED TERMINAL REPAIR
A-24
A.15 DEUTSCH DTM SEALED MINI TERMINAL REPAIR
A-25
A.16 DEUTSCH DTM SEALED SOLID BARREL MINI TERMINAL REPAIR
A-26
A.17 JAE MX19 SEALED CONNECTORS
A-28
A.18 MOLEX CMC SEALED CONNECTORS
A-29
A.19 MOLEX MX 150 SEALED CONNECTORS
A-31
A.20 TYCO 070 MULTILOCK UNSEALED CONNECTOR
A-35
A.21 TYCO GET 64 SEALED CONNECTOR
A-39
A.22 TYCO MCP SEALED CONNECTOR
A-41
A.23 SEALED SPLICE CONNECTORS
A-43
NOTES
HOME
AUTOFUSE UNSEALED ELECTRICAL
CONNECTORS
A.1
AUTOFUSE UNSEALED CONNECTOR
sm02849a
REPAIR
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
GA500A
SNAP-ON TERMINAL PICK
General
Autofuse Unsealed connector terminals are found in ignition
switches and some fuse blocks.
Disassembly
1. See Figure A-1 or Figure A-2. Insert smallest pair of pins
on the SNAP-ON TERMINAL PICK (Part No. GA500A)
into chamber on mating end of socket housing to press
tangs on each side of terminal simultaneously.
Figure A-1. Removing Autofuse Unsealed Terminal from
2. Gently pull on wire to remove terminal from wire end of
Ignition Switch
socket housing.
3. If necessary, crimp new terminals on wires.
sm03480a
Assembly
1. Carefully bend tang on each side of terminal outward away
from terminal body. Use the thin flat blade from a
hobby
knife.
2. With the open side of the terminal facing rib on wire end
of socket housing, insert terminal
into chamber until
it locks
in place.
Figure A-2. Removing Autofuse Unsealed Terminal from
Fuse Block
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Appendix A Connector Repair A-1
HOME
BOSCH COMPACT 1.1M CONNECTOR
A.2
BOSCH COMPACT 1.1M CONNECTOR
sm07337
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
GA500A
SNAP-ON TERMINAL PICK
General
See Figure A-3. The Bosch Compact 1.1M connector is found
on MAP sensors on Sportster and Touring Models.
Housings
Separate: Snap back the secondary lock. Press on the latch
while pulling the socket connector from the MAP sensor.
Join: Align the sockets with the MAP connect and press the
housings together until the latch snaps. Snap in the secondary
lock.
sm07374
Figure A-4. Terminal Removal: Bosch Compact 1.1M
Connector
Installing Socket Terminal
1. See Figure A-5. Use a hobby knife to bend the tangs on
each side of the terminal outward.
2. Align terminal to socket housing. Press terminal into
housing until it snaps.
NOTE
The teeth on the locking
bar face down.
3. Slide the locking bar onto the connector.
Figure A-3. Bosch Compact 1.1M Connector
sm07352
Removing Socket Terminal
1. See Figure A-4. Slide the locking bar off the terminal
housing.
2. Insert the smallest pins of the SNAP-ON TERMINAL PICK
(Part No. GA500A) into the gaps on each side of the
socket to compress the tangs on each side of the terminal.
3. Gently pull on the wire to remove the terminal.
Figure A-5. Tangs: Bosch Compact 1.1M Socket Terminal
A-2 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Appendix A Connector Repair
HOME
DELPHI 100W MICRO-PACK SEALED
CONNECTOR
A.3
DELPHI 100W MICRO-PACK SEALED
sm00038a
CONNECTOR REPAIR
1
General
A Delphi 100W Micro-Pack Sealed connector connects the
electronic control module (ECM) to the main harness.
Separating Socket Housing From ECM
See Figure A-6. While pressing the connector into the ECM,
press the thumb lever (1) against the connector until the latch
(2) pops out of the catch (3) on the ECM.
2
sm00037a
3
3
5
1
4
1
1.
Latch
2
2. Secondary lock
3. Cable strap
4.
Strain relief collar
5.
Conduit
Figure A-7. Delphi 100W Micro-Pack Sealed Connector
Removing Socket Terminal
1. See Figure A-7. To remove, gently press latch (1) on each
side of the clear plastic secondary lock (2). For best res-
ults, release one side at a time.
1. Thumb lever
2. Latch
2. Carefully cut cable strap (3) to free strain relief collar (4)
3. Catch (ECM)
from conduit (5).
Figure A-6. Delphi 100W Micro-Pack Sealed Connector to
3. See Figure A-8. Using a thin blade, gently pry at seam at
ECM
back of socket housing to release three plastic pins (1)
from slots in housing. Separate and spread halves of
socket housing.
Mating Socket Housing To ECM
4. Push on wire lead to free terminal from chamber.
Push the connector into the ECM until the latch is captured by
the catch on the ECM.
Installing Socket Terminal
1. From inside socket housing, gently pull on wire to draw
terminal into chamber.
2. Exercising caution to avoid pinching wires, press halves
of socket housing together until three plastic pins fully
engage slots in housing.
3. Install new cable strap in groove of strain relief collar
capturing cable conduit.
4. With the two ribs on the secondary lock on the same side
as the external latch, install over terminals until latches
lock in place.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Appendix A Connector Repair A-3

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Политика конфиденциальности