Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 21

DTC P1656

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT

HD-34730-2D

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 6-81. DTC P1656 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to voltage in ACR control circuit

ACR solenoid malfunction

ECM malfunction

1. Front ACR Test

1.

Disconnect front ACR [203F].

2.

Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part No. HD-
34730-2D).

3.

Crank engine for 5 seconds.

4.

Does the test light flash on and off?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

2. Rear ACR Control Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect rear ACR [203R].

2.

While cranking the engine, using HARNESS CON-
NECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404-C) and a multi-

meter, test for measure voltage between [203FB] terminal
2 and ground.

3.

Is voltage greater than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage between [203FB] terminal
2 and [78B] terminal 19.

b.

No. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids. See the
service manual.

3. Rear ACR Test

1.

Disconnect rear ACR [203R].

2.

Crank engine for 5 seconds.

3.

Does the test light flash on and off?

a.

Yes. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids. See the
service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Front ACR Control Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect fuel injector test light.

2.

While cranking the engine, using HARNESS CON-
NECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404-C) and a multi-
meter, test for voltage between [203FB] terminal 2 and
ground.

3.

Is voltage greater than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage between [203FB] terminal
2 and ECM [78B] terminal 19.

b.

No. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-81

6.27

DTC P2100, P2101, P2102, P2103

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The TCA contains two potentiometers (designated as TPS1
and TPS2) and an electric DC motor for controlling the actu-
ation of the throttle. TPS1 and TPS2 are mounted in the TCA.
They are connected to the keyed shaft for the throttle plate
and used to communicate the position of the throttle plate.

Each TPS supplies input to the ECM in response to the posi-
tioning of the throttle plate. The ECM activates the motor in
the TCA to move the throttle plate, based on signals from the
TGS.

See

Figure 6-40

. The TCA motor receives input (position data)

from the ECM connector [78] terminal 29 for electronic throttle
control - HI and terminal 30 for electronic throttle control - LOW.
The TCA motor drives a series of gears to rotate the position
of the throttle plate. Refer to

Table 6-82

for defect codes

associated with TCA drive motor.

Table 6-82. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

TAC motor open

P2100

TAC motor circuit range/performance
(actuation error)

P2101

TAC motor control circuit shorted low

P2102

TAC motor control circuit shorted high

P2103

P2100 TAC Motor Circuit Open: Indicates the ECM
identified an open load fault for the TCA motor driver.

P2101 TAC Motor Circuit Range/Performance: Indicates
the actual position of the throttle plate is out of range from
the commanded throttle plate position.

P2102 TAC Motor Control Circuit Shorted Low: Indic-
ates the ECM identified that the drive motor is shorted to
ground within the TAC drive motor circuit.

P2103 TAC Motor Control Circuit Shorted High: Indic-
ates the drive motor is shorted high within the TAC drive
motor circuit.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

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6-82 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

Throttle Actuator Control HI

Throttle Actuator Control LO

TPS-2
TPS-1

TGS-2

TGS-1

5V Sensor Power-1

5V Sensor Ground-2

5V Sensor Power-2

29
30
36
37
39

50

59

62

68

29
30
36
37
39

50

ET Sensor

51

51

59

62

5V Sensor Ground-1

61

61

68

ECM

TGS

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

TCA

6

5

4

3

2

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

Vehicle Speed Input

JSS

Vehicle Speed Ground

Ground

40

56

64

73

40

56

64

73

JSS

(HDI only)

1 2 3

VSS

A
B

C

A
B

C

BN

BE

GY

BK

V/Y

R/W

R

V

BK/GY

BK/PK

BE/GN

BK/W

BK/W

BN/O

BN/O

BK/O

BN/R

BN/V

BK/PK

BK/O

BN/R
BN/V

V/Y

R/W

BE/GN

GN/BN

GN/BN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/GN

BN/O

PK/Y

PK/Y

BN/O

BN/O

W/GN

W/GN

BK/W

BK/W

BK/Y

BK/Y

Right

GND 2

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[211A]

[211B]

[65A]

[65B]

ET Sensor

A
B

A
B

[90A]

[90B]

[78B]

[78A]

[133B]

TMAP Sensor

TMAP Sensor Input

IAT

1 2 3

4

1 2 3

4

[80A]

[80B]

LGN/Y

V/W

R/W

LGN/Y

BK/GY

V/W

24

49

24

49

em00700

Figure 6-40. Throttle Control Actuator Circuit

DTC P2100

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-83. DTC P2100 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

Open in throttle actuator control circuit high

TCA malfunction

Open in throttle actuator control circuit low

1. TCA Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
48637) between wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A],
leaving [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Using a multimeter, measure resistance between breakout
box terminal 29 and terminal 30.

3.

Is resistance greater than 10 Ohms?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Perform wiggle test. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test

. If resistance

below 10 Ohms, replace the ECM. See the service
manual.

2. TCA High Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect TCA [211].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
breakout box terminal 29 and TCA [211B] terminal 3.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/O) wire.

3. TCA Low Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 30 and
TCA [211B] terminal 2.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TCA. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/PK) wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-83

DTC P2101

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-84. DTC P2101 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

Short between throttle actuator control circuits

Open in throttle actuator control circuit high

TCA malfunction

Open in throttle actuator control circuit low

1. TCA Circuit Resistance Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
48637) between wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A],
leaving [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Using a multimeter, measure resistance between breakout
box terminal 29 and terminal 30.

3.

Is resistance less than 2 Ohms?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

2. TCA Test

1.

Disconnect TCA [211].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 29
and terminal 30.

3.

Is resistance less than 2 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Repair short between the (BK/O) and (BK/PK)
wires.

b.

No. Replace the TCA. See the service manual.

3. TCA High Circuit Test

1.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
breakout box terminal 29 and TCA [211B] terminal 3.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/O) wire.

4. TCA Low Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 30 and
TCA [211B] terminal 2.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/PK) wire.

DTC P2102

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 6-85. DTC P2102 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to ground in throttle actuator control circuit low

Short to ground in throttle actuator control circuit high

TCA malfunction

1. TCA High Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect TCA [211].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter test for measure resistance
between [211B] terminal 3 and ground.

3.

Is resistance greater than 1000 Ohms?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair short to ground in (BK/O) wire.

2. TCA Test

1.

Measure resistance between TCA [211B] terminal 2 and
ground.

2.

Is resistance less than 2 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (BK/PK) wire.

b.

No. Replace the TCA. See the service manual.

DTC P2103

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-86. DTC P2103 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to ground in throttle actuator control circuit low

Short to ground in throttle actuator control circuit high

ECM malfunction

1. TCA High Circuit Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
48637) between wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A],
leaving [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Disconnect TCA [211].

3.

Using a multimeter, test for continuity between breakout
box terminal 52 and terminal 29.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (BK/O) and (Y/GN) wires.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

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6-84 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

2. TCA Low Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 52 and
terminal 30.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (BK/PK) and (Y/GN) wires.

b.

No. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-85

6.28

DTC P2105, P2107

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The TAC system uses DTC P2105 as a vehicle safety device.
It provides a forced shut down of the engine when the perform-
ance of the TCA cannot be verified. Refer to

Table 6-87

.

Initially, the ECM commands the fuel pump and fuel injectors
to be disabled until the actual fault is cleared.

The TAC system sets DTC P2107 to identify faults with the
ECM due to an internal over-temperature shutdown or a power
supply failure. Refer to

Table 6-87

.

Table 6-87. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

TAC system forced engine shutdown

P2105

TAC system module processor - internal
fault

P2107

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6-86 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

[13B]

[13A]

[78B]

[78A]

Y/GN

R

V/O

W/Y

V/Y

R/W

V/W

GN/GY

BK/PK

PK/GN

BE/GN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/BN

LGN/Y

GN/W

GY/BE

BN/R

BK

BN/V

BK/W

BK/Y

PK/O

BN/O

PK/Y

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

V/BE

BK/Y

BN/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

BN/O

BK/W

PK/Y

BK/W

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

V/BE

BK/O

GY/Y

V/GY

V/GY

W/GN

W/GN

BK

GY

BE

BN

V/W

R/W

R

R

V

LGN/Y

BK/GY

BE/GN

BK/GY

R/W

V/Y

1
2
3
4

A

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

TGS

CKP

Sensor

ET

Sensor

TCA

TMAP

Sensor

Ignition Coil

VSS

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

1

2

1

2

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

1

A

B

C

A

B

C

2

A B

A B

3 4

1 2

Front ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

3 4

6

5

4

3

2

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

To 15A

ECM Fuse

To 15A

Exhaust

Control Fuse

Rear

HO2S

(BK)

Front

HO2S

Active

Exhaust

(HDI Only)

BK

V/O

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

LGN/R

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

Y/GN

V/GY

V/GY

Y/GN

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

[79A]
[79B]

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[90A]

[90B]

[203AF]

[203BF]

Rear ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

[211A]
[211B]

[20A]
[20B]

[80A]

[80B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[65A]

[65B]

[179B]

ECM

Exhaust

Actuator

Rear

Fuel

Injector

TMAP

Sensor

Input

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

Throttle

Actuator

Control

HI

Throttle

Actuator

Control

LO

O2

Heater

Ground

TPS

2

TPS

1

Exhaust

F

eedbac

k

TGS

2

V

ehicle

Speed

Input

CKP

Sensor

Rear

HO2

Sensor

IA

T

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

1

ET

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

TGS

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

2

CKP

Sensor

(+)

V

ehicle

Speed

Ground

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

2

Ground

21

Purge

Solenoid

20

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

4

3
2
1

4

3
2
1

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

21

20

A

CR

Ground

19

19

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

48

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

86

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

BK

BK/W

BK/O

BN/R

BN/O

BN/V

BK/PK

4A

4B

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[138A]

[137A]

[203AR]

[203BR]

em00702

Figure 6-41. EFI Simplified Schematic

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-87

DTC P2105

Table 6-88. DTC P2105 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Other DTCs set

ECM malfunction

1. DTC Verification Test

1.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

2.

Start and run the engine for a few seconds.

3.

Check for DTCs. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odo-

meter Self-Diagnostics

.

4.

Did DTC P2105 set with no other DTCs?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Other DTCs set. Refer to

Table 2-1

.

c.

No. No DTCs set. DTC was properly cleared.

DTC P2107

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-89. DTC P2107 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open in system relay supply circuit

System relay malfunction

ECM malfunction

1. ECM Connector Test

1.

IGN OFF, disconnect ECM [78] and inspect for damaged,
corroded or pushed out terminals.

2.

Are terminal problems present?

a.

Yes. Repair terminals as required.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. ECM Circuit Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
48637) between wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Using a multimeter, test for voltage between breakout box
terminal 52 and ground.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Relay Circuit Test

1.

Test the system relay. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics

.

2.

Is the system relay good?

a.

Yes. Repair open or high resistance in (Y/GN) wire.

b.

No. Replace the system relay.

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6-88 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.29

DTC P2119

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The TAC system sets DTC P2119 when the ECM determines
the throttle plate does not return to the correct de-energized
position. This error primarily indicates there may be non-elec-
trical conditions which affect the throttle body range/perform-
ance. Refer to

Table 6-90

.

Table 6-90. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

TAC system throttle body range/perform-
ance

P2119

This DTC, if initiated, may have the following probable condi-
tions:

Something may be physically interfering with the throttle
plate operation (such as foreign material, debris, physical
obstruction or loosely/improperly mounted throttle plate).

Damaged or inoperative throttle plate return spring.

Defective mechanical component(s) internal to the TCA.

DTC P2119

Table 6-91. DTC P2119 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Induction module malfunction

Mechanical interference

1. Air Inlet Interference Test

1.

Inspect the air inlet and check for foreign debris and/or
mechanical interference to the throttle plate.

2.

Were any issues found?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace the induction module. See the service
manual.

2. Validation Test

1.

Remove obstructions and foreign debris from inlet and
check throttle plate movement.

2.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

3.

Start the engine and operate the throttle.

4.

Check for DTCs. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odo-

meter Self-Diagnostics

.

5.

Did DTC P2119 set?

a.

Yes. Replace the induction module. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair complete.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-89

6.30

DTC P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The TGS is an electronic assembly that replaces the conven-
tional throttle cable. Two opposing Hall-effect sensors transmit
signals to the ECM. The ECM uses these signals to determine
the desired throttle plate position. The ECM controls the motor
in the TCA to move the throttle plate to the desired position.

The TGS receives a 5V reference signal from the ECM. As the
throttle plate is opened the TGS1 signal voltage increases and
TGS2 signal voltage decreases. By design, the sum of the
voltages when measured for both TGS1 and TGS2 should
equal approximately 5.0V. If the sum of these voltages is not
5.0V, then DTCs are initiated for TGS1 and/or TGS2.

The ECM monitors and controls the TAC system and generates
DTCs when errors are reported by the ECM. Refer to

Table 6-92

.

Table 6-92. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

TGS1 low/open

P2122

TGS1 high

P2123

TGS2 low/open

P2127

TGS2 high

P2128

DTC P2122

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-93. DTC P2122 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open in TGS-1 circuit

Short to ground in TGS-1 circuit

TGS malfunction

Open in sensor power circuit

ECM malfunction

TCA malfunction

JSS malfunction

VSS malfunction

1. TGS-1 Voltage Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using a multimeter, measure voltage between breakout
box terminals 59 and 61.

4.

Is voltage greater than 0.2V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

2. TGS-1 Circuit Open Test

1.

Disconnect TGS [204].

2.

Disconnect ECM [78].

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
[204B] terminal 5 and breakout box terminal 59.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open in (BE/GN) wire.

3. TGS-1 Short to Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 59 and
ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (BE/GN) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Twist Grip Sensor Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 50 and
[204B] terminal 6.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TGS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (BN/O) wire.

5. TGS-1 Test

1.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 59 and
61.

2.

While watching the voltage slowly turn the throttle to the
wide open position.

3.

Does the voltage steadily increase to greater than 4.6V?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

6. TGS-1 Open Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 59 and
[204B] terminal 5.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 7.

b.

No. Repair open in (BE/GN) wire.

7. Sensor Power-1 Continuity Test

1.

Disconnect TGS [204].

2.

Disconnect ECM [78A] from breakout box.

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6-90 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

3.

Test continuity between breakout box terminal 50 and
[204B] terminal 6.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 8.

b.

No. Repair open in (BN/O) wire.

8. Sensor Power Resistance Test

1.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 50
and 61.

2.

Is the resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the TGS. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

9. TCA Test

1.

Disconnect the TCA [211].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 50
and 61.

3.

Is the resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the TCA. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 10.

10. JSS Test

1.

Disconnect the JSS [131].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 50
and 61.

3.

Is the resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the JSS. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 11.

11. VSS Test

1.

Disconnect the VSS [65].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 50
and 61.

3.

Is the resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the VSS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair short to ground in (BN/O) wire.

DTC P2123

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-94. DTC P2123 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to voltage in TGS-1 circuit

Short to voltage in sensor power circuit

TGS malfunction

Open in sensor ground circuit

ECM malfunction

1. TGS-1 Voltage Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using a multimeter, measure voltage between breakout
box terminals 59 and 61.

4.

Is voltage greater than 4.8V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. TGS-1 Short to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect TGS [204].

2.

Disconnect ECM [78].

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure voltage between
[204B] terminal 5 and ground.

4.

Is voltage less than 1.0V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair short to voltage in (BE/GN) wire.

3. TGS-1 Short to Ground Test

1.

Measure voltage between [204B] terminal 6 and ground.

2.

Is voltage less than 5.25V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair short to voltage on (BN/O) wire.

4. TGS Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Test continuity between breakout box terminal 61 and
[204B] terminal 4.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TGS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/W) wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-91

5. TGS-1 Test

1.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 59 and
61.

2.

Is voltage greater than 0.2V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

6. TGS-1 Open Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM [78A].

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
[204B] terminals 5 and [204B] terminal 6.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (BN/O) and (BE/GN) wires.

b.

No. Repair short to voltage in (BE/GN) wire.

7. Sensor Power-1 Continuity Test

1.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure voltage [204B] ter-
minal 6 and ground.

2.

Is voltage greater than 5.25V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BN/O) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 8.

8. Sensor Power Resistance Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Measure resistance between [204B] terminal 4 and ground.

3.

Is the resistance less than 2 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the TGS. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

9. TCA Test

1.

Disconnect the ECM [78A].

2.

Test continuity between [204B] terminal 4 and breakout
box terminal 61.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/W) wire.

DTC P2127

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-95. DTC P2127 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open in TGS-2 circuit

Short to ground in TGS-2 circuit

TGS malfunction

Open in sensor power circuit

ECM malfunction

TMAP malfunction

Short to ground in sensor power circuit

1. TGS-2 Voltage Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using a multimeter, measure voltage between breakout
box terminals 39 and 62.

4.

Is voltage greater than 0.2V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

2. TGS-2 Open Test

1.

Disconnect TGS [204].

2.

Disconnect ECM [78].

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
[204B] terminal 2 and breakout box terminal 39.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open in (V/Y) wire.

3. TGS-2 Short to Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 39 and
ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (V/Y) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. TGS Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 68 and
[204B] terminal 3.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TGS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (R/W) wire.

HOME

6-92 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

5. TGS-2 Test

1.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 59 and
61.

2.

While watching the voltage slowly turn the throttle to the
wide open position.

3.

Does the voltage steadily increase to greater than 4.6V?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

6. TGS-2 Open Test

1.

Test continuity between breakout box terminal 39 and
[204B] terminal 2.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 7.

b.

No. Repair open in (V/Y) wire.

7. Sensor Power-2 Continuity Test

1.

Disconnect TGS [204].

2.

Disconnect ECM [78A] from breakout box.

3.

Test continuity between breakout box terminal 68 and
[204B] terminal 3.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 8.

b.

No. Repair open in (R/W) wire.

8. Sensor Power Resistance Test

1.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 68
and 62.

2.

Is the resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the TGS. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

9. TMAP Test

1.

Disconnect the TMAP [80].

2.

Measure resistance between breakout box terminal 50
and 61.

3.

Is the resistance greater than 100 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the TMAP. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair short to ground in (R/W) wire.

DTC P2128

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-96. DTC P2128 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to voltage in TGS-2 circuit

Short to voltage in sensor power circuit

TGS malfunction

Open in sensor ground circuit

ECM malfunction

1. TGS-1 Voltage Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using a multimeter, measure voltage between breakout
box terminals 39 and 62.

4.

Is voltage greater than 4.8V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. TGS-1 Short to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect TGS [204].

2.

Disconnect ECM [78A].

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure voltage between
[204B] terminal 2 and ground.

4.

Is voltage less than 1.0V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair short to voltage in (V/Y) wire.

3. TGS-1 Short to Ground Test

1.

Measure voltage between [204B] terminal 3 and ground.

2.

Is voltage less than 5.25V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair short to voltage on (R/W) wire.

4. TGS Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Test continuity between breakout box terminal 62 and
[204B] terminal 1.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TGS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/GY) wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-93

5. TGS-1 Test

1.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 39 and
62.

2.

Is voltage greater than 0.2V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

6. TGS-1 Open Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM [78A].

3.

Test continuity between TGS [204B] terminals 2 and 3.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (R/W) and (V/Y) wires.

b.

No. Repair short to voltage in (V/Y) wire.

7. Sensor Power-1 Continuity Test

1.

Measure voltage TGS [204B] terminal 3 and ground.

2.

Is voltage greater than 5.25V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (R/W) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 8.

8. Sensor Power Resistance Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF

2.

Measure resistance between [204B] terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Is the resistance less than 2 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the TGS. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

9. TCA Test

1.

Disconnect the ECM [78A].

2.

Test continuity between [204B] terminal 1 and breakout
box terminal 62.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/GY) wire.

HOME

6-94 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.31

DTC P2135, P2138

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The TAC system uses DTCs when the ECM determines that
a correlation error exists for either the TP sensor or the TGS.

The two TP sensors work opposite of each other. As the throttle
plate opens, TPS1 voltage ranges from 0.0-5.0V, while TPS2
voltage ranges from 5.0-0.0V. The sum of the two TPS voltages
should always measure approximately 5.0V.

The two TGSs work the same way. As the throttle plate is
opened, TGS1 voltage increases and TGS2 voltage decreases.
The sum of these two voltages should always measure
approximately 5.0V. If either component fails to correlate the
proper voltage or has out-of-range voltage conditions, then the
ECM will initiate a DTC. Refer to

Table 6-97

.

Table 6-97. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

TPS correlation error

P2135

TGS correlation error

P2138

DTC P2135

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-98. DTC P2135 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open in TPS-1 circuit

Short to ground in TPS-1 circuit

Short to voltage in TPS-1 circuit

Open in TPS-2 circuit

Short to ground in TPS-2 circuit

Short to voltage in TPS-2 circuit

Short to voltage in sensor power circuit

TCA malfunction

1. TPS-2 Voltage Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A], leaving [78A] discon-
nected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Disconnect TCA [211].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
breakout box terminal 37 and TCA [211B] terminals 6.

5.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair open in (BN/V) wire.

2. TPS-2 Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 37 and
61.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN/V) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Sensor Power Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 37 and
50.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (BN/V) and (BN/O) wires.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Sensor Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 36 and
TCA [211B] terminal 4.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Repair open in (BN/R) wire.

5. Shorted 5V Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 36 and
61.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN/R) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

6. Sensor Ground Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 36 and
50.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (BN/R) and (BN/O) wires.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

7. TPS-2 Circuit Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminals 36 and
61.

3.

Is voltage greater than 5.25V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BN/R) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 8.

8. Sensor Ground Continuity Test

1.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminals 37 and
61.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-95

Hands

Free

Module

Bluetooth

Antenna

1

Differential Mic Out (+)
Differential Mic Out (-)

Battery
Ground

Audio Out (+)
Audio Out (-)

CAN (+)
CAN (-)

2

8
9

17
18

45
46

(Beige)

XM

6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1
2

4

1
2
3
4

5

9

10
11
12

Future

ACC

1
2

4
5

9

10
11
12

C.B.

P&A ULTRA

Overlay Harness

For FL/HTCU/HTK/TRU

Only

1 2

5 6 7 8

1 2

5 6 7 8

BK

BK

R/O

R/O

R/O

Y/O

Y/V

Y/O

Y/O

Y/V

Y/V

R

R

BK

R

BK

R

W

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

R/O

Y/O

Y/V

BK/GN

R/O

BK/GN

R/O

Y/O

Y/V

BK/GN

++R

++R

++BK

++BK

Y/O

Y/V

++R

++BK

++R

++BK

R/O

Y/O

Y/V

BK/GN

++R

++BK

[186B]

[185B]

Future

ACC

[175B]

[184D]

[194B]

[187B]

[187A]

(BK)

4

7

Left XM

HFM Audio (+)

3

CB/GRMS

Audio (+)

CAN (+)

CAN (-)

XM (-)

MIC Sum Out (-)

HFM Audio (-)

MIC Sum Out (+)

13
14

18

22

27

CB/GRMS

Audio (-) 26

32

4

7

3

13
14

18

Right XM (-) 30 30

22

27

26

32

Ultra Radio

[28B]

[28A]

10

19

Battery

20

Battery

11

10

19

20

11

Ground

Ground

[6B]

[6A]

4

5

4

3

3

5

6

6

1
2

4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

1
2

4
5
6
7
8
9

10
11
12

(If Equipped)

C.B.

[184C]

[184B]

R/O

R/O

Y/O

Y/O

Y/V

Y/V

Y/O

Y/V

Y/O
R/O

R/O

R/O

R/O

Y/V

Y/O

Y/V

BK

BK

BK

BK
BK

BK

BK

R

R

R

R

R

W

R

R

W

W

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

++BK

++BK

++BK

++R

++R

++R

R/O

R/O

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

(BK)

Radio

Memory Fuse

15A

A

C

A

C

GND 2

BK

[15B]

[15A]

2B

2A

Main

Harness

[27B]

[27A]

1
2
3
4

20
21

[149B]

Y/V

Y/O

To High

Output

Amplifier

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

Ground

Stud

(Right)

Battery +

R
R

R

30

30

[149A]

(BK)

em00863

Figure 8-19. Audio, Microphone, Power and CAN Circuits

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Audio System 8-47

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности