Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 20

DTC P1354

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT

HD-34730-2D

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-61. DTC P1354 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Rear ignition coil malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open or short to ground in signal circuit

Open power circuit

1. Ignition Coil Test

1.

Disconnect ignition coil [83]. Inspect for damaged or
backed out terminals and corrosion. Repair as required.

2.

Turn IGN OFF.

3.

Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) to connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part
No. HD-34730-2D) into ignition coil harness [83B] terminals
A and C.

4.

Turn IGN ON and engine stop switch to RUN.

5.

Does lamp flash when engine is cranked?

a.

Yes. Replace ignition coil. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Ignition Coil Input Continuity Test

1.

Disconnect the system relay.

2.

Test for continuity between system relay [64-1B] socket
terminal 4C and [83B] terminal A.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open (Y/GN) wire between [83B] and
system relay [64-1B] terminal 4C.

3. Ignition Coil Control Wire Continuity Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF and engine stop switch to RUN.

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

3.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 53 and
ignition coil [83B] terminal C (Y/BE).

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open (Y/BE) wire.

4. Ignition Coil Control Wire Shorted to
Ground Test

1.

Disconnect ECM [78A] from breakout box.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 53 and
73.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (Y/BE) wire.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

DTC P1355

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 6-62. DTC P1355 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Rear ignition coil malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to voltage in signal circuit

1. Ignition Coil Shorted to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect ignition coil [83B].

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C), using a multimeter, measure voltage between
ignition coil [83B] terminal C and ground.

4.

Is voltage more than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (Y/BE) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Ignition Coil Open Test

1.

Measure resistance between rear ignition coil [83A] ter-
minals A and C.

2.

Is resistance greater than 4.0 Ohms?

a.

Yes. If ECM connections are good, replace ECM. See
the service manual.

b.

No. Replace ignition coil. See the service manual.

HOME

6-64 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.20

DTC P1353, P1356, P1357, P1358

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 6-31

. A feedback voltage signal in the secondary

ignition circuit (terminal B) detects the presence of combustion
each time a cylinder fires on ECM terminal 33. For diagnostic
purposes, this signal is only analyzed at high speed and load
conditions where it may be easily measured. Failure to detect
combustion at high speed and load means one of following
conditions is true:

Cylinder is truly misfiring.

There is a lack of continuity in the ignition coil secondary
circuit.

NOTE

Make sure vehicle is running properly before performing the
tests in this section. Perform fuel pressure tests if required.
See the service manual. If fuel pressure is not within the proper
range, see

6.36 FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST

.

Table 6-63. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Front cylinder no combustion

P1353

Rear cylinder no combustion

P1356

Front cylinder combustion intermittent

P1357

Rear cylinder combustion intermittent

P1358

4

3

2

1

ed02980

1.

Terminal A: power

2.

Terminal B: ion sense

3.

Terminal C: rear coil

4.

Terminal D: front coil

Figure 6-31. Ignition Coil

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-65

Y/GN

W/Y

W/BK

GN/GY

PK/GN

BK/GN

BE/GY

BK/BN

GN/W

GY/BE

PK/O

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

GY/Y

GN/O

1

2

A

A
B

A
B

A
B

A
B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

Ignition Coil

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

Rear

HO2S

Front

HO2S

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

ECM

Rear

Fuel

Injector

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

HO2

Heater

Ground

Rear

HO2

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

12V

Stop

Switch

Ground

Purge

Solenoid

20

23

28

31

46

52 53 54

66

72 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

3

4

1

2

3

4

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

Engine Stop Switch

3

6

3

3 4

3 4

6

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

GY

GY

GY

Ignition

Switch

Ignition

Fuse

15A

1

2
3

R

R/BK

Main Fuse

Battery

40A

B A

ECM Fuse

15A

15A

Ignition

Fuse

BK

R

R

R

R/BK

[5B]

Ignition

Switch

A B C D

A B C

[33B]

[33A]

R/BK

R

B

A

B

A

GY

GY

W/BK

W/BK

Engine Stop Switch

3 4

3 4

12V

Batter

y

71

20

23

28

System

Rela

y

Enab

le

27

27

31

46

52 53 54

66

72 73

48

33

71

R

BE/GY

1

2
3

W/BK

GN/O

Y/GN

2

4D

86

1

3C

W/BK

1F

1E

1F

1E

2F

2E

4B

4A

[78B]

[78A]

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[1A]

[1B]

[20A]

[20B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[222A]

[222B]

[33A]

[33B]

[22B]

[22A]

[22B]

[22A]

[13B]

[13A]

[138A]

[137A]

em00703

Figure 6-32. System Relay Circuit

HOME

6-66 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

DTC P1353, P1356

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 6-64. DTC P1353, P1356 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Ignition coil malfunction

ECM malfunction

Fuel system problems

Open or short to voltage in signal circuit

Spark plug wire connections faulty

1. Absence of Fuel Test

1.

Verify vehicle has fuel.

2.

Has vehicle run out of fuel recently?

a.

Yes. Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics.
See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-

Diagnostics

. Fill with fresh fuel and restart. If code

returns, then continue with tests.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Ignition Coil Primary Resistance Test

1.

Disconnect ignition coil [83].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure resistance between
ignition coil [83A] terminals A and C, and then from ter-
minals A and D.

3.

Is resistance 0.3-0.5 Ohms?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Replace the ignition coil. See the service manual.

3. Spark Plug Wire Test

1.

Disconnect the spark plug wires.

2.

Measure the resistance of the spark plug wires.

3.

Is the front and rear spark plug wire resistance within the
specified range? Refer to

Table 1-6

.

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Replace the out of range spark plug wire. See
the service manual.

4. Ignition Coil Secondary Resistance Test

1.

Measure resistance between ignition coil [83A] terminal
A to the front coil secondary. Repeat measurement for the
rear coil secondary.

2.

Is resistance 3500-4500 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace spark plug. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace the ignition coil. See the service manual.

DTC P1357, P1358

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-65. DTC P1357, P1358 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Ignition coil malfunction

ECM malfunction

Fuel system problems

Open or short to voltage in signal circuit

Spark plug wire connections faulty

1. Ion Sense Continuity Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
the ignition coil [83B] terminal B and breakout box terminal
33.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace spark plug. See the service manual. If
condition persists, then continue with tests.

Go to

Test 2.

b.

No. Repair open in (GY/BE) wire.

2. Ion Sense Resistance Test

1.

Measure resistance between ignition coil [83A] terminals
A and B.

2.

Is resistance greater than 100,000 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Ion Sense Short to Voltage Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

With IGN ON, test for voltage between ignition coil [83B]
terminal B and breakout box terminal 73.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GY/BE) wire.

b.

No. Replace ignition coil. See the service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-67

6.21

DTC P1475, P1477, P1478

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Active exhaust actuator is included on HDI vehicles only.

The active exhaust actuator system utilizes an actuator valve
located in the rear exhaust pipe which is connected to a servo
motor via a cable. The valve position automatically adjusts to
enhance engine performance.

Table 6-66. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Exhaust actuator position failure

P1475

Exhaust actuator open/low

P1477

Exhaust actuator high

P1478

NOTE

The AIS and active exhaust actuator share the same power
source and function simultaneously.

1

2

ed02981

1.

Open position

2.

Closed position

Figure 6-33. Bellcrank

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

6-68 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

[13B]

[13A]

[78B]

[78A]

Y/GN

R

V/O

W/Y

V/Y

R/W

V/W

GN/GY

BK/PK

PK/GN

BE/GN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/BN

LGN/Y

GN/W

GY/BE

BN/R

BK

BN/V

BK/W

BK/Y

PK/O

BN/O

PK/Y

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

V/BE

BK/Y

BN/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

BN/O

BK/W

PK/Y

BK/W

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

V/BE

BK/O

GY/Y

V/GY

V/GY

W/GN

W/GN

BK

GY

BE

BN

V/W

R/W

R

R

V

LGN/Y

BK/GY

BE/GN

BK/GY

R/W

V/Y

1
2
3
4

A

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

TGS

CKP

Sensor

ET

Sensor

TCA

TMAP

Sensor

Ignition Coil

VSS

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

1

2

1

2

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

1

A

B

C

A

B

C

2

A B

A B

3 4

1 2

Front ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

3 4

6

5

4

3

2

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

To 15A

ECM Fuse

To 15A

Exhaust

Control Fuse

Rear

HO2S

(BK)

Front

HO2S

Active

Exhaust

(HDI Only)

BK

V/O

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

LGN/R

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

Y/GN

V/GY

V/GY

Y/GN

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

[79A]
[79B]

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[90A]

[90B]

[203AF]

[203BF]

Rear ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

[211A]
[211B]

[20A]
[20B]

[80A]

[80B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[65A]

[65B]

[179B]

ECM

Exhaust

Actuator

Rear

Fuel

Injector

TMAP

Sensor

Input

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

Throttle

Actuator

Control

HI

Throttle

Actuator

Control

LO

O2

Heater

Ground

TPS

2

TPS

1

Exhaust

F

eedbac

k

TGS

2

V

ehicle

Speed

Input

CKP

Sensor

Rear

HO2

Sensor

IA

T

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

1

ET

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

TGS

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

2

CKP

Sensor

(+)

V

ehicle

Speed

Ground

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

2

Ground

21

Purge

Solenoid

20

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

4

3
2
1

4

3
2
1

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

21

20

A

CR

Ground

19

19

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

48

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

86

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

BK

BK/W

BK/O

BN/R

BN/O

BN/V

BK/PK

4A

4B

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[138A]

[137A]

[203AR]

[203BR]

em00702

Figure 6-34. EFI Simplified Schematic

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-69

DTC P1475

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-67. DTC P1475 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

Exhaust actuator malfunction

Open in ground circuit

Open in power circuit

Open in exhaust feedback circuit

Short to voltage in exhaust feedback circuit

Short to ground in exhaust feedback circuit

1. Exhaust Actuator Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C), jump breakout box terminal 21 to terminal 73.

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does actuator activate immediately?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Check exhaust control fuse. If fuse is okay, then
continue with tests.

Go to Test 2.

2. Exhaust Actuator Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect exhaust actuator [179].

2.

With IGN ON, measure the voltage between [179B] ter-
minals 1 and 2.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Check the cable and bellcrank assembly from
exhaust actuator to exhaust valve for proper opera-
tion. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Exhaust Actuator Motor Ground Wire
Continuity Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Test for continuity between active exhaust actuator [179B]
terminal 2 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open on (BK) wire.

4. Exhaust Actuator Motor Power Wire
Continuity Test

1.

With IGN OFF, test for continuity between active exhaust
actuator [179B] terminal 1 and [64-1B] socket terminal 3B.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Repair open on (LGN/R) wire.

5. Exhaust Actuator Feedback Voltage Test

1.

Turn IGN ON.

2.

Measure the voltage between breakout box terminal 38
and terminal 73.

3.

Is voltage 4.5-5.5V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No. Battery voltage.

Go to Test 9.

c.

No. 0V.

Go to Test 10.

6. Exhaust Actuator Feedback Continuity
Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF, disconnect exhaust actuator [179].

2.

Using a multimeter, test for continuity between [179B]
terminal 4 and breakout box terminal 38.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 7.

b.

No. Repair open wire (V/BE).

7. Exhaust Actuator Feedback Control Test

1.

Connect the exhaust actuator [179].

2.

Turn IGN ON and engine stop switch to RUN.

3.

Measure the voltage between breakout box terminal 38
and terminal 73.

4.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C), jump between breakout box terminals 21 and
73 several times.

5.

Does the voltage change to less than 1.0V and the exhaust
actuator valve open each time?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 8.

b.

No. Replace active exhaust actuator. See the service
manual.

8. Exhaust Actuator Feedback Run Test

1.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

Start the engine.

2.

Run the engine in neutral between 1500-2500 rpm.

3.

Does the exhaust valve open at 1600 rpm or less and
close at 1800 or more?

a.

Yes. System okay.

b.

No. Check connectors for damaged, pushed out or
corroded pins. If no problems are found, replace ECM.
See the service manual.

9. Exhaust Actuator Feedback Short to
Voltage Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect ECM [78A] from breakout box.

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6-70 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.22

DTC P1501, P1502

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 6-36

. The Jiffy Stand Sensor (JSS) uses a Hall-

effect sensor to monitor jiffy stand position. When the jiffy stand
is fully retracted the sensor picks up the presence of the metal
tab mounted to the jiffy stand. The metal tab is moved away
from the sensor as the jiffy stand is extended. When the jiffy
stand is extended the engine will only start and run if the
TSM/TSSM/HFSM determines the transmission is in neutral.
Otherwise the engine will stall as the clutch is released. This
is done by monitoring the neutral switch input to the
TSM/TSSM/HFSM and communicating that input over the serial
data circuit to the ECM.

The JSS is powered and monitored by the ECM. The ECM
supplies the 5V reference to the JSS. The JSS sends a signal
back to the ECM. This signal is used by the ECM to determine
when the jiffy stand is retracted or extended. The JSS is
grounded through the ECM.

The JSS also has a Fail Enable Mode. This mode allows the
engine to start and run if the system recognizes a problem with
the JSS circuit. When a problem exists or if the transmission
is put in gear with the jiffy stand extended, the odometer will
display "SIdE Stand". DTC P1501 or P1502 will set if the JSS
circuits are out of range.

Table 6-70. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

JSS low

P1501

JSS high

P1502

NOTE

The ECM supplies 5V reference voltage to the VSS, TPS and
MAP sensors, in addition to the JSS. Problems on the 5V ref-
erence will cause other DTCs.

ed01247

Figure 6-35. JSS

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

6-72 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

Throttle Actuator Control HI

Throttle Actuator Control LO

TPS-2
TPS-1

TGS-2

TGS-1

5V Sensor Power-1

5V Sensor Ground-2

5V Sensor Power-2

29
30
36
37
39

50

59

62

68

29
30
36
37
39

50

ET Sensor

51

51

59

62

5V Sensor Ground-1

61

61

68

ECM

TGS

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

TCA

6

5

4

3

2

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

Vehicle Speed Input

JSS

Vehicle Speed Ground

Ground

40

56

64

73

40

56

64

73

JSS

(HDI only)

1 2 3

VSS

A
B

C

A
B

C

BN

BE

GY

BK

V/Y

R/W

R

V

BK/GY

BK/PK

BE/GN

BK/W

BK/W

BN/O

BN/O

BK/O

BN/R

BN/V

BK/PK

BK/O

BN/R
BN/V

V/Y

R/W

BE/GN

GN/BN

GN/BN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/GN

BN/O

PK/Y

PK/Y

BN/O

BN/O

W/GN

W/GN

BK/W

BK/W

BK/Y

BK/Y

Right

GND 2

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[211A]

[211B]

[65A]

[65B]

ET Sensor

A
B

A
B

[90A]

[90B]

[78B]

[78A]

[133B]

TMAP Sensor

TMAP Sensor Input

IAT

1 2 3

4

1 2 3

4

[80A]

[80B]

LGN/Y

V/W

R/W

LGN/Y

BK/GY

V/W

24

49

24

49

em00700

Figure 6-36. Throttle Control Actuator Circuit

DTC P1501

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-71. DTC P1501 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

JSS malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open or short to ground in 5V reference circuit

Open or short to ground in signal circuit

1. JSS 5V Reference Open Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect the JSS [133].

2.

Inspect the connection for corrosion or backed out ter-
minals. Repair as required.

3.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

4.

Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
No. HD-41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity

between breakout box terminal 50 and JSS [133B] terminal
1 (BN/O).

5.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair open on (BN/O) wire.

2. JSS 5V Reference Shorted to Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between JSS [133B] terminal 1 (BN/O)
to ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (BN/O) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. JSS Signal Wire Shorted to Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 56 and
ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (GN/BN) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-73

4. JSS Signal Wire Open Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 56 and
JSS [133B] terminal 2 (GN/BN).

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace JSS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open on (GN/BN) wire.

DTC P1502

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 6-72. DTC P1502 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

JSS malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to voltage in signal circuit

Open ground

Short to voltage in 5V reference circuit

1. JSS Ground Wire Test

1.

Disconnect the JSS [133].

2.

Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
No. HD-41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity
between terminal 3 of [133B] and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/GN) wire.

2. JSS 5V Reference Wire Short to Voltage
Test

1.

Test for voltage at jiffy stand sensor [133B] terminal 1
(BN/O) wire.

2.

Is voltage greater than 6V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to battery voltage on (BN/O).

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. JSS Signal Wire Short to Voltage Test

1.

Test for voltage on [133B] terminal 2.

2.

Is voltage greater than 5V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to battery voltage in (GN/BN) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. JSS 5V Reference and Signal Shorted
Together Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect the ECM [78].

2.

Test for continuity between terminals 1 and 2 of [133B].

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (BN/O) and (GN/BN)
wires.

b.

No. Replace JSS. See the service manual.

SIDE STAND DISPLAYED ON ODOMETER

Table 6-73. Side Stand Displayed on Odometer Diagnostic

Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Jiffy stand is down

Jiffy stand out of adjustment

1. Starts, Then Stalls Test

1.

Check for DTCs and diagnose them first.

2.

Does the engine start and stall?

a.

Yes. See

6.35 STARTS, THEN STALLS

.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Neutral Test

1.

Verify the transmission is in neutral.

2.

Is the neutral indicator on?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. See

4.5 INDICATOR LAMPS

.

3. JSS Clearance Test

1.

Inspect the JSS and the jiffy stand for correct mounting
and clearance to the jiffy stand tab.

2.

Is the clearance less than 0.18 in (4.5 mm)?

a.

Yes. Replace the JSS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Install the JSS and jiffy stand correctly. See the
service manual.

HOME

6-74 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.23

DTC P1510, P1511, P1512

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Throttle Actuation Control Management

The ECM constantly monitors throttle actuation and throttle
component positioning. Several safety features are pro-
grammed into the ECM to limit performance when an error or
fault in throttle actuation is detected. These DTCs always
accompany another code. Refer to

Table 6-74

.

Table 6-74. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Throttle actuator control limited perform-
ance mode

P1510

Throttle actuator control power manage-
ment mode

P1511

Throttle actuator control forced idle mode

P1512

Performance limitations are identified by code, as follows:

P1510 Limited Performance: Enables near normal
operation of the vehicle, guarding against inadvertent wide
open throttle conditions. Typically this code is the result if
one of the TGS or TP sensors, or one of each, has failed.

P1511 Power Management: Provides more limitation on
driveability, due to failure of the TCA, without a TGS, MAP
or airflow faults. The TCA is de-energized and the throttle
plate returns to its idle detent position. The ECM monitors
the operation of the TGS and adjusts the spark advance

and cylinder shutoff/rev limiting, allowing the vehicle to
reach traffic speeds (limp-home).

P1512 Forced Idle Mode: Provides extreme limitation of
driveability, due to a failure of both TGS, TGS validation
error or failure of one TGS and the brake switch. The TCA
is de-energized and the throttle plate is forced to a fast
idle position providing enough torque to operate at a high
idle speed.

DTC P1510, P1511, P1512

Table 6-75. DTC P1510, P1511, P1512 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Other DTCs set

ECM malfunction

1. DTC Verification Test

1.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

2.

Start and run the engine for a few seconds.

3.

Cycle the engine on and off, for a few seconds each time
a total of three times.

4.

Did DTC P1510, P1511 or P1512 set with no other DTCs?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Other DTCs set. Refer to

Table 2-1

.

c.

No. No DTCs set. DTC was properly cleared.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-75

6.24

DTC P1514

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Air Flow Fault

The ECM uses the TMAP sensor to monitor air flow past the
throttle plate. This ensures proper throttle plate positioning,
when the throttle is released and allowed to return to the
unpowered position. The unpowered position is typically 7%
of throttle plate range.

In order to avoid inconsistent readings at low rpm (or at idle),
testing air flow is only performed at engine speeds above
normal idle (10% of throttle plate range or approximately 1300
rpm).

The ECM compares the intake manifold pressure value from
the TMAP to the throttle plate position value from the TPS.
DTC 1514 sets if the manifold pressure is higher than it should
be for that given throttle plate position for three consecutive
ignition cycles. If a TMAP sensor error is present, then the
ECM does not check P1514 parameters and instead P2105
(forced shutdown mode) is initiated, shutting down the fuel
pump and fuel injectors. See

6.28 DTC P2105, P2107

. The

ECM only checks for DTC P1514 if power management mode
(DTC P1511) is present.

Table 6-76. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Air flow fault

P1514

DTC P1514

Table 6-77. DTC P1514 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Other DTCs set

ECM malfunction

1. DTC Verification Test

1.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

2.

Start and run the engine for a few seconds.

3.

Cycle the engine on and off, for a few seconds each time
a total of three times.

4.

Did DTC P1514 set with no other DTCs?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Other DTCs set. Refer to

Table 2-1

.

c.

No. No DTCs set. DTC was properly cleared.

HOME

6-76 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.25

DTC P1600

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The ECM uses a main microprocessor and a monitoring
microcontroller, to communicate with the throttle actuation
control system.

The microcontroller monitors the main microprocessor of the
ECM, and when a communication failure is identified, the
microcontroller shuts down the TCA and fuel injectors.

An internal ignition delay timer monitors when the ignition circuit
is energized. The microcontroller issues DTC P1600 if no
communication is established between the main microprocessor
or if a monitoring failure occurs within three consecutive ignition
cycles.

Table 6-78. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

TCA module processor - internal fault

P1600

DTC P1600

Table 6-79. DTC P1600 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Other DTCs set

ECM malfunction

1. DTC Verification Test

1.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

2.

Start and run the engine for a few seconds.

3.

Cycle the engine on and off, for a few seconds each time
a total of three times.

4.

Did DTC P1600 set with no other DTCs?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Other DTCs set. Refer to

Table 2-1

.

c.

No. No DTCs set. DTC was properly cleared.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-77

6.26

DTC P1655, P1656

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 6-37

. The Automatic Compression Release (ACR)

is opened and closed by the ECM to assist starting.

See

Figure 6-38

. When open, compressed gases are released

through the exhaust port.

1

2

3

ed03084

1.

Rear ACR [203R]

2.

TMAP [80]

3.

Front ACR [203F]

Figure 6-37. Between Cylinders Right Side

ed01625

Figure 6-38. ACR in Head

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

6-78 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

[13B]

[13A]

[78B]

[78A]

Y/GN

R

V/O

W/Y

V/Y

R/W

V/W

GN/GY

BK/PK

PK/GN

BE/GN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/BN

LGN/Y

GN/W

GY/BE

BN/R

BK

BN/V

BK/W

BK/Y

PK/O

BN/O

PK/Y

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

V/BE

BK/Y

BN/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

BN/O

BK/W

PK/Y

BK/W

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

V/BE

BK/O

GY/Y

V/GY

V/GY

W/GN

W/GN

BK

GY

BE

BN

V/W

R/W

R

R

V

LGN/Y

BK/GY

BE/GN

BK/GY

R/W

V/Y

1
2
3
4

A

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

TGS

CKP

Sensor

ET

Sensor

TCA

TMAP

Sensor

Ignition Coil

VSS

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

1

2

1

2

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

1

A

B

C

A

B

C

2

A B

A B

3 4

1 2

Front ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

3 4

6

5

4

3

2

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

To 15A

ECM Fuse

To 15A

Exhaust

Control Fuse

Rear

HO2S

(BK)

Front

HO2S

Active

Exhaust

(HDI Only)

BK

V/O

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

LGN/R

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

Y/GN

V/GY

V/GY

Y/GN

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

[79A]
[79B]

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[90A]

[90B]

[203AF]

[203BF]

Rear ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

[211A]
[211B]

[20A]
[20B]

[80A]

[80B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[65A]

[65B]

[179B]

ECM

Exhaust

Actuator

Rear

Fuel

Injector

TMAP

Sensor

Input

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

Throttle

Actuator

Control

HI

Throttle

Actuator

Control

LO

O2

Heater

Ground

TPS

2

TPS

1

Exhaust

F

eedbac

k

TGS

2

V

ehicle

Speed

Input

CKP

Sensor

Rear

HO2

Sensor

IA

T

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

1

ET

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

TGS

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

2

CKP

Sensor

(+)

V

ehicle

Speed

Ground

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

2

Ground

21

Purge

Solenoid

20

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

4

3
2
1

4

3
2
1

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

21

20

A

CR

Ground

19

19

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

48

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

86

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

BK

BK/W

BK/O

BN/R

BN/O

BN/V

BK/PK

4A

4B

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[138A]

[137A]

[203AR]

[203BR]

em00702

Figure 6-39. EFI Simplified Schematic

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-79

DTC P1655

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT

HD-34730-2D

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-80. DTC P1655 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ACR solenoid malfunction

Open in ACR control circuit

Open in system relay circuit

ECM malfunction

Short to ground in ACR control circuit

1. Front ACR Test

1.

Disconnect front ACR [203F].

2.

Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-
34730-2D).

3.

Crank engine for 5 seconds.

4.

Does the test light flash on and off?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No, test light stays on steady.

Go to Test 4.

c.

No, did not stay on steady.

Go to Test 6.

2. Rear ACR Test

1.

Disconnect rear ACR [203R].

2.

Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-
34730-2D).

3.

Crank engine for 5 seconds.

4.

Does the test light flash on and off?

a.

Yes. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids. See the
service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Rear ACR Control Circuit Test

1.

While cranking the engine, test for voltage between
[203RB] terminal 1 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open between [203RB] and [78] (V/GY)
wire.

b.

No. Repair open in (Y/GN) wire.

4. Front ACR Control Circuit Short to
Ground Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM [78].

3.

Test for continuity between [203FB] terminal 2 and ground.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

5. Rear ACR Control Circuit Short to Ground
Test

1.

Disconnect rear ACR [203RB].

2.

Test for continuity between [203FB] terminal 2 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (V/GY) wire.

b.

No. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids. See the
service manual.

6. Shorted ACR Test

1.

Disconnect rear ACR [203RB].

2.

Crank engine for 5 seconds.

3.

Does the test light flash on and off?

a.

Yes. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids. See the
service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

7. ACR Supply Circuit Open Test

1.

Disconnect the test light.

2.

While cranking the engine, test for voltage between
[203FB] terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 8.

b.

No. Repair open in (Y/GN) wire.

8. ACR Control Circuit Continuity Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
48637) between wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A] leaving
[78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
breakout box terminal 19 and [203FB] terminal 2.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (V/GY) wire.

HOME

6-80 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности