Harley Davidson 2013 Sportster Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual — page 7

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10. Stop Lamp Ground Test
16. Circuit Board Test
1. With one of the stop lamp switches applied test for voltage
1. Connect [94].
between [94B] (single stop lamp) or [7B] (dual stop lamps)
2. Disconnect rear lighting [93].
terminal 4 and ground.
3. With one of the stop lamp switches applied test for voltage
2. Is battery voltage present?
at [93A] between terminals 3 and 4.
a. Yes. Repair open in the (BK) ground wire between
stop lamp and GND 1. (5041)
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace the tail lamp socket assembly. (5215)
b. No. Repair open in (R/Y) wire between stop lamp
switches and stop lamp. (5041)
b. No. Replace the circuit board. (5215)
11. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Test
17. Stop Lamp Verification Test
1. Disconnect rear stop lamp switch [121].
1. Connect [7].
2. Jumper [121B] terminals A and B together.
2. Apply either stop lamp switch while observing the stop
lamps.
3. Turn IGN ON.
3. Are both stop lamps inoperative?
4. Does the brake lamp illuminate?
a. Yes, dual stop lamps (DOM). Replace the tail lamp
a. Yes. Replace the rear stop lamp switch. (5141)
converter module. (6809)
b. No. Go to Test 14.
b. Yes, dual stop lamps (except DOM). Repair open
in tail lamp harness (R/Y) or (BK) wire. (5041)
12. Rear Stop Lamp Switch ACCY Circuit
c. No. Go to Test 18.
Test
1. Test for voltage between [121B] terminal B and ground.
18. Stop Lamp Circuit Test
2. Is battery voltage present?
NOTE
a. Yes. Repair open in (R/Y) wire between rear stop
Depending on the model and destination, the rear turn signal
lamp switch and stop lamp. (5041)
lamps may use LEDs or conventional bulbs. If conventional
b. No. Repair open in (O/W) wire. (5043)
bulbs are present inspect the bulbs and replace as needed.
Replace the entire lamp
if the LED fails.
13. Front Stop Lamp Switch Test
1. Disconnect inoperative stop lamp [18] right or [19] left.
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect right hand controls [22].
2. With the stop lamp switch applied test for voltage at [18]
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
right or [19] left between terminals 1 and 2 (DOM) or ter-
41404) jumper [22B] terminals 1 and 2 together.
minals 1 and 4 (except DOM).
3. Turn IGN ON.
3. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace turn signal. (6823)
4. Does the brake lamp illuminate?
a. Yes. Replace front stop lamp switch. (5176)
b. No. (DOM). Replace the tail lamp converter module.
(6809)
b. No. Go to Test 14.
c. No. (Except DOM). Go to Test 19.
14. Front Stop Lamp Switch ACCY Circuit
19. Stop Lamp Circuit Ground Test
Test
1. With the stop lamp switch applied test for voltage at [18]
1. Test for voltage between [22B] terminal 1 and ground.
right or [19] left between terminal 4 and ground.
2. Is battery voltage present?
2. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair open in (R/Y) wire between front stop
a. Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire between [7] and [18]
lamp switch and stop lamp. (5041)
right or [19] left. (5041)
b. No. Repair open in (O/W) wire. (5043)
b. No. Repair open in (R/Y) wire between [7] and [18]
right or [19] left. (5041)
15. Stop Lamp Bulb Test
1. Inspect the stop lamp bulb.
20. Stop Lamp Bulb Test
2. Is the bulb good?
1. Turn IGN OFF.
a. Yes. Go to Test 16.
2. Remove the stop lamp bulb.
b. No. Replace the stop lamp bulb. (5197)
3. Inspect the bulb.
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4. Is the bulb good?
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 21.
a. Yes. Go to Test 23.
b. No. Replace the bulb. (6820)
b. No. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)
21. Stop Lamp [7] Power Test
23. Stop Lamp [40] Ground Test
1. Disconnect rear lighting [7].
1. Connect [7].
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
2. Disconnect rear tail lamp assembly [40].
41404), test for voltage at [7A] terminal 4 (R/Y) wire.
3. Test for continuity between [40A] terminal 3 (BK) wire and
3. Turn IGN ON and apply brake.
ground.
4. Is voltage present?
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 22.
a. Yes. Go to Test 24.
b. No. Repair open in (R/Y) wire. (5041)
b. No. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)
22. Stop Lamp [7] Ground Test
24. Stop Lamp [40] Power Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Test for voltage at [40A] terminal 2 (R/Y) wire.
2. Test for continuity between [7B] terminal 6 (BK) wire and
2. Turn IGN ON and apply brake.
ground.
3. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace rear stop lamp socket assembly. (5215)
b. No. Repair open in (R/Y) wire. (5041)
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-23
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RUNNING LAMPS
5.6
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03053
1
See Figure 5-14. The headlamp connector is located behind
the headlamp housing. The rear tail/stop lamp and license
plate lamp connectors are located under the seat.
2
The running lamps consist of the front position lamp (HDI),
located in the headlamp housing, the license plate lamp and
3
the tail lamp. The running lamps are powered through the
accessory or lights fuse when the ignition switch is in the ON
or ACCY position.
9
ed01997
2
4
8
9
1
5
3
4
7
6
5
8
7
1.
Security antenna [209]
6
2.
Right rear turn signal [18] (HDI)
3.
Left rear turn signal [19] (HDI)
1.
Front turn signals [31]
4.
License plate lamp [40]
2.
Instruments [20]
5.
Tail lamp harness to main harness [7]
3.
Right hand controls [22]
6.
P&A battery [160]
4.
IAC [87]
7.
Fuel sender resistor assembly [200]
5.
TMAP [80]
8.
Engine sensor harness [145]
6.
Rear fuel injector [85]
9.
Battery
7.
Front fuel injector [84]
8.
Left hand controls [24]
Figure 5-13. Under Seat: XL (Typical)
9.
Headlamp [38]
Figure 5-12. Under Fuel Tank Left Side
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
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em01445
Accessory
Power
Ignition
Power
G
M
Lights
Accessory
15A
15A
H
O
[61B]
Accessory
Power
Right
BK
1
1
BK
O/W
O/W
1
1
O/W
Position
Front
Lamp
Turn
BE
3
3
BE
BE
BK
4
4
BK
(HDI)
Signal
Left
BE
4
4
BE
Ignition
[38A]
[38B]
Front
Power
Turn
BK
6
6
BK
Signal
[31B] [31A]
Single Stop Lamp
(Except XL 1200C/CP/CA/CB)
Duel Stop Lamps
XL
1200C/CP/CA/CB
6
3
1
[7A]
6
1
[7A]
6
3
1
[7B]
6
1
[7B]
6
3
1
[7A]
[94B]
6
3
1
6
3
1
[94B]
3
1
[40A]
(DOM)
(Except DOM)
XR
Except XR
3
1
[40B]
6
3
1
[94A]
6
3
1
[7B]
6
1
[7B]
Circuit
Board
Tail Lamp
O/W
Tail
Converter
Lamp
1
2
4
[93A]
Module
[18A]
3
1
3
1
[19A]
[18A]
1
3
3
1
[19A]
1
4
[93B]
2
4
[93B]
[18B]
3
1
3
1
[19B]
[18B]
1
3
3
1
[19B]
Tail Lamp
Tail Lamp
Right Turn
Left Turn
Right Turn
Left Turn
(DOM)
(HDI)
Tail Lamp
Tail Lamp
Tail Lamp
Tail Lamp
Figure 5-14. Running Lamps
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-25
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2. Does the headlamp illuminate?
POSITION LAMP INOPERATIVE: HDI
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
b. No. See 5.4 HEADLAMPS, Headlamp Inoperative,
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
No DTCs.
2. Stop Lamp Test
Table 5-10. Position Lamp Inoperative Diagnostic Faults:
1. Apply either stop lamp switch.
HDI
2. Does the stop lamp illuminate?
POSSIBLE CAUSES
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
Open accessory circuit
b. No. See 5.5 STOP LAMPS, Stop Lamp Inoperative.
Lamp malfunction
Open ground
3. Rear Running Lamps Test
1. Observe the running lamps.
1. Accessory Circuit Test
1. Turn the IGN to ACC.
2. Are both the tail lamp and the license plate lamp inoper-
ative?
2. Apply either the front or rear stop lamp switch.
a. Yes, single tail lamp, except XL1200C, CP, CA,
3. Does the stop lamp illuminate?
CB. Go to Test 4.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. Yes, single tail lamp, XL1200C, CP, CA, CB. Go to
Test 10.
b. No. See 5.5 STOP LAMPS, Stop Lamp Inoperative.
c. Yes, dual tail lamps. Go to Test 7.
2. Position Lamp Test
d. No. Go to Test 8.
1. Disconnect headlamp [38].
2. With the IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
4. Tail Lamp Bulb Test
KIT (Part No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage
1. Inspect the bulb.
between [38A] terminals 1 and 4.
2. Is the bulb good?
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to
Test 5.
a. Yes. Replace position lamp. (5143)
b. No. Replace the tail lamp bulb. (5197)
b. No. Go to Test 3.
5. Running Lamps Circuit Test
3. Ground Circuit Test
1. Disconnect rear lighting [93].
1. Test for voltage between [38] terminal 1 and ground.
2. With the IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
2. Is battery voltage present?
KIT (Part No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage
a. Yes. Repair open in (BK) ground wire. (5041)
between [93A] terminals 1 and 4 (DOM) or terminals 2
and 4 (except DOM).
b. No. Repair open in (O/W) wire. (5043)
3. Is battery voltage present?
RUNNING LAMPS INOPERATIVE
a. Yes. Repair open in (BE) wire [93B]. (5039)
b. No. Go to Test 6.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
6. Circuit Board Test
1. Disconnect circuit board [94].
Table 5-11. Running Lamps Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
2. Test for voltage between terminal 3 and ground (DOM) or
terminal 1 and ground (except DOM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open lights circuit
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace the circuit board. (5215)
Lamp malfunction
Open ground
b. No. Repair open in terminal 3 circuit (DOM) or ter-
minal 1 circuit (except DOM). (5041)
1. Lights Circuit Test
7. Running Lamp Verification Test
1. Turn the IGN ON.
1. Disconnect rear lighting [7].
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2. Test for voltage at [7B] between terminal 2 and ground
11. Running Lamp [7] Power Test
(DOM) or 6 and ground (except DOM).
1. Disconnect rear lighting [7].
a. Yes. (DOM). Replace the tail lamp converter module.
(6809)
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), test for voltage at [7A] terminal 1 (O/W) wire.
b. Yes. (Except DOM). Repair open in (O/W) wire
between [7B] and inoperative lamp. (5043)
3. Turn IGN ON.
c. No. (DOM). Repair open in (BE) wire. (5039)
4. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 12.
d. No. (Except DOM). Repair open in (O/W) wire. (5043)
b. No. Repair open in (O/W) wire. (5041)
8. Individual Lamp Test
12. Running Lamp [7] Ground Test
1. Disconnect the inoperative lamp.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test for voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of inoperative
lamp circuit.
2. Test for continuity between [7B] terminal 6 (BK) wire and
ground.
3. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair or replace inoperative lamp. (6823)
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 13.
b. No. (DOM). Replace tail lamp converter module.
(6809)
b. No. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)
c. No. (Except DOM). Go to Test 9.
13. Running Lamp [40] Ground Test
9. Lamp Circuit Ground Test
1. Connect [7].
1. Test voltage between terminal 1 (DOM) or terminal 3
2. Disconnect rear tail lamp assembly [40].
(except DOM) and ground.
3. Test for continuity between [40A] terminal 3 (BK) wire and
2. Is voltage present?
ground.
a. Yes. Repair open in ground
circuit. (5041)
4. Is continuity present?
b. No. (DOM). Repair open in (BE) wire. (5039)
a. Yes. Go to Test 14.
c. No. (Except DOM). Repair open in (O/W) wire.
(5043)
b. No. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)
10. Running Lamp Bulb Test
14. Running Lamp [40] Power Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Test for voltage at [40A] terminal 1 (O/W) wire.
2. Remove the running lamp bulb.
2. Turn IGN ON and apply brake.
3. Inspect the bulb.
3. Is voltage present?
4. Is the bulb good?
a. Yes. Replace rear stop lamp socket assembly. (5215)
a. Yes. Go to Test 11.
b. No. Repair open in (O/W) wire. (5041)
b. No. Replace the bulb. (6820)
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-27
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DTC
B1121, B1122, B1123, B1124, B1125, B1126
5.7
The TSM, TSSM or HFSM monitors the output circuits and
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
sets DTCs if faults are detected.
See Figure 5-15. The TSM, TSSM or HFSM is located under
the battery. It receives battery power through terminal 1 and
Table 5-12. Code Description
ignition power through terminal 2. The ground for the TSM,
TSSM or HFSM is through terminal 12. The TSM, TSSM or
DTC
DESCRIPTION
HFSM communicates with the other modules on the vehicle
B1121
Left turn output fault
through the serial data circuit from terminal 3.
B1122
Right turn output fault
The turn signal switches are inputs to the TSM, TSSM or
HFSM. When the TSM, TSSM or HFSM receives voltage from
B1123
Left turn signal short-to-ground: HFSM
either of the turn signal switches it supplies voltage to the cor-
B1124
Right turn signal short-to-ground: HFSM
responding turn signal lamps and indicator.
B1125
Left turn signal short-to-voltage: HFSM
The TSM, TSSM or HFSM also monitors the position of the
B1126
Right turn signal short-to-voltage: HFSM
clutch and neutral switches to determine if it is safe to start the
vehicle. The BAS is internal to the TSM, TSSM or HFSM and
Connector Information
allows the TSM, TSSM or HFSM to determine if the vehicle is
tipped over. If a tip over event occurs, the TSM, TSSM or HFSM
For additional information about the connectors in the following
shuts off the engine.
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
ed03055
1
2
3
1. Rear tire
2. HFSM antenna [208]
3. TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30]
Figure 5-15. TSM, TSSM or HFSM
5-28 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security
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em01443
Accessory
Power
Front Stop
TSM, TSSM,
[30A] [30B]
Lamp Switch
HFSM
Left Turn Switch Input
8
8
W/V
W/BN
W/BN
M
W/V
W/V
Right Turn Switch Input
7
7
W/BN
Accessory
W/BN
W/BN
A
A
W/BN
15A
Right Turn Feed
6
6
BN
W/V
W/V
B
B
W/V
Left Turn Feed
5
5
V
O
[61B]
[267A] [267B]
[24B] [24A]
A B
[266A]
O/W
1
1
O/W
O/W
Left
A B
[266B]
Turn
W/V
5
5
W/V
W/V
Switch
Anti-Theft
Tracking
[22B] [22A]
Module
(If Equipped)
O/W
1
1
O/W
O/W
Right
Turn
W/BN
5
5
W/BN
W/BN
Switch
V
[20A] [20B]
BK
6
6
BK
BK
Left
Left
Front
Turn
Turn
Indicator
BK
V
5
5
V
V
5
5
V
V
Signal
BN
BN
3
3
BN
BN
2
2
BN
BN
Right
Right
Front
Turn
Turn
Indicator
BK
BK
12
12
BK
BK
1
1
BK
BK
Signal
[31A] [31B]
Except XR,
XR
XL1200C/CP/CA/CB
XL1200C/CP/CA/CB
5
2
6
[7A]
5
2
6
[7A]
5
2
6
[7B]
5
2
6
[7B]
[94B]
5
2
6
5
2
6
[94B]
Right Rear
Turn
[94A]
[18B]
6 5 4 3
2
1
Signal
V
V
1
1
[18A]
1 2
[19A]
2 1
BK
2
2
[18A]
BK
[18B]
1 2
[19B]
2 1
[19B]
V
V
1
1
BK
2
2
[19A]
BK
4
Left Rear
1
3
Right Rear
Left Rear
2
2
Turn
Turn
Turn
3
1
Signal
Signal
Signal
Figure 5-16. Single Stop Lamp Turn Signal Circuit
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-29
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em00945
Accessory
Power
Front Stop
TSM, TSSM,
[30A] [30B]
Lamp Switch
HFSM
Left Turn Switch Input
8
8
W/V
W/BN
W/BN
M
W/V
W/V
Right Turn Switch Input
7
7
W/BN
Accessory
W/BN
W/BN
A
A
W/BN
15A
Right Turn Feed
6
6
BN
W/V
W/V
B
B
W/V
Left Turn Feed
5
5
V
O
[61B]
[267A] [267B]
[24B] [24A]
A B
[266A]
O/W
1
1
O/W
O/W
Left
A B
[266B]
Turn
W/V
5
5
W/V
W/V
Switch
Anti-Theft
Tracking
[22B] [22A]
Module
(If Equipped)
O/W
1
1
O/W
O/W
Right
Turn
W/BN
5
5
W/BN
W/BN
Switch
V
[20A] [20B]
BK
6
6
BK
BK
Left
Left
Front
Turn
Turn
Indicator
BK
V
5
5
V
V
5
5
V
V
Signal
BN
BN
3
3
BN
BN
2
2
BN
BN
Right
Right
Front
Turn
Turn
Indicator
BK
BK
12
12
BK
BK
1
1
BK
BK
Signal
[31A] [31B]
5
2
6
[7A]
5
2
6
[7B]
(DOM)
(Except DOM)
Right Rear
Turn
Signal
[18B] [18A]
BK
1
1
BK
V
2
2
V/BN
[18A]
1 2
[19A]
2 1
[19B] [19A]
[18B]
1 2
[19B]
2 1
V
2
2
V
BK
1
1
BK
Tail
Right Rear
Left Rear
Left Rear
Lamp
Turn
Turn
Turn
Converter
Signal
Signal
Signal
Module
Figure 5-17. Dual Stop Lamp Turn Signal Circuit
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DTC B1121: HFSM
2. Indicator Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Disconnect the instruments [20].
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Are the turn signal lamps on continuously?
Table 5-13. DTC B1121 Diagnostic Faults: HFSM
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
b. No. Replace indicator lamp assembly.
Open left turn signal circuit
3. TSM or TSSM Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn Signal Lamp Inspection Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Remove and inspect left side turn signal bulbs.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
2. Confirm the turn signal bulbs are the correct part numbers
harness connector [30B], leaving the TSM or TSSM [30A]
and the sockets are not corroded or damaged.
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Were any issues found with the lamps?
3. With IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Repair as needed.
(Part No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage
between breakout box terminal 5 and ground.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
4. Is voltage present?
2. Turn Signal Circuit Open Test
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on the (V) wire.
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect HFSM [30].
b. No. Replace the TSM or TSSM.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
harness connector [30B] leaving HFSM [30A] discon-
4. Indicator Shorted Test
nected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the instruments [20].
3. Disconnect front turn signals [31].
2. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal
5 and
3. Operate the left turn signals.
[31A] terminal 5.
4. Do the turn signals flash?
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Replace indicator lamp assembly.
a. Yes. Replace the HFSM.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair open in (V) wire.
5. Shorted Turn Signal Circuit Test
DTC B1121: TSM OR TSSM
1. Turn IGN OFF.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
harness connector [30B] leaving TSM or TSSM [30A]
disconnected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
3. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 5 and
ground.
Table 5-14. DTC B1121 Diagnostic Faults: TSM or TSSM
4. Is continuity present?
POSSIBLE CAUSES
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (V) wire from terminal
Indicator lamp assembly malfunction
5.
Short to voltage on left turn signal circuit
b. No. Go to Test 6.
Short to ground on left turn signal circuit
6. Turn Signal Circuit Open Test
Open left turn signal circuit
1. Disconnect front turn signals [31].
1. Operational Test
2. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 5 and
1. Turn IGN ON.
[31A] terminal 5.
2. Are the turn signal lamps on continuously?
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
a. Yes. Replace the TSM or TSSM.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open in (V) wire.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-31
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DTC B1122: HFSM
2. Indicator Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Disconnect the instruments [20].
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Are the turn signal lamps on continuously?
Table 5-15. DTC B1122 Diagnostic Faults: HFSM
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
b. No. Replace indicator lamp assembly.
Indicator lamp assembly malfunction
Open right turn signal circuit
3. TSM, TSSM or HFSM Short to Voltage
Test
1. Turn Signal Lamp Inspection Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Remove and inspect the right side turn signal bulbs.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
2. Confirm the turn signal bulbs are the correct part numbers
harness [30B], leaving TSM or TSSM [30A] disconnected.
and the sockets are not corroded or damaged.
See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Were any issues found with the lamps?
3. With IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Repair as needed.
(Part No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage
between breakout box terminal 6 and ground.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
4. Is voltage present?
2. Turn Signal Circuit Open Test
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on the (BN) wire.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
b. No. Replace the TSM or TSSM.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
harness connector [30B], leaving HFSM [30A] discon-
4. Indicator Shorted Test
nected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the instruments [20].
3. Disconnect front turn signals [31].
2. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal
6 and
3. Operate the left turn signals.
[31A] terminal 2.
4. Do the turn signals flash?
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Replace indicator lamp assembly.
a. Yes. Replace the HFSM.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair open in (BN) wire.
5. Turn Signal Circuit Shorted Test
DTC B1122: TSM OR TSSM
1. Turn IGN OFF.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
harness [30B] leaving TSM or TSSM [30A] disconnected.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
3. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 6 and
ground.
Table 5-16. DTC B1122 Diagnostic Faults: TSM or TSSM
4. Is continuity present?
POSSIBLE CAUSES
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN) wire.
Indicator lamp assembly malfunction
b. No. Go to Test 6.
Short to voltage on right turn signal circuit
6. Turn Signal Circuit Open Test
Short to ground on right turn signal circuit
Open right turn signal circuit
1. Disconnect front turn signals [31].
2. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 6 and
1. Operational Test
[31A] terminal 2.
1. Turn IGN ON.
3. Is continuity present?
2. Are the turn signal lamps on continuously?
a. Yes. Replace the TSM or TSSM.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair open in (BN) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
5-32 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security
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DTC B1123
DTC B1124
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
Table 5-17. DTC B1123 Diagnostic Faults
Table 5-18. DTC B1124 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Indicator lamp assembly malfunction
Indicator lamp assembly malfunction
Short to ground on left turn signal circuit
Short to ground on right turn signal circuit
1. Turn Signal Lamp Inspection Test
1. Turn Signal Lamp Inspection Test
1. Remove and inspect left side turn signal bulbs.
1. Remove and inspect right side turn signal lamps.
2. Confirm the turn signal bulbs are the correct part numbers
2. Confirm the turn signal bulbs are the correct part numbers
and the sockets are not corroded or damaged.
and the sockets are not corroded or damaged.
3. Were any issues found with the lamps?
3. Were any issues found with the lamps?
a. Yes. Repair as needed.
a. Yes. Repair as needed.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Turn Signal Circuit Short to Ground Test
2. Turn Signal Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
harness [30B], leaving the HFSM [30A] disconnected. See
harness [30B], leaving HFSM [30A] disconnected. See
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Disconnect the instruments [20].
3. Disconnect the instruments [20].
4. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
4. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404) and a multimeter, test
for continuity between
41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
breakout box terminals 5 and 12.
breakout box terminals 6 and 12.
5. Is continuity present?
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in left turn signal circuit
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in right turn signal circuit
(V) wire.
(BN) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Indicator Test
3. Indicator Test
1. Install turn signal bulbs.
1. Install turn signal bulbs.
2. Remove breakout box and connect HFSM [30].
2. Remove breakout box and connect HFSM [30].
3. With [20] disconnected, operate the left turn signals.
3. With [20] disconnected, operate the right turn signals.
4. Do the turn signals function and flash correctly?
4. Do the turn signals function and flash correctly?
a. Yes. Replace the indicator lamp assembly.
a. Yes. Replace the indicator lamp assembly.
b. No. Replace the HFSM.
b. No. Replace the HFSM.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-33
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DTC B1125
DTC B1126
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
Table 5-19. DTC B1125 Diagnostic Faults
Table 5-20. DTC B1126 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Indicator lamp assembly malfunction
Indicator lamp assembly malfunction
Short to voltage on left turn signal circuit
Short to voltage on right turn signal circuit
1. Turn Signal Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Turn Signal Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
harness [30B], leaving the TSM or TSSM [30A] discon-
harness [30B], leaving TSM or TSSM [30A] disconnected.
nected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
2. With IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
2. With IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
(Part No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage
(Part No. HD-41404) and multimeter, test for voltage
between breakout box terminals 5 and 12.
between breakout box terminals 6 and 12.
3. Is voltage present?
3. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace HFSM.
b. No. Replace HFSM.
2. Indicator Test
2. Indicator Test
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the instruments [20].
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect the instruments [20].
2. Turn IGN ON.
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Test for voltage between breakout box terminals
5 and
3. Test for voltage
between breakout box terminals 6 and
12.
12.
4. Is voltage present?
4. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in left turn signal circuit
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in right turn signal circuit
(V) wire.
(V) wire.
b. No. Replace the indicator lamp assembly.
b. No. Replace the indicator lamp assembly.
5-34 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security
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DTC B1135,
B1136, B1141, B1142
5.8
DIAGNOSTICS
DTC B1141
DTC B1135 Accelerometer Fault
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
DTC B1135 indicates a failure which requires replacement of
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
the TSM, TSSM or HFSM.
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
NOTE
When DTC B1135 is set, the tip-over engine shutdown, HFSM
tamper alarm and bank angle sensors are disabled. The
Table 5-21. DTC B1141 Diagnostic Faults
security lamp will also illuminate when this code is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC B1136 Accelerometer Tip-Over
Open ignition circuit
Self-Test Fault
1. Ignition Circuit Open Test
DTC B1136 indicates a failure which requires replacement of
the HFSM.
1. With IGN OFF, connect TSM, TSSM or HFSM BREAKOUT
BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire harness [30B], leaving
DTC B1141 Ignition Switch Open/Low
TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30A] disconnected. See 1.2 DIA-
GNOSTIC TOOLS.
DTC B1141 indicates the TSM, TSSM or HFSM is recognizing
an open or low condition on the ignition circuit.
2. With the IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
KIT (Part No. HD-41404) and a multimeter, test for voltage
DTC B1142 Internal Fault
between breakout box terminal 2 and ground.
DTC B1142 indicates a failure which requires replacement of
3. Is voltage present?
the HFSM.
a. Yes. Replace the TSM, TSSM or HFSM.
b. No. Repair open in (GY) ignition wire.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-35
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SECURITY SYSTEM
5.9
SECURITY LAMP
SECURITY IMMOBILIZATION
See Figure 5-18. The security lamp (key icon) in the instrument
The TSSM or HFSM provides security and immobilization
face provides feedback to the rider confirming armed or dis-
functions not found on the TSM. The TSSM or HFSM will dis-
armed status. Refer to Table 5-22.
able the starter and ignition system. Additional functions include
the ability to alternately flash the left and right turn signals and
ed01721
sound a siren (if equipped) if a theft attempt is detected.
NOTE
The siren must be in the chirp mode for the siren to chirp on
arming or disarming. See 5.11 SIREN, Siren Chirp Mode
Confirmation: HFSM.
Conditions that activate the security system when system is
armed include:
Detecting tampering of the ignition circuit: Turn signals
flash three times, optional siren chirps once and then turns
off. If the tampering continues, a second warning will
activate after four seconds. Continued tampering will cause
the alarm to activate for 30 seconds and then turn off. The
two warnings/alarm cycle is repeated for each tampering
incident.
Detecting vehicle movement: Turn signals flash three
times, optional siren chirps once and then turns off. If the
1
5
vehicle is not returned to its original position, a second
2
4
warning will activate after four seconds. If the vehicle is
3
not returned to its original position, the alarm activates for
30 seconds then turns off. The two warnings/alarm cycle
may repeat a maximum of 10 times with a 10 second
1.
Sixth gear indicator
pause
between
cycles.
2.
Check engine lamp
3.
Low fuel lamp
Detecting that a battery or ground disconnect has
4.
Battery lamp
occurred while armed: The optional siren activates its
5.
Security lamp (key icon)
self-alarm mode. Turn signals will not flash.
Figure 5-18. Indicator Lamps (Typical)
NOTE
Always disarm the TSSM or HFSM before removing or discon-
necting the battery to prevent the siren (if installed) from
Table 5-22. Security Lamp Status
activating. If the TSSM is in auto-arming mode, you must
LAMP
MODE
disarm the system and disconnect the battery or remove the
battery fuse before the 30 second arming period expires.
Does not flash.
No security system (TSM only), security
system not armed.
TSSM OR HFSM FEATURES
Flashes every
2 minute (HFSM) or ten minute (TSSM)
second.
timeout after failed PIN entry attempt or
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
a battery reconnect has occurred while
HD-48650
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
armed.
Flashes every 2.5
Security system armed.
The following information applies only to vehicles equipped
seconds.
with the TSSM or HFSM.
Flashes 4 times a
PIN entry mode.
Security lamp: See Figure 5-18. The security lamp (key
second.
icon) tells the rider if the system is armed or disarmed.
Stays on solid with
Arming is starting up. You have 5
Personal code disarming: If the fob is not available, the
IGN OFF.
seconds (HFSM) or 30 seconds (TSSM)
TSSM or HFSM allows the rider to disable the security
before system is armed.
alarm and immobilization functions with a five-digit per-
Stays on solid with
If solid for more than 4 seconds after IGN
sonal code.
IGN ON.
ON, a current DTC is present.
Arming confirmation: When the TSSM or HFSM is
armed, the system provides visual feedback (confirmation)
to the rider by flashing the turn signals and an audible
5-36 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security
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"chirp" if equipped with the optional smart siren and chirp
2. Second Warning: If the motion continues or the ignition
mode is enabled.
switch is not turned back to OFF, a second warning is
issued within four seconds of the first.
Remote arming/disarming (TSSM only): See 5.10 KEY
FOB. Owners may enable and disable security alarm and
3.
Alarm: If the motion continues or the ignition switch is not
immobilization functions with a personally carried trans-
turned to OFF past the second warning, the smart security
mitter. This transmitter is referred to as a key fob. Remote
system will go into full alarm.
arming/disarming is a function of the TSSM (Japan/Korea)
only.
ARMING: HFSM
Auto-arming (TSSM only): Automatically enables the
The H-DSSS automatically arms within five seconds when the
security alarm and immobilization functions within 30
vehicle is parked and the ignition switch is turned to OFF and
seconds after the ignition switch is switched OFF.
motion is not detected.
Disarming confirmation: When the TSSM or HFSM is
Indicator
disarmed, the system provides an audible "chirp" (confirm-
Upon arming, the turn signals flash twice and the smart siren
ation) if equipped with the optional smart siren and chirp
will "chirp" twice if chirp function is activated. While armed, the
mode is enabled.
security lamp (key icon) will flash once every 2.5 seconds.
Transport mode: It is possible to arm the security system
Refer to Table 5-22.
without enabling the motion detector for one ignition cycle.
ARMING: TSSM
This allows the vehicle to be moved in an immobilized
state.
There are two methods to arm the security system:
Starter/ignition disable: When armed the starter and
Using the key fob.
ignition system are disabled.
Using auto-arming.
Security system alarm: See 5.11 SIREN. The system
will alternately flash the left and right turn signals and
NOTE
sound an optional Smart Siren if a vehicle security condi-
The vehicle cannot be armed with the IGN ON.
tion is detected while the system is armed.
Auto-Arming Function: TSSM
Dealer service mode (HFSM only): This mode allows
the dealer to disable security system via DIGITAL TECH-
Auto-arming causes the system to automatically arm itself (no
NICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).
Dealer service mode
is
key fob needed) within 30 seconds after the ignition switch is
exited when module detects an assigned fob in range.
turned OFF. During this period, the security lamp stays illumin-
ated to indicate auto-arming is starting up.
Security System Options:
TSSM
The vehicle may be moved during these 30 seconds without
The following options are only available on the TSSM unit:
triggering the alarm. However, any motion after that period will
alarm sensitivity, auto-arming feature and storage mode.
trigger the security alarm. Upon expiration of the auto-arming
Default settings for the TSSM include:
period, the turn signals flash twice, the security lamp begins
to flash and the siren (if equipped) chirps twice.
Solo vehicle configuration.
The TSSM allows remote arming via the key fob at any time.
Medium motion sensitivity on alarm sensitivity.
However, if the system is remotely disarmed (with the key fob)
All vehicles are shipped with auto-arming disabled.
but the ignition switch is not turned ON within 30 seconds, the
system will re-arm itself when auto-arming is enabled.
Storage mode set to 10 days.
Japan and Korea vehicles have auto-arming disabled by
WARNINGS
default. However, the feature may be enabled if the customer
desires.
A warning consists of three alternate flashes of the turn signals
and chirp from the optional smart siren. Warnings are issued
When auto-arming is disabled, the key fob must be used to
from an armed TSSM or HFSM in the following order:
arm the security system. To set the auto-arming function, refer
to Table 5-23.
1. First Warning: A warning is issued whenever a person
without a fob present or with the system armed attempts
to move the vehicle or turns the ignition switch to IGN.
Table 5-23. Selecting TSSM Auto-Arming Function
NO.
ACTION
WAIT FOR CONFIRMATION
NOTES
1
Set engine stop switch to OFF
Verify the security lamp is not flashing
(vehicle is disarmed)
2
Turn IGN ON-OFF-ON-OFF-ON
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-37
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Table 5-23. Selecting TSSM Auto-Arming Function
NO.
ACTION
WAIT FOR CONFIRMATION
NOTES
3
Press left turn switch 2 times and
Two flashes turn signals and indicators
Two flashes - Japan/Korea configura-
release
(See 5.12 SERVICE AND EMER-
tion TSSM
GENCY FUNCTIONS AND CONFIG-
URATIONS, Power Disruption and
Configuring: TSSM regarding battery
disconnects.)
4
Press and hold key fob button until
One flash turn signals and indicators
confirmation is received
5
Press and hold key fob button until
Two flashes turn signals and indicators
confirmation is received
6
Press left turn switch 1 time and
T
urn signals and indicators flash to
One flash - auto-arming disabled
release
indicate option selected
Two flashes - auto-arming enabled
7
Press and release left turn switch to
Turn signals and indicators flash to
advance through options
indicate option selected
8
Turn IGN OFF
If you make an error while disarming the HFSM using the PIN,
DISARMING: HFSM
the alarm will activate for 30 seconds after the last digit is
There are two ways to disarm the H-DSSS:
entered. After a failed attempt, the security lamp will flash once
every second for 2 minutes (HFSM) or ten minutes (TSSM).
Automatic Disarming.
During this time, the vehicle will not accept any attempt
Using the PIN.
to enter a PIN. Refer to Table 5-24.
Automatic Disarming
DISARMING: TSSM
Always have the fob present when
riding, loading, fueling,
There are two ways to disarm the system:
moving, parking or servicing the vehicle. Carry the fob in a
convenient pocket. The H-DSSS disarms automatically when
Using
the key
fob.
This method works in all situations
the ignition switch is turned to ON.
except before turning ignition switch ON when TSSM
storage mode is activated.
On disarming, the smart siren will chirp once (if chirp function
is activated) and the security lamp (key icon) will turn ON solid
Using a PIN.
for four seconds then go out. Refer to Table 5-22.
If you make an error while disarming the TSSM using a PIN,
the alarm will activate for 30 seconds after the last digit is
Disarming with a PIN
entered. After a failed attempt, the security lamp will flash once
See 5.12 SERVICE AND EMERGENCY FUNCTIONS AND
every second for 10 minutes. During this time, the vehicle
CONFIGURATIONS to enter an initial PIN to enable the
will not accept any attempt to enter a PIN. Refer to
system.
Table 5-24.
Table 5-24. Disarming TSSM or HFSM with the PIN (Example: 3-1-3-1-3)
NO.
ACTION
WAIT FOR CONFIRMATION
NOTES
1
Set engine stop switch to OFF
2
Turn IGN to the IGN position (HFSM)
Turn IGN to the ACC position (TSSM)
3
Hold
both turn switches in until confirm-
Security lamp flashes at fast rate
System is ready for PIN entry
ation
4
Enter first digit of code (3) by pressing
left turn switch 3 times
5
Press right turn switch 1 time
Serves as "enter" key for first digit
6
Enter second digit of code (1) by
pressing left turn switch 1 time
7
Press right turn switch 1 time
Serves as "enter" key for second digit
8
Enter third digit of code (3) by pressing
left turn switch 3 times
5-38 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security
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Table 5-24. Disarming TSSM or HFSM with the PIN (Example: 3-1-3-1-3)
NO.
ACTION
WAIT FOR CONFIRMATION
NOTES
9
Press right turn switch 1 time
Serves as "enter" key for third digit
10
Enter fourth digit of code (1) by
Serves as "enter" key for fourth digit
pressing left turn switch 1 time
11
Press right turn switch 1 time
12
Enter fifth digit of code (3) by pressing
System is disarmed. You may use the
left turn switch 3 times
vehicle or program another key fob
13
Press right turn switch 1 time
Security lamps stop flashing
During warnings and alarms, the starter motor and the ignition
ALARM
remain disabled.
Activation
Deactivation
In the full alarm state, the turn signals flash alternately, and if
The alarm cycles can be discontinued at any time by moving
equipped with the smart siren, the siren will sound.
an assigned fob to the vehicle. The presence of the fob will
After 30 seconds of alarm, if no further vehicle motion is
terminate the alarm.
detected, the alarm will stop.
ALARM SENSITIVITY: TSSM
NOTE
Vehicle must be returned to original parked position with ignition
Sensitivity
switch turned to OFF.
The TSSM has four sensitivity settings: extremely low, low,
If vehicle motion continues, the alarm will start again continue
medium or high. The selection chosen controls the sensitivity
for another 30 seconds.
of the security system regarding motion detection.
The TSSM or HFSM will repeat the alarm cycles 10 times for
To set alarm sensitivity, refer to Table 5-25.
a total of five minutes, with a 10-second pause between alarm
cycles.
Table 5-25. TSSM Alarm Sensitivity
NO.
ACTION
WAIT FOR CONFIRMATION
NOTES
1
Set engine stop switch to OFF
Verify the security lamp is not flashing
(vehicle is disarmed)
2
Turn IGN ON-OFF-ON-OFF-ON
3
Press left turn switch 2 times and
Two flashes turn signals and indicators
Two flashes - Japan/Korea configura-
release
depending on vehicle configuration.
tion TSSM
(See 5.12 SERVICE AND EMER-
GENCY FUNCTIONS AND CONFIG-
URATIONS, Power Disruption and
Configuring: TSSM regarding battery
disconnects.)
4
Press and hold key fob button until
One flash turn signals and indicators
confirmation is received
5
Press left turn switch 1 time and
T
urn signals and indicators flash to
One flash - extremely low
release
indicate option selected
Two flashes - low sensitivity
Three flashes - medium sensitivity
Four flashes - high sensitivity
6
Press and release left turn switch to
T
urn signals and indicators flash to
One flash - extremely low
advance through options
indicate option selected
Two flashes - low sensitivity
Three flashes - medium sensitivity
Four flashes - high sensitivity
7
Turn IGN OFF
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-39
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KEY FOB
5.10
3. Hold down the key fob button until the system responds
HFSM FOB
with two turn signal flashes.
See Figure 5-19. The HFSM's reception range for the hands-
free fob signal depends on a specific receiver pattern. The
Disarming the System
typical range will be an arm's length.
1. Hold key fob horizontal at waist level.
NOTES
2. Point key fob at the front of the vehicle.
Environmental and geographic conditions may affect signal
3. Quickly press the key fob button twice. The system will
range.
respond with one turn signal flash.
Always have the fob present whenever the vehicle is
operated.
NOTE
Do not place fob in metal enclosure, and do not place it
Disarming function may require practice. The key fob button
closer than 3.0 in. (80.0 mm) to cellular phones, the
must be pressed twice within 1.5 seconds to send the disarm
handsfree antenna, PDAs, displays and other electronic
command. The action is very similar to double-clicking a com-
devices while operating the vehicle. That may prevent the
puter mouse. Light quick taps work best; very hard or very slow
fob from disarming the security system.
taps are less likely to work.
Replace fob battery every year.
Troubleshooting
If the key fob button has been pressed numerous times while
ed02829
away from the vehicle, the fob may fall out of synchronization
with the TSSM. If this happens, the TSSM might fail to recog-
nize the key fob's commands.
To solve this problem, press and hold the key fob button for
10-15 seconds until the security system responds with two turn
signal flashes. After confirmation, you may resume normal fob
operation.
FOB ASSIGNMENT: HFSM
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-48650
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
Use DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650) to assign
both fobs to the H-DSSS. Follow the menu prompts in the
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650) display and
scan the fob serial number with the bar code reader, or key-in
the number from the keyboard. See a Harley-Davidson dealer.
NOTE
Each fob has a unique serial number. Attach label from fob to
a blank NOTES page in the Owner's Manual for reference.
Figure 5-19. Hands-Free Fob
FOB ASSIGNMENT: TSSM
Refer to Table 5-26 to assign a key fob to a vehicle equipped
TSSM FOB
with a TSSM.
The TSSM reception range for the key fob signal depends on
The key fob on TSSM vehicles must be set so it will operate
a specific receiver pattern.
the alarm system on the vehicle. This assignment must be
completed with no pauses between steps greater than 10
NOTE
seconds. Turn the ignition OFF after all key fobs have been
Environmental and geographic conditions may affect signal
assigned. The programming mode will also exit after
60
range.
seconds has elapsed without detecting any fob sign-up mes-
sages or turn signal switch activity.
Arming the System
Two key fobs may be assigned to the TSSM. The first suc-
1. Hold key fob horizontal at waist level.
cessful attempt to program a fob will disable all previously
2. Point key fob at the front of the vehicle.
assigned fobs. If a second fob is to be programmed, it must
be done in the same programming sequence as the initial fob.
5-40 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security
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Table 5-26. Key Fob Assignment: TSSM
NO.
ACTION
WAIT FOR CONFIRMATION
NOTES
1
Set engine stop to OFF
Verify the security lamp is not flashing
(vehicle is disarmed)
This assignment procedure must be
completed with no pauses between
steps greater than 10 seconds
2
Turn ignition/headlamp switch
ON-OFF-ON-OFF-ON
3
Press left turn switch 2 times and
One to four flashes turn signals and
One flash - Worldwide TSM, no
release
indicators depending on vehicle config-
security
uration
Two flashes - Japan/Korea configura-
(See 5.12 SERVICE AND EMER-
tion TSSM
GENCY FUNCTIONS AND CONFIG-
URATIONS, Power Disruption and
Configuring: TSSM regarding battery
disconnects.)
4
Press right turn switch 1 time and
One flash turn signals and indicators
release
5
Press left turn switch 1 time and
Two flashes turn signals and indicators
release
6
Press and hold key fob button until
T
wo flashes turn signals and indicators
This may take 10-25 seconds.
confirmation is received
7
If you have two key fobs, press and
T
wo flashes turn signals and indicators
Optional step
hold button on second key fob until
confirmation is received
8
Turn IGN OFF
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-41

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности