Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 19

6.14

DTC P0603, P0605

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 6-23

. The DTCs listed indicate a failure which

requires replacement of the ECM. See the service manual for
replacement information. Refer to

Table 6-45

.

NOTE

After replacing ECM, perform password learning procedure
and clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INI-

TIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

4

6

7

5

9

3

8

1

2

ed01820

1.

Tail light connector [7]: except FLHX, FLTRX

2.

Console pod [53]

3.

Positive battery terminal

4.

Hands-free antenna connector [209]

5.

Fuel pump subharness connector [13]

6.

Purge solenoid [95]

7.

P&A accessory connector [4]

8.

Negative battery terminal

9.

ECM [78]

Figure 6-23. Electrical Connectors Under Seat

Table 6-45. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

ECM EEPROM error

P0603

ECM flash error

P0605

DTC P0603 Test

1.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

2.

Replace ECM if DTCs reappear. See the service manual.

DTC P0605 Test

1.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

2.

Attempt to program ECM using correct calibration.

3.

Restart vehicle. If DTC reappears, replace ECM. See the
service manual.

HOME

6-48 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.15

DTC P0641, P0651

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 6-24

. The ECM controls 5V power from terminal

50 for sensor power-1 and terminal 68 for sensor power-2. The
ECM provides a common ground point for components through
terminal 61 for sensor power-1 and terminal 62 for sensor
power-2. The ECM monitors voltage on the 5V reference cir-
cuits and sets the DTCs below if the voltage goes out of range.
Refer to

Table 6-46

.

DTC P0641 is displayed when sensor voltage 1 is out of
range. The 5V sensor power-1 circuit supplies the TCA,

VSS, jiffy stand sensor and sensor 2 of the TGS with a 5V
reference signal.

DTC P0651 is displayed when sensor power-2 is out of
range. The 5V sensor power-2 circuit supplies the TMAP
sensor and sensor 1 of the TGS with a 5V reference signal.

Table 6-46. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

5V reference-1 out of range

P0641

5V reference-2 out of range

P0651

Throttle Actuator Control HI

Throttle Actuator Control LO

TPS-2
TPS-1

TGS-2

TGS-1

5V Sensor Power-1

5V Sensor Ground-2

5V Sensor Power-2

29
30
36
37
39

50

59

62

68

29
30
36
37
39

50

ET Sensor

51

51

59

62

5V Sensor Ground-1

61

61

68

ECM

TGS

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

TCA

6

5

4

3

2

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

Vehicle Speed Input

JSS

Vehicle Speed Ground

Ground

40

56

64

73

40

56

64

73

JSS

(HDI only)

1 2 3

VSS

A
B

C

A
B

C

BN

BE

GY

BK

V/Y

R/W

R

V

BK/GY

BK/PK

BE/GN

BK/W

BK/W

BN/O

BN/O

BK/O

BN/R

BN/V

BK/PK

BK/O

BN/R
BN/V

V/Y

R/W

BE/GN

GN/BN

GN/BN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/GN

BN/O

PK/Y

PK/Y

BN/O

BN/O

W/GN

W/GN

BK/W

BK/W

BK/Y

BK/Y

Right

GND 2

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[211A]

[211B]

[65A]

[65B]

ET Sensor

A
B

A
B

[90A]

[90B]

[78B]

[78A]

[133B]

TMAP Sensor

TMAP Sensor Input

IAT

1 2 3

4

1 2 3

4

[80A]

[80B]

LGN/Y

V/W

R/W

LGN/Y

BK/GY

V/W

24

49

24

49

em00700

Figure 6-24. Throttle Control Actuator Circuit

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-49

DTC P0641

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-47. DTC P0641 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to voltage in sensor power-1 circuit

Short to ground in sensor power-1 circuit

ECM malfunction

TCA malfunction

JSS malfunction

TGS malfunction

VSS malfunction

1. Sensor Power-1 Circuit Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
48637) between wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using a multimeter, test for voltage between breakout box
terminal 50 and terminal 61.

4.

Is voltage between 4-6V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Greater than 6V. Repair short to voltage in
(BN/O) wire.

c.

No. Less than 4V. Repair short to ground in (BN/O)
wire.

2. Sensor Power-1 Circuit Resistance Test

1.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 50
and terminal 61.

2.

Is resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. TCA Test

1.

Disconnect the TCA [211].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 50
and terminal 61.

3.

Is resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the TCA. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. JSS Test

1.

Disconnect the JSS [133].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 50
and terminal 61.

3.

Is resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the JSS. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. TGS Test

1.

Disconnect the TGS [224].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 50
and terminal 61.

3.

Is resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the TGS. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

6. VSS Test

1.

Disconnect the VSS [65].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 50
and terminal 61.

3.

Is resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the VSS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair short to ground in (BN/O) wire.

DTC P0651

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-48. DTC P0651 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to voltage in sensor power-2

Short to ground in sensor power-2

ECM malfunction

TMAP malfunction

TGS malfunction

1. Sensor Power-2 Circuit Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
48637) between wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using a multimeter, test for voltage between breakout box
terminal 68 and terminal 62.

4.

Is voltage between 4-6V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Greater than 6V. Repair short to voltage in (R/W)
wire.

c.

No. Less than 4V. Repair short to ground in (R/W)
wire.

2. Sensor Power-2 Circuit Resistance Test

1.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 68
and terminal 62.

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6-50 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

2.

Is resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. TMAP Test

1.

Disconnect the TMAP [80].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 68
and terminal 62.

3.

Is resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the TMAP. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. TGS Test

1.

Disconnect the TGS [224].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 68
and terminal 62.

3.

Is resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the TGS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair short to ground in (R/W) wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-51

6.16

DTC P1001, P1002, P1003, P1004

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

With IGN ON and the engine stop switch at RUN, the ECM will
energize the system relay to complete the circuit to the in-tank
fuel pump, ignition coils and fuel injectors. They will remain
powered as long as the engine is cranking or running, and the
ECM is receiving ignition reference pulses from the CKP
sensor. If there are no reference pulses, the ECM will de-
energize the system relay within 2 seconds after ignition is ON
or engine has stalled, or immediately after the ignition is shut
OFF.

Table 6-49. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

System relay coil open/low

P1001

System relay coil high/shorted

P1002

System relay contacts open

P1003

System relay contacts closed

P1004

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

6-52 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

Y/GN

W/Y

W/BK

GN/GY

PK/GN

BK/GN

BE/GY

BK/BN

GN/W

GY/BE

PK/O

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

GY/Y

GN/O

1

2

A

A
B

A
B

A
B

A
B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

Ignition Coil

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

Rear

HO2S

Front

HO2S

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

ECM

Rear

Fuel

Injector

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

HO2

Heater

Ground

Rear

HO2

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

12V

Stop

Switch

Ground

Purge

Solenoid

20

23

28

31

46

52 53 54

66

72 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

3

4

1

2

3

4

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

Engine Stop Switch

3

6

3

3 4

3 4

6

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

GY

GY

GY

Ignition

Switch

Ignition

Fuse

15A

1

2
3

R

R/BK

Main Fuse

Battery

40A

B A

ECM Fuse

15A

15A

Ignition

Fuse

BK

R

R

R

R/BK

[5B]

Ignition

Switch

A B C D

A B C

[33B]

[33A]

R/BK

R

B

A

B

A

GY

GY

W/BK

W/BK

Engine Stop Switch

3 4

3 4

12V

Batter

y

71

20

23

28

System

Rela

y

Enab

le

27

27

31

46

52 53 54

66

72 73

48

33

71

R

BE/GY

1

2
3

W/BK

GN/O

Y/GN

2

4D

86

1

3C

W/BK

1F

1E

1F

1E

2F

2E

4B

4A

[78B]

[78A]

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[1A]

[1B]

[20A]

[20B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[222A]

[222B]

[33A]

[33B]

[22B]

[22A]

[22B]

[22A]

[13B]

[13A]

[138A]

[137A]

em00703

Figure 6-25. System Relay Circuit

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-53

DTC P1001

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-50. DTC P1001 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Relay malfunction

Open in coil supply circuit

Short to ground in coil control circuit

ECM malfunction

Open in coil control circuit

1. System Relay Test

1.

Remove the system relay.

2.

Test the system relay. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics

.

3.

Is the system relay OK?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace the system relay. See the service
manual.

2. System Relay Coil Power Circuit Test

1.

With IGN ON and the engine stop switch in RUN, using a
multimeter, test for voltage at [64-1B] socket terminal 4D.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open in (W/BK) wire.

3. System Relay Coil Control Short to
Ground Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect the ECM [78].

2.

Test for continuity from [64-1B] socket terminal 3C to
ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (GN/O) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. System Relay Coil Control Circuit Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between [64-1B] socket terminal 3C
and breakout box terminal 27.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (GN/O) wire.

DTC P1002

Table 6-51. DTC P1002 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Relay malfunction

Short to voltage in coil control circuit

ECM malfunction

1. System Relay Test

1.

Remove the system relay.

2.

Test the system relay. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics

.

3.

Is the system relay OK?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace the system relay. See the service
manual.

2. System Relay Coil Short to Voltage Test

1.

Test for voltage between [64-1B] socket terminal 3C and
ground.

2.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in (GN/O) wire.

b.

No. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

DTC P1003

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 6-52. DTC P1003 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Relay malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open in switch output circuit

Short to ground in the switch supply circuit

Open in switch supply circuit

1. System Relay Test

1.

Remove the system relay.

2.

Test the system relay. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics

.

3.

Is the system relay OK?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace the system relay. See the service
manual.

2. System Relay Power Supply Test

1.

Test for voltage between [64-1B] socket terminal 3D and
ground.

HOME

6-54 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

3. System Relay Switch Side Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect the rear fuel injector [85].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
[64-1B] socket terminal 4C and [85B] terminal A.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (Y/GN) wire.

4. System Relay Power Supply Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between [64-1B] socket terminal 3D
and ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (BE/GY) wire and
replace ECM fuse.

b.

No. Repair open in power supply to system relay.
This includes the (BE/GY) wire, ECM fuse and the
(R) wire between the ECM and 40A main fuse.

DTC P1004

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-53. DTC P1004 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Relay malfunction

Short to voltage in the switch circuit

Short to ground in coil control circuit

Short to voltage rear coil control circuit

Short to voltage front coil control circuit

1. System Relay Test

1.

Remove the system relay.

2.

Test the system relay. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics

.

3.

Is the system relay OK?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace the system relay. See the service
manual.

2. System Relay Switch Side Short to
Voltage Test

1.

Using a multimeter, test for voltage on [64-1B] socket ter-
minal 4C.

2.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in (Y/GN) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. System Relay Coil Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect the ECM [78].

2.

Test for continuity between [64-1B] socket terminal 3C
and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (GN/O) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Rear Ignition Coil Short to Voltage Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

With IGN ON, test for voltage on breakout box terminal
53 to ground.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (Y/BE) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. Front Ignition Coil Short to Voltage Test

1.

With IGN ON, test for voltage on breakout box terminal
54 to ground.

2.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BE/O) wire.

b.

No. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-55

6.17

DTC P1009, P1010

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Password Problem

The ECM, TSM/TSSM/HFSM, ABS and speedometer exchange
passwords during operation. An incorrect password or missing
password will set a diagnostic code. Refer to

Table 2-1

.

NOTE

If the TSM/TSSM/HFSM is not connected to the wiring harness,
the vehicle will not start.

Table 6-54. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Incorrect password

P1009

Missing password

P1010

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

1

3

4

5

7

2

6

ed03081

1.

Front HO2S [138]

2.

ABS module [166] (if equipped)

3.

Active exhaust [179]

4.

Rear WSS [168]

5.

Rear HO2S [137]

6.

TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30]

7.

HFSM antenna jumper harness [208]

Figure 6-26. Under Right Side Cover

HOME

6-56 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

3

2

1

12

3

2

1

12

Ground

Ser

ial

Data

Ignition

Batter

y

2 1

5

7

2 1

3

2

4

9

9

13

1

13

1

69

69

4

4

To

Battery

Fuse

To ECM Power Fuse

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

DLC

To Instruments Fuse

ECM

Speedometer

Radio

GY

GY

GY

GY

O

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

BK/GN

20

20

ABS (Optional)

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

5

7

Batter

y

Ground

[78B]

[78A]

[27A]

[27B]

[91A]

Ser

ial

Data

BK/GN

BK/GN

Motor

P

o

w

er

Ser

ial

Data

73

73

Ground

BK/GN

71

71

12V

Batter

y

To

Ignition

Fuse

To Instruments

Fuse

O

O

LGN/V

BN/GY

LGN/V

O

BK/GN

BK/GN

O

Except FLHR/C

FLHR/C

72

72

Engine

Stop

Switch

W/BK

1

1

ECU/Solenoid

Ground

9

9

Ser

ial

Data

10

10

ECU/

Solenoid

P

o

w

er

11

11

Motor

Ground

6

6

4

4

To

System

Relay

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

BK

BK

BK

R/V

R/V

BE/GY

To ABS

Fuse

BK

Engine

Stop

Switch

4

4

BK

W/BK

Tachometer

Speedometer

BN/GY

LGN/V

BN/GY

2

1

5

7

2

1

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

5

7

Batter

y

Ground

2

1

5

7

2

1

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

5

7

Batter

y

Ground

2

1

3

2

1

3

Engine

Stop

Switch

[1A]

[1B]

[39A]

[39B]

[2A]

[2B]

[108A]

[108B]

[22A]

[22B]

[22A]

[22B]

[39A]

[39B]

[20A]

[20B]

[30B]

[30A]

[166B]

[166A]

em00701

Figure 6-27. Serial Data Circuit

DTC P1009, P1010

Table 6-55. DTC P1009, P1010 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

TSM/TSSM/HFSM malfunction

1. Incorrect Password Test

1.

Program password. See the service manual.

2.

Does DTC P1009 or P1010 set?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. System okay.

2. TSM/TSSM/HFSM Replacement Test

1.

Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM. See the service manual.

2.

Program password. See the service manual.

3.

Does DTC P1009 or P1010 set?

a.

Yes. Install original TSM/TSSM/HFSM and replace
ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. System okay.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-57

6.18

DTC P1270

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TGS2 Validation

Within the ECM, there are two independent Analog/Digital (A/D)
converter modules used to validate the input of Twist Grip
Sensor 2 (TGS2). TGS2 inputs are sent into both converter
modules and if the output of the two readings are not within
the designated value of each other, for a specified time, then
DTC P1270 fault is initiated.

Unless the ECM has a poor or intermittent connection, DTC
P1270 indicates the ECM is defective and requires replace-
ment. See the service manual for replacement information.

NOTE

After replacing the ECM, perform password learning procedure
and clear codes.

Table 6-56. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

TGS2 validation error

P1270

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

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6-58 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

Y/GN

W/Y

W/BK

GN/GY

PK/GN

BK/GN

BE/GY

BK/BN

GN/W

GY/BE

PK/O

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

GY/Y

GN/O

1

2

A

A
B

A
B

A
B

A
B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

Ignition Coil

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

Rear

HO2S

Front

HO2S

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

ECM

Rear

Fuel

Injector

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

HO2

Heater

Ground

Rear

HO2

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

12V

Stop

Switch

Ground

Purge

Solenoid

20

23

28

31

46

52 53 54

66

72 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

3

4

1

2

3

4

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

Engine Stop Switch

3

6

3

3 4

3 4

6

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

GY

GY

GY

Ignition

Switch

Ignition

Fuse

15A

1

2
3

R

R/BK

Main Fuse

Battery

40A

B A

ECM Fuse

15A

15A

Ignition

Fuse

BK

R

R

R

R/BK

[5B]

Ignition

Switch

A B C D

A B C

[33B]

[33A]

R/BK

R

B

A

B

A

GY

GY

W/BK

W/BK

Engine Stop Switch

3 4

3 4

12V

Batter

y

71

20

23

28

System

Rela

y

Enab

le

27

27

31

46

52 53 54

66

72 73

48

33

71

R

BE/GY

1

2
3

W/BK

GN/O

Y/GN

2

4D

86

1

3C

W/BK

1F

1E

1F

1E

2F

2E

4B

4A

[78B]

[78A]

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[1A]

[1B]

[20A]

[20B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[222A]

[222B]

[33A]

[33B]

[22B]

[22A]

[22B]

[22A]

[13B]

[13A]

[138A]

[137A]

em00703

Figure 6-28. System Relay Circuit

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-59

DTC P1270

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-57. DTC P1270 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

Open system relay supply circuit

System relay malfunction

1. ECM Connector Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect ECM [78] and inspect for
damaged, corroded or pushed out terminals.

2.

Are terminal problems present?

a.

Yes. Repair terminals as required.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. ECM Circuit Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Test for voltage between breakout box terminal 52 and
ground. Voltage is not present unless motorcycle is running
or at IGN ON for 2 seconds.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Relay Circuit Test

1.

Test the system relay. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics

.

2.

Is the relay good?

a.

Yes. Repair open or high resistance in (Y/GN) wire.

b.

No. Replace the system relay.

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6-60 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.19

DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Ignition coil DTCs will set if the ignition coil primary voltage is
out of range. This could occur if there is an open coil or loss
of power to the coil. If front and rear DTCs are set simultan-
eously, it is likely a coil power failure or a coil failure.

The coil receives power from the system relay at the same
time that the fuel pump and injectors are activated. The system
relay is active for the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch is
turned ON and then shuts off until rpm is detected from the
CKP sensor, at which time system relay is reactivated. The
ECM is responsible for turning on the system relay by providing
the ground to activate the relay, which in turn powers the coil.

Table 6-58. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Front ignition coil open/low

P1351

Front ignition coil high/shorted

P1352

Rear ignition coil open/low

P1354

Rear ignition coil high/shorted

P1355

4

3

2

1

ed02980

1.

Terminal A: power

2.

Terminal B: ion sense

3.

Terminal C: rear coil

4.

Terminal D: front coil

Figure 6-29. Ignition Coil

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-61

[13B]

[13A]

[78B]

[78A]

Y/GN

R

V/O

W/Y

V/Y

R/W

V/W

GN/GY

BK/PK

PK/GN

BE/GN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/BN

LGN/Y

GN/W

GY/BE

BN/R

BK

BN/V

BK/W

BK/Y

PK/O

BN/O

PK/Y

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

V/BE

BK/Y

BN/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

BN/O

BK/W

PK/Y

BK/W

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

V/BE

BK/O

GY/Y

V/GY

V/GY

W/GN

W/GN

BK

GY

BE

BN

V/W

R/W

R

R

V

LGN/Y

BK/GY

BE/GN

BK/GY

R/W

V/Y

1
2
3
4

A

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

TGS

CKP

Sensor

ET

Sensor

TCA

TMAP

Sensor

Ignition Coil

VSS

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

1

2

1

2

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

1

A

B

C

A

B

C

2

A B

A B

3 4

1 2

Front ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

3 4

6

5

4

3

2

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

To 15A

ECM Fuse

To 15A

Exhaust

Control Fuse

Rear

HO2S

(BK)

Front

HO2S

Active

Exhaust

(HDI Only)

BK

V/O

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

LGN/R

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

Y/GN

V/GY

V/GY

Y/GN

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

[79A]
[79B]

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[90A]

[90B]

[203AF]

[203BF]

Rear ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

[211A]
[211B]

[20A]
[20B]

[80A]

[80B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[65A]

[65B]

[179B]

ECM

Exhaust

Actuator

Rear

Fuel

Injector

TMAP

Sensor

Input

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

Throttle

Actuator

Control

HI

Throttle

Actuator

Control

LO

O2

Heater

Ground

TPS

2

TPS

1

Exhaust

F

eedbac

k

TGS

2

V

ehicle

Speed

Input

CKP

Sensor

Rear

HO2

Sensor

IA

T

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

1

ET

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

TGS

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

2

CKP

Sensor

(+)

V

ehicle

Speed

Ground

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

2

Ground

21

Purge

Solenoid

20

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

4

3
2
1

4

3
2
1

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

21

20

A

CR

Ground

19

19

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

48

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

86

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

BK

BK/W

BK/O

BN/R

BN/O

BN/V

BK/PK

4A

4B

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[138A]

[137A]

[203AR]

[203BR]

em00702

Figure 6-30. EFI Simplified Schematic

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6-62 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

DTC P1351

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT

HD-34730-2D

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-59. DTC P1351 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Ignition coil malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open or short to ground in signal circuit

Open power circuit

1. Ignition Coil Test

1.

Disconnect ignition coil [83]. Inspect for damaged or
backed out terminals and corrosion. Repair as required.

2.

Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) to connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part
No. HD-34730-2D) into ignition coil harness [83B] terminals
A and D.

3.

Turn IGN ON and engine stop switch to RUN.

4.

Does lamp flash when engine is cranked?

a.

Yes. Replace ignition coil. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Ignition Coil Input Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect the system relay.

2.

Turn IGN ON. Voltage will only be present for 2 seconds
after ignition is turned on.

3.

Test for battery voltage at ignition coil [83B] terminal A to
ground.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open (Y/GN) wire between [83B] and
system relay [64-1B] terminal 4C.

3. Ignition Coil Control Wire Continuity Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF and engine stop switch to RUN.

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

3.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 54 and
ignition coil [83B] terminal D (BE/O).

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open (BE/O) wire.

4. Ignition Coil Control Wire Shorted to
Ground Test

1.

Disconnect ECM [78A] from breakout box.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 54 and
73.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (BE/O) wire.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

DTC P1352

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 6-60. DTC P1352 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Front ignition coil malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to voltage in signal circuit

1. Ignition Coil Shorted to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect ignition coil [83].

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure voltage between
ignition coil [83B] terminal D and ground.

4.

Is voltage more than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BE/O) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Ignition Coil Open Test

1.

Test resistance between front ignition coil [83A] terminals
A and D.

2.

Is resistance greater than 4.0 Ohms?

a.

Yes. If ECM connections are good, replace ECM. See
the service manual.

b.

No. Replace ignition coil. See the service manual.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-63

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