Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 18

[13B]

[13A]

[78B]

[78A]

Y/GN

R

V/O

W/Y

V/Y

R/W

V/W

GN/GY

BK/PK

PK/GN

BE/GN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/BN

LGN/Y

GN/W

GY/BE

BN/R

BK

BN/V

BK/W

BK/Y

PK/O

BN/O

PK/Y

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

V/BE

BK/Y

BN/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

BN/O

BK/W

PK/Y

BK/W

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

V/BE

BK/O

GY/Y

V/GY

V/GY

W/GN

W/GN

BK

GY

BE

BN

V/W

R/W

R

R

V

LGN/Y

BK/GY

BE/GN

BK/GY

R/W

V/Y

1
2
3
4

A

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

TGS

CKP

Sensor

ET

Sensor

TCA

TMAP

Sensor

Ignition Coil

VSS

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

1

2

1

2

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

1

A

B

C

A

B

C

2

A B

A B

3 4

1 2

Front ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

3 4

6

5

4

3

2

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

To 15A

ECM Fuse

To 15A

Exhaust

Control Fuse

Rear

HO2S

(BK)

Front

HO2S

Active

Exhaust

(HDI Only)

BK

V/O

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

LGN/R

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

Y/GN

V/GY

V/GY

Y/GN

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

[79A]
[79B]

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[90A]

[90B]

[203AF]

[203BF]

Rear ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

[211A]
[211B]

[20A]
[20B]

[80A]

[80B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[65A]

[65B]

[179B]

ECM

Exhaust

Actuator

Rear

Fuel

Injector

TMAP

Sensor

Input

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

Throttle

Actuator

Control

HI

Throttle

Actuator

Control

LO

O2

Heater

Ground

TPS

2

TPS

1

Exhaust

F

eedbac

k

TGS

2

V

ehicle

Speed

Input

CKP

Sensor

Rear

HO2

Sensor

IA

T

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

1

ET

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

TGS

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

2

CKP

Sensor

(+)

V

ehicle

Speed

Ground

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

2

Ground

21

Purge

Solenoid

20

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

4

3
2
1

4

3
2
1

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

21

20

A

CR

Ground

19

19

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

48

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

86

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

BK

BK/W

BK/O

BN/R

BN/O

BN/V

BK/PK

4A

4B

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[138A]

[137A]

[203AR]

[203BR]

em00702

Figure 6-12. EFI Simplified Schematic

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-31

DTC P0261

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT

HD-34730-2D

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-29. DTC P0261 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Front fuel injector malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open signal circuit

Open power circuit

1. Front Fuel Injector Test

1.

Disconnect front fuel injector [84].

2.

Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-
34730-2D) to front fuel injector [84B].

3.

Crank engine.

4.

Does light flash when engine is cranking (or running)?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Lamp does not illuminate.

Go to Test 2.

c.

No. Lamp is on steady.

Go to Test 6.

2. Front Fuel Injector Power Wire Open
Circuit Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF and engine stop switch to RUN.

2.

Remove fuel injector test light.

3.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to ECM
harness [78B] leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

4.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 28 and
front fuel injector [84B] terminal B (W/Y).

5.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open on (W/Y) wire.

3. Front Fuel Injector Power Wire Shorted
to Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 28 and
ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short in (W/Y) to ground.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Fuel Injector/System Relay Test

1.

Remove system relay.

2.

Test for continuity between system relay socket terminal
4C (Y/GN) wire and front fuel injector [84B] terminal A
(Y/GN).

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. If connections are good, replace ECM. See the
service manual.

b.

No. Repair open (Y/GN) wire.

5. Injector Resistance Test

1.

Test resistance between terminal A and B of front fuel
injector [84A].

2.

Is resistance value between 10-20 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace front fuel injector. See the service
manual.

6. Driver Short to Ground Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 28 and
ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (W/Y) wire.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

DTC P0262

Table 6-30. DTC P0262 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Front fuel injector malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to ground in signal circuit

1. Front Fuel Injector Control Wire Shorted
to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect front fuel injector [84].

2.

Measure the voltage between front fuel injector [84B] ter-
minal B (W/Y) and ground.

3.

Is voltage less than 1.0V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair short to voltage on (W/Y) wire.

2. Injector Resistance Test

1.

Test resistance between terminal A and B of front fuel
injector [84A].

2.

Is resistance value between 10-20 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace front fuel injector. See the service
manual.

HOME

6-32 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

DTC P0263

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT

HD-34730-2D

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-31. DTC P0263 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Rear fuel injector malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open signal circuit

Open power circuit

1. Rear Fuel Injector Test

1.

Disconnect rear fuel injector [85].

2.

Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-
34730-2D) to rear fuel injector [85B].

3.

Crank engine.

4.

Does lamp flash when engine is cranking (or running)?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Lamp does not illuminate.

Go to Test 2.

c.

No. Lamp is on steady.

Go to Test 6.

2. Rear Fuel Injector Power Wire Open
Circuit Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF and engine stop switch to RUN.

2.

Remove fuel injector test light.

3.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to ECM
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

4.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 23 and
rear fuel injector [85B] terminal B (GN/GY).

5.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open on (GN/GY) wire.

3. Rear Fuel Injector Power Wire Shorted to
Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 23 and
ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short in (GN/GY) to ground.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Fuel Injector/System Relay Test

1.

Remove system relay.

2.

Test for continuity between system relay socket terminal
4C (Y/GN) wire and rear fuel injector [85B] terminal A
(Y/GN).

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. If connections are good, replace ECM. See the
service manual.

b.

No. Repair open (Y/GN) wire.

5. Injector Resistance Test

1.

Test resistance between terminal A and B of rear fuel
injector [85A].

2.

Is resistance value between 10-20 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace rear fuel injector. See the service
manual.

6. Driver Short to Ground Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 23 and
ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (GN/GY) wire.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

DTC P0264

Table 6-32. DTC P0264 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Rear fuel injector malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to ground in signal circuit

1. Rear Fuel Injector Control Wire Shorted
to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect rear fuel injector [85].

2.

Measure the voltage between rear fuel injector [85B] ter-
minal B (GN/GY) and ground.

3.

Is voltage less than 1.0V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair short to voltage on (GN/GY) wire.

2. Injector Resistance Test

1.

Test resistance between terminal A and B of rear fuel
injector [85A].

2.

Is resistance value between 10-20 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace rear fuel injector. See the service
manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-33

6.9

DTC P0373, P0374

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

If the CKP sensor signal is weak or absent, DTCs P0373 or
P0374 will be set. DTC P0373 is usually set when several
attempts to crank the engine have failed.

NOTE

If signal is not detected or cannot synchronize (DTC P0374),
engine will not start.

Table 6-33. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

CKP sensor intermittent

P0373

CKP not detected/cannot synchronize

P0374

Diagnostic Tips

Engine must be cranked for more than five seconds without
CKP signal to set P0374 code. Intermittent TMAP wiring or
sensor issues may cause these codes to set prior to setting
TMAP codes. Verify TMAP wiring and sensor prior to replacing
the ECM.

ed01823

Figure 6-13. CKP Sensor [79] (from underneath)

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

R

V/O

BK/GN

BK

BK/W

PK/Y

V/BE

PK/Y

BK/W

V/BE

BK

R

1

2

4 3

Crank Pos.

Sensor

ECM

21
38
43

51
61
63
73

Exhaust Actuator

Exhaust Feedback

Crank Position Sensor

Engine Temperature
5V Sensor Ground 1

Crank Pos Sensor (+)

Ground

21
38
43

51
61
63
73

ET

Sensor

1 2

1 2

A
B

A
B

Exhaust

Control

Fuse

To 15A

Active

Exhaust

(HDI Only)

V/O

BK

LGN/R

Right

GND 2

[79A]

[79B]

[90A]

[90B]

[179B]

[78B]

[78A]

em00699

Figure 6-14. ET Sensor, CKP Sensor and Active Exhaust Circuit

HOME

6-34 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

DTC P0373

Table 6-34. DTC P0373 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CKP sensor malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open or short to ground in signal circuit

1. CKP Sensor Test

1.

Clear the DTC.

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer

Self-Diagnostics

.

2.

Start the vehicle.

3.

Did DTC P0373 reset?

a.

Yes. Inspect and verify battery and starting system.
See

3.2 STARTING SYSTEM

.

b.

No. System functioning properly.

DTC P0374

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-35. DTC P0374 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CKP sensor malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open or short to ground in signal circuit

1. CKP Sensor Connections Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect ECM [78] and inspect for
damaged, corroded or pushed out terminals.

2.

Are terminal problems present?

a.

Yes. Repair terminals as required.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. CKP Sensor Signal Wire Continuity Test

1.

Disconnect CKP sensor [79].

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
breakout box terminal 63 to CKP sensor [79B] terminal 1
(R).

4.

Is resistance less than 1.0 Ohm?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open wire (R).

3. CKP Sensor Ground Wire Continuity Test

1.

Test continuity from breakout box terminal 43 to CKP
sensor [79B] terminal 2 (BK).

2.

Is resistance less than 1.0 Ohm?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open on (BK) wire.

4. CKP Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to CKP
Ground Wire Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 63 and
43.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between CKP [79B] terminals 1 (R)
and 2 (BK).

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. CKP Sensor Low Shorted to Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 43 and
73.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to sensor ground on (BK) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

6. CKP Sensor Output Test

1.

Connect CKP sensor [79].

2.

Test for AC voltage at breakout box terminals 63 and 43.

3.

Place transmission in neutral, turn IGN ON and engine
stop switch to RUN.

4.

Crank engine for 5 seconds while observing multimeter.

5.

Is AC voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

7. CKP Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to
Ground Test

1.

Disconnect CKP sensor [79].

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 63 and
73.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair shorted (R) wire to ground.

b.

No. Replace the CKP sensor. See the service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-35

6.10

DTC P0444, P0445

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Purge Solenoid (If Equipped)

See

Figure 6-15

. To comply with emission standards in some

areas, a purge solenoid is required. The purge solenoid is
located under the seat. Two vent lines run from the purge
solenoid. One line connects to the top of the fuel tank and the
other connects to a vent canister mounted to the vehicle
chassis in front of the purge solenoid. A second return line from
the vent canister connects to the air intake manifold allowing
vented fumes to be recirculated into the engine.

The purge solenoid is timed to the throttle position and is dis-
abled during startup, low engine temperature, low engine speed
or low vehicle speed. Power for the purge solenoid is supplied
by the system relay. The system relay also provides power for
the VSS, fuel pump and the ignition coil. The ECM provides a
path to ground to trigger the purge solenoid.

NOTES

System fuse and system relay failures or wiring harness
problems will cause 12V power to be lost to the VSS,
ignition coils, fuel pump and purge solenoid.

Purge solenoid is not installed on non-California vehicles
and DTCs P0444 and P0445 are not available. If these
DTCs appear, the ECM is improperly programmed and
should be reprogrammed.

Table 6-36. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Purge solenoid open/low

P0444

Purge solenoid high

P0445

ed01800

Figure 6-15. [95] Purge Solenoid (Under seat)

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

6-36 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

DTC P0444

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-37. DTC P0444 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Purge solenoid malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to ground in signal circuit

1. Purge Solenoid Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect purge solenoid [95].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure resistance between
purge solenoid [95A] terminals A and B.

3.

Is resistance between 4-21 Ohms?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace purge solenoid. See the service manual.

2. Purge Solenoid Voltage Test

1.

Connect a multimeter to purge solenoid [95B] terminal A
and ground.

2.

With the engine stop switch in RUN and while observing
the multimeter, turn the IGN ON.

3.

Is battery voltage present on multimeter for approximately
two seconds after IGN ON?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open (Y/GN) wire.

3. Purge Solenoid Control Wire Shorted to
Ground Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF and leave engine stop switch in RUN.

2.

Disconnect ECM [78].

3.

Test for continuity between purge solenoid [95B] terminal
B (GY/Y) and ground.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (GY/Y) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Purge Solenoid Control Wire Open Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test continuity between purge solenoid [95B] terminal B
(GY/Y) and breakout box terminal 20.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. If ECM connections are good, replace ECM. See
the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (GY/Y) wire.

DTC P0445

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 6-38. DTC P0445 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Purge solenoid malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to voltage in signal circuit

1. Purge Solenoid Test

1.

Disconnect purge solenoid [95].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure resistance between
purge solenoid [95A] terminals A and B.

3.

Is resistance between 4-21 Ohms?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace purge solenoid. See the service manual.

2. Purge Solenoid Short to Voltage Test

1.

Place transmission in neutral, IGN ON and set engine stop
switch to RUN.

2.

Measure voltage between purge solenoid [95B] terminal
B (GY/Y) and ground.

3.

Is battery voltage present on multimeter?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GY/Y) wire.

b.

No. If ECM connections are good, replace ECM. See
the service manual.

HOME

6-38 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.11

DTC P0501, P0502

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 6-17

. The VSS is powered and monitored by the

ECM. The ECM processes the vehicle speed signal and
transmits this signal to the TSM/TSSM/HFSM and speedometer
through serial data circuit.

NOTE

When the vehicle speed is greater than 0, the closed loop idle
speed control is inhibited.

Table 6-39. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

VSS low

P0501

VSS high

P0502

ed03010

Figure 6-17. VSS Location (Under Starter)

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-39

[13B]

[13A]

[78B]

[78A]

Y/GN

R

V/O

W/Y

V/Y

R/W

V/W

GN/GY

BK/PK

PK/GN

BE/GN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/BN

LGN/Y

GN/W

GY/BE

BN/R

BK

BN/V

BK/W

BK/Y

PK/O

BN/O

PK/Y

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

V/BE

BK/Y

BN/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

BN/O

BK/W

PK/Y

BK/W

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

V/BE

BK/O

GY/Y

V/GY

V/GY

W/GN

W/GN

BK

GY

BE

BN

V/W

R/W

R

R

V

LGN/Y

BK/GY

BE/GN

BK/GY

R/W

V/Y

1
2
3
4

A

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

TGS

CKP

Sensor

ET

Sensor

TCA

TMAP

Sensor

Ignition Coil

VSS

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

1

2

1

2

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

1

A

B

C

A

B

C

2

A B

A B

3 4

1 2

Front ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

3 4

6

5

4

3

2

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

To 15A

ECM Fuse

To 15A

Exhaust

Control Fuse

Rear

HO2S

(BK)

Front

HO2S

Active

Exhaust

(HDI Only)

BK

V/O

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

LGN/R

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

Y/GN

V/GY

V/GY

Y/GN

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

[79A]
[79B]

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[90A]

[90B]

[203AF]

[203BF]

Rear ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

[211A]
[211B]

[20A]
[20B]

[80A]

[80B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[65A]

[65B]

[179B]

ECM

Exhaust

Actuator

Rear

Fuel

Injector

TMAP

Sensor

Input

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

Throttle

Actuator

Control

HI

Throttle

Actuator

Control

LO

O2

Heater

Ground

TPS

2

TPS

1

Exhaust

F

eedbac

k

TGS

2

V

ehicle

Speed

Input

CKP

Sensor

Rear

HO2

Sensor

IA

T

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

1

ET

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

TGS

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

2

CKP

Sensor

(+)

V

ehicle

Speed

Ground

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

2

Ground

21

Purge

Solenoid

20

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

4

3
2
1

4

3
2
1

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

21

20

A

CR

Ground

19

19

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

48

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

86

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

BK

BK/W

BK/O

BN/R

BN/O

BN/V

BK/PK

4A

4B

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[138A]

[137A]

[203AR]

[203BR]

em00702

Figure 6-18. EFI Simplified Schematic

HOME

6-40 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

DTC P0501

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-40. DTC P0501 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

VSS malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open or short to ground in signal circuit

Open or short to ground in 5V reference circuit

1. VSS Connections Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect VSS [65].

2.

Inspect VSS [65] for damaged terminals, backed out or
bent terminals. Repair as necessary.

3.

Place transmission in neutral, turn IGN ON and engine
stop switch to RUN.

4.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure voltage between
VSS [65B] terminal 1 and ground.

5.

Is voltage reading approximately 5.0V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. VSS Sensor Power Short to Ground Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM [78].

3.

Test continuity between VSS [65B] terminal 1 and ground.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (BN/O) wire.

b.

No. Repair open on (BN/O) wire.

3. VSS Signal Wire Short to Ground Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 40 and
73.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (W/GN) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. VSS Signal Wire Open Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 40 and
VSS [65B] terminal 2.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Repair open on (W/GN) wire.

5. VSS Dirty or Damaged Test

1.

Remove VSS.

2.

Check for debris on the sensor tip.

3.

Is debris present?

a.

Yes. Clean debris from VSS and install.

b.

No. If VSS connections are good, replace VSS. See
the service manual.

DTC P0502

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-41. DTC P0502 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

VSS malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to voltage in signal circuit

Open ground

5V reference shorted to battery voltage

1. VSS Sensor Power Shorted to Voltage
Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect VSS [65].

2.

Inspect VSS [65] for damaged, terminals backed out or
bent terminals. Repair as necessary.

3.

Place transmission in neutral, turn IGN ON and engine
stop switch to RUN.

4.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure voltage between
VSS [65B] terminals 1 (BN/O) and 3 (BK/Y).

5.

Is voltage greater than 6.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BN/O) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. VSS Signal Wire Short to Voltage Test

1.

Measure voltage between VSS [65B] terminal 2 (W/GN)
and ground.

2.

Is voltage above 6.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (W/GN) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. VSS Ground Wire Open Test

1.

Test continuity between breakout box terminal 64 and VSS
[65B] terminal 3 (BK/Y).

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open on (BK/Y) wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-41

4.VSS Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor Power
Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
48637) to wire harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] discon-
nected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test continuity between breakout box terminals 40 and
50.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (W/GN) and (BN/O) wires.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. VSS Test

1.

Connect ECM [78A] to breakout box.

2.

Verify the VSS [65] is disconnected.

3.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer

Self-Diagnostics

.

4.

Did the DTC P0502 return?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace the VSS. See the service manual.

HOME

6-42 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.12

DTC P0505

LOSS OF IDLE SPEED CONTROL

The throttle control actuator uses a two wire DC motor to move
the throttle plate from the spring loaded off-idle detent. The
ECM supplies a pulse width modulated voltage signal through
[78B] terminals 29 and 30. The ECM monitors throttle position
through the dual position sensors (TPS1 and TPS2).This code
will set if the throttle actuation faults cause the idle to become
unstable. This can be caused by a loose TPS, throttle actuator
friction or an intermittent air leak.

NOTE

Although the ECM monitors terminals 29 and 30, faults on
these terminals will not cause this DTC. Faults on these ter-
minals will be higher priority DTCs, address them first.

ed01275

Figure 6-19. Throttle Control Connector [211]

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-43

Throttle Actuator Control HI

Throttle Actuator Control LO

TPS-2
TPS-1

TGS-2

TGS-1

5V Sensor Power-1

5V Sensor Ground-2

5V Sensor Power-2

29
30
36
37
39

50

59

62

68

29
30
36
37
39

50

ET Sensor

51

51

59

62

5V Sensor Ground-1

61

61

68

ECM

TGS

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

TCA

6

5

4

3

2

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

Vehicle Speed Input

JSS

Vehicle Speed Ground

Ground

40

56

64

73

40

56

64

73

JSS

(HDI only)

1 2 3

VSS

A
B

C

A
B

C

BN

BE

GY

BK

V/Y

R/W

R

V

BK/GY

BK/PK

BE/GN

BK/W

BK/W

BN/O

BN/O

BK/O

BN/R

BN/V

BK/PK

BK/O

BN/R
BN/V

V/Y

R/W

BE/GN

GN/BN

GN/BN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/GN

BN/O

PK/Y

PK/Y

BN/O

BN/O

W/GN

W/GN

BK/W

BK/W

BK/Y

BK/Y

Right

GND 2

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[211A]

[211B]

[65A]

[65B]

ET Sensor

A
B

A
B

[90A]

[90B]

[78B]

[78A]

[133B]

TMAP Sensor

TMAP Sensor Input

IAT

1 2 3

4

1 2 3

4

[80A]

[80B]

LGN/Y

V/W

R/W

LGN/Y

BK/GY

V/W

24

49

24

49

em00700

Figure 6-20. Throttle Control Actuator Circuit

DTC P0505

Table 6-42. DTC P0505 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

TCA malfunction

Vacuum/air leaks

Fuel system problems

1. Fuel Quality Test

1.

Verify there is sufficient supply of fresh fuel in the fuel tank.

2.

Is fuel quality and level acceptable?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Flush the fuel system and fill fuel tank.

2. Vacuum Leak Test

1.

Start the motorcycle and check for vacuum leaks.

2.

Were any leaks found?

a.

Yes. Repair the vacuum leak.

b.

No. Replace the TCA. See the service manual.

HOME

6-44 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.13

DTC P0572

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Brake Switch

There are two stop lamp switches. The front stop lamp switch
is a mechanical switch located on the right hand controls. The
rear stop lamp switch is a pressure switch located in the brake
line under the exhaust pipes.

On vehicles not equipped with ABS, when the stop lamp
switches are closed they supply power to the coil side of the
brake relay. This energizes the brake relay and supplies power
to the stop lamp. The stop lamp switches also supply an input
to the ECM.

On vehicles equipped with ABS, when the stop lamp switches
are closed each switch supplies a separate input to the ABS
module. Power is also supplied through the ABS diode pack
to the ECM (as a brake input) and to the brake relay. The brake
relay energizes and supplies power to the stop lamps.

During an ignition cycle, the ECM must receive a valid brake
switch input. During the same ignition cycle the vehicle has to
reach 31 mph (50 km/h) in third gear or higher and return to a
stop three times without any brake switch signals in order to
set DTC P0572.

Table 6-43. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Brake switch input error

P0572

Diagnostic Tips

The accessory circuit supplies power to the stop lamp switches
and horn switch. A short to ground on the switch circuits will
cause the accessory fuse to open only when the switch is
applied. This includes a short in the ABS diode pack on ABS
equipped vehicles.

5

5

1

1

Brake Relay

To

Accessory

Fuse

2
1

2
1

Rear

Stop

Lamp

Switch

1
2
3

1
2
3

Right Turn

Switch

Front Stop

Lamp Switch

FLHR/C

Except

FLHR/C

Br

ak

e

Switch

25

25

ECM

O/W

O/W

O/W

R/Y

O/W

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

O/W

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

O/W

85

86

30

87

3

5

2B

3A

2

1

3B

2A

R/BE

O/W

R/BE

[1A]

[1B]

[2A]

[2B]

[121A]

[121B]

[78B]

[78A]

[22B]

[22A]

BK

em00698

Figure 6-21. Brake Switches Schematic without ABS

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-45

Front

Stop Lamp

Switch

See Figures

B-15, B-17

See Figures

B-15, B-17

See Figure B-22

ABS Module

F

ront

Br

ak

e

Input

13

Rear

Br

ak

e

Input

3

13

3

2

1

2

5

5

1

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

PK/BN

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

R/BN

O/W

1

2

1

O/W

O/V

R/Y

R/Y

R/Y

[64-2] Brake Relay

Left GND 1

BK

BK

Rear

Stop Lamp

Switch

Pressure

Switch

1

1

1

1

Except FLHR

FLHR

O/W

O/W

O/W

R/BE

Brake Switch Input

ECM

ABS

Diode

Pack

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

PK/BN

PK/BN

85

86

30

87

2

1

3

5

3B

2A

2B

3A

[121-1B]

[121-1A]

[121-2B]

[121-2A]

[201B]

[201A]

25

25

[78A]

[78B]

ACCY

Fuse

15A

[64-1]

1C

1D

[22A]

[22B]

[2A]

[2B]

[22B]

[1B]

[1A]

[166A]

[166B]

em00673

Figure 6-22. Brake Switches Schematic

DTC P0572

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-44. DTC P0572 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open in accessory circuit

Stop lamp switch malfunction

Open in stop lamp switch circuit

ABS diode pack malfunction

Open in brake switch input circuit

1. Stop Lamp Switch Validation Test

1.

Apply the front and rear brakes independently of each
other.

2.

Does the stop lamp illuminate with either brake applied?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No, it only illuminates when the front brake is
applied.

Go to Test 4.

c.

No, it only illuminates when the rear brake is
applied.

Go to Test 8.

d.

No, it does not illuminate at all.

Go to Test 3.

2. Brake Input Circuit Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
48637) between wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

HOME

6-46 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

2.

With IGN ON and the brake applied, using a multimeter,
test for voltage between breakout box terminal 25 and
ground.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (R/BE) wire.

3. Accessory Circuit Test

1.

Inspect the accessory fuse.

2.

Is the fuse good?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (O/W) wire.

b.

No. Repair short to ground in accessory circuit. See
diagnostic tips. Replace the accessory fuse.

4. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect rear stop lamp switch [121].

2.

With IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
KIT (Part No. HD-41404-C) and a multimeter, test for
voltage between rear stop lamp switch [121-2B] and
ground.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Repair open in (O/W) wire.

5. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

Jumper rear stop lamp switch [121-1B] to [121-2B].

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Does the stop lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes. Replace the rear stop lamp switch. See the
service manual.

b.

No. Without ABS. Repair open in (R/BE) wire.

c.

No. With ABS.

Go to Test 6.

6. ABS Diode Pack Test

1.

Disconnect ABS diode [201].

2.

Test for voltage at ABS diode [201B] terminal 1.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 7.

b.

No. Repair open in (PK/BN) wire.

7. ECM Circuit Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A], leaving [78A] discon-
nected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

3.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 25 and
ABS diode [201B] terminal 4.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ABS diode pack. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (R/BE) wire.

8. Front Stop Lamp Switch Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect right hand controls [22].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, with IGN ON, test for voltage
between [22B] terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 9.

b.

No. Repair open in (O/W) wire.

9. Front Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

Jumper [22B] terminal 1 to terminal 2.

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Does the stop lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes. Replace the front stop lamp switch. See the
service manual.

b.

No. Without ABS. Repair open in (R/BE) wire.

c.

No. With ABS.

Go to Test 10.

10. ABS Diode Pack Test

1.

Disconnect ABS diode [201].

2.

Test for voltage at ABS diode [201B] terminal 2.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 11.

b.

No. Repair open in (PK/BN) wire.

11. ECM Circuit Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A], leaving [78A] discon-
nected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

3.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 25 and
ABS diode [201B] terminal 3.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ABS diode pack. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (R/BE) wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-47

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