Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 30

7.13

DTC C1214

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The ABS module monitors the rear brake switch input. When
the brake pedal is applied the ABS module receives voltage
on the rear brake switch circuit. The ABS module uses this
signal to enhance ABS operation.

Table 7-26. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Rear brake switch always on

C1214

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if all of the following conditions exist for 2
seconds:

The ABS module sees a rear brake input.

The vehicle speed exceeds 25 mph (40 km/h).

The vehicle acceleration exceeds 5 mph (8 km/h) per
second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

No action is taken when this code is set. The ABS indicator
does not illuminate and the ABS is still active.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ABS module automatically clears the historic DTC when
a current DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:

Rear brake switch stuck closed or applied during acceler-
ation.

Internal rear brake sensing malfunction.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

7-30 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

Front

Stop Lamp

Switch

To

Rear Lighting

ABS Module

F

ront

Br

ak

e

Input

13

Rear

Br

ak

e

Input

3

13

3

2

1

2

5

5

1

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

PK/BN

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

R/BN

O/W

1

2

1

O/W

O/V

O/V

R/Y

R/Y

R/Y

[64-2] Brake Relay

GND 1

BK

BK

Rear

Stop Lamp

Switch

Pressure

Switch

1

1

1

1

Except FLHR/C

FLHR/C

O/W

R/BE

Brake Switch Input

ECM

ABS

Diode

Pack

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

PK/BN

PK/BN

85

86

30

87

2

1

3

5

3B

2A

2B

3A

[121-1B]

[121-1A]

[121-2B]

[121-2A]

[201B]

[201A]

25

25

[78A]

[78B]

ACCY

15A

[64-1B]

1C

1D

Brake

15A

1A

1B

[22A]

[22B]

[2A]

[2B]

[22B]

[1B]

[1A]

[166A]

[166B]

em00859

Figure 7-18. Brake Switches Schematic

DTC C1214

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-27. DTC C1214 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECU malfunction

Rear brake switch malfunction

Short to voltage between the rear brake switch and the ABS
module

1. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
initialization test.

3.

Did the DTC set?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips.

2. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Input Voltage Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642) to
wire harness [166B] leaving ABS module [166A] discon-
nected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON with the engine stop switch in the RUN
position.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for voltage on breakout
box terminal 3 to ground.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-31

4.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Replace ECU module. See the service manual.

3. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

Test for voltage on [121AB] terminal 1 (PK/BN) wire to
ground.

2.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (PK/BN) wire.

b.

No. Replace rear stop lamp switch. See the service
manual.

HOME

7-32 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

7.14

DTC C1216

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The ABS module monitors the rear brake switch input. When
the brake pedal is applied the ABS module receives voltage
on the rear brake switch circuit. The ABS module uses this
signal to enhance ABS operation.

Table 7-28. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Rear brake switch open

C1216

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if the front brake switch is not closed (brake
applied) and all of the following conditions exist for 2 seconds:

The ABS module detects an open in the rear brake input
circuit.

The ABS module detects an open in the ground circuit to
the rear brake switch.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

No action is taken when this code is set. The ABS indicator
DOES NOT illuminate and the ABS is still active.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ECU automatically clears the historic DTC when a current
DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:

An open or loose connection in the rear brake input circuit.

All brake lamps are open or burned out.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-33

Front

Stop Lamp

Switch

To

Rear Lighting

ABS Module

F

ront

Br

ak

e

Input

13

Rear

Br

ak

e

Input

3

13

3

2

1

2

5

5

1

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

PK/BN

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

R/BN

O/W

1

2

1

O/W

O/V

O/V

R/Y

R/Y

R/Y

[64-2] Brake Relay

GND 1

BK

BK

Rear

Stop Lamp

Switch

Pressure

Switch

1

1

1

1

Except FLHR/C

FLHR/C

O/W

R/BE

Brake Switch Input

ECM

ABS

Diode

Pack

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

PK/BN

PK/BN

85

86

30

87

2

1

3

5

3B

2A

2B

3A

[121-1B]

[121-1A]

[121-2B]

[121-2A]

[201B]

[201A]

25

25

[78A]

[78B]

ACCY

15A

[64-1B]

1C

1D

Brake

15A

1A

1B

[22A]

[22B]

[2A]

[2B]

[22B]

[1B]

[1A]

[166A]

[166B]

em00859

Figure 7-19. Brake Switches Schematic

DTC C1216

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-29. DTC C1216 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECU malfunction

Open rear brake input circuit

ABS Diode Pack malfunction

Open tail/stop lamp circuit

Rear stop lamp switch

1. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
initialization test.

3.

Did the DTC set?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips.

2. DTC Verification Test

1.

Check for additional DTCs.

2.

Is DTC C1095 set?

a.

Yes. See

7.8 DTC C1095

.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Tail/Stop Lamp Test

1.

Apply the rear brake.

HOME

7-34 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

2.

Does the tail/stop lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

4. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Input Circuit
Open Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642) to
wiring harness connector [166B] leaving ABS module
[166A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON with the engine stop switch in the RUN
position.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, with the rear brake applied,
measure voltage at breakout box terminal 3 to ground.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU module. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (PK/BN) wire.

5. ABS Diode Pack Test

1.

Disconnect ABS diode pack [201].

2.

Jumper [201B] terminal 2 and terminal 3.

3.

Apply rear brake.

4.

Does tail/stop lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes. Replace ABS diode pack. See the service
manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

6. Tail/Stop Lamp Circuit Open Test

1.

While applying the rear brake, test for voltage between
ABS diode [201B] terminal 2 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in between ABS diode pack [201B]
terminals 3 and 4 (R/Y) wire and tail/stop lamp [93A]
terminal 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

7. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

Disconnect rear stop lamp switch [121].

2.

Jumper terminal 1 of [121BB] and terminal 1 of [121AB].

3.

Test for voltage between [201B] terminal 2 and ground.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace rear stop lamp switch. See the service
manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 8.

8. Accessory Circuit Test

1.

Test for voltage between [121BB] terminal 1 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open on rear stop lamp switch [121AB]
(PK/BN) wire.

b.

No. Repair open on rear stop lamp switch [121BB]
(O/W) wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-35

7.15

DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

Circuit Description

The ABS module monitors the voltage level available for system
operation. A low voltage condition prevents the system from
operating properly. The ABS module also performs several
self-tests for internal problems which may affect proper opera-
tion.

Table 7-30. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

ECU internal fault

C1014

ECU internal fault

C1055-C1066

ECU internal fault

C1118

ECU internal fault

C1121

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ABS module detects an internal malfunction.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

ABS is disabled.

The ABS indicator is illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Certain conditions that may cause this DTC to set cannot be
cleared. Other conditions that may cause this DTC to set may
be cleared, at least temporarily, in self-diagnostic mode or
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

7-36 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

BK

R

BK

R

R/BN

BK/V

BK/V

BE/V

BE/V

PK/BN

BK/BE

BK/BE

BE/BN

BE/BN

ABS

Diode

Pack

Tachometer

Speedometer

FLHR/C

4

3 2 1

4

3 2

1

ACCY

15A

Front
Stop

Lamp

Switch

Serial Data

Ignition

15A

ABS

30A

20

19

9

18

17

8
7

1

11

13

3

Battery (Motor)

Ignition

Serial Data

Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low

Front Wheel Speed Sensor High
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor High
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Low

Ground

Ground (Motor)

Front Brake Input

Rear Brake Input

20

1

2

1

2

10

Battery

HCU

10

19

9

18

17

8
7

1

11

13

3

To

Rear Lighting

[64-1B]

Rear

WSS

ECU

ABS Module

GY

GY

O/W

O/W

O/V

R/Y

R/Y

O/V

PK/BN

PK/BN

R/BN

R/BN

R/BN

O/W

R/Y

R/BN

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

R/V

R/V

R/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

Front
WSS

B A

B A

B

A

B

A

GND 1

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

Rear

Stop

Lamp

Switch

Pressure

Switch

1

1

1

1

[64-2B]

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

M

Pump Motor Supply

Pump
Motor

Pump Motor Ground

(Except FLHR/C)

FLHR/C

O/W

O/W

O/W

Brake
Relay

[121-2B]

[121-2A]

[121-1B]

[121-1A]

[22A]

[166A]

[166B]

[39B]

[39A]

[20B]

[20A]

Except

FLHR/C

Serial Data

LGN/V

LGN/V

2

2

13

13

[167B]

[167A]

[168B]

[168A]

[22B]

R/BE

R/BE

1

1

1

2

O/W

O/W

[22B]

[2A]

[2B]

5

5

[1A]

[1B]

[201B]

[201A]

85

86

30

87

2

1

3

5

3B

2A

2B

3A

1E

1F

1C

1D

Brake

15A

1A

1B

4A

4B

[108B]

[108A]

[1A]

[1B]

em00860

Figure 7-20. ABS Schematic

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-37

DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-31. DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Internal system malfunction

A faulty system voltage supply to the module

A faulty system ground

1. Battery Circuit Voltage Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
between wire harness [166B] and ABS module [166A].
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for voltage breakout box
terminals 20 and 10 at battery negative.

4.

Is the voltage above 10.5V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Battery Power Circuit Resistance Test

1.

Test resistance between breakout box terminals 10 and
20, and [64-2B] terminal 4B.

2.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Repair circuit.

b.

No. Inspect battery and charging system. See

3.5 CHARGING SYSTEM

.

3. Ignition Circuit Test

1.

Test for voltage between breakout box terminal 19 and
ground.

2.

Is voltage above 10.5V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair high resistance in ABS module [166B]
terminal 19 (GY) wire.

4. Ground Circuit Resistance Test

1.

Test the ground circuits at ABS module [166B] terminals
1 and 11 for high resistance or an open.

2.

Is high resistance or open present?

a.

Yes. Repair high resistance or open condition on
ground circuits.

b.

No. Replace ECU module. See the service manual.

HOME

7-38 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

7.16

ABS INDICATOR ALWAYS ON OR INOPERATIVE

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 7-21

. The speedometer (FLHR/C) tachometer

(except FLHR/C) illuminates the ABS indicator by supplying
ground to the lamp. The ABS module sends a serial data
message to the speedometer (FLHR/C) tachometer (except
FLHR/C) in order to command the indicator ON or OFF.

Diagnostic Tips

The malfunction must be present during diagnosis in order to
prevent unnecessary parts replacement.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

0

10

30

20

50

40

110

120

60 70

80

90

100

0

20

30

70

80

40

50

60

10

MPH

H

ARLEY-DAVIDSON

CERTIFIED

RPM x100

H

ARLEY-DAVIDSON

1

1

2

2

3

4

10

4

5

5

6

6

7

7

9

9

8

11

11

8

10

ed03170

7.

1.

Check engine lamp

Speedometer

2.

8.

Security lamp (key icon)

Battery discharge lamp

9.

3.

Sixth gear lamp

Tachometer

4.

10.

Cruise lamp

ABS lamp

11.

5.

Pursuit lamp (Police models)

Odometer/trip odometer/clock

6.

Low fuel warning lamp

Figure 7-21. Speedometer

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-39

BK

R

BK

R

R/BN

BK/V

BK/V

BE/V

BE/V

PK/BN

BK/BE

BK/BE

BE/BN

BE/BN

ABS

Diode

Pack

Tachometer

Speedometer

FLHR/C

4

3 2 1

4

3 2

1

ACCY

15A

Front
Stop

Lamp

Switch

Serial Data

Ignition

15A

ABS

30A

20

19

9

18

17

8
7

1

11

13

3

Battery (Motor)

Ignition

Serial Data

Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low

Front Wheel Speed Sensor High
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor High
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Low

Ground

Ground (Motor)

Front Brake Input

Rear Brake Input

20

1

2

1

2

10

Battery

HCU

10

19

9

18

17

8
7

1

11

13

3

To

Rear Lighting

[64-1B]

Rear

WSS

ECU

ABS Module

GY

GY

O/W

O/W

O/V

R/Y

R/Y

O/V

PK/BN

PK/BN

R/BN

R/BN

R/BN

O/W

R/Y

R/BN

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

R/V

R/V

R/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

Front
WSS

B A

B A

B

A

B

A

GND 1

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

Rear

Stop

Lamp

Switch

Pressure

Switch

1

1

1

1

[64-2B]

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

M

Pump Motor Supply

Pump
Motor

Pump Motor Ground

(Except FLHR/C)

FLHR/C

O/W

O/W

O/W

Brake
Relay

[121-2B]

[121-2A]

[121-1B]

[121-1A]

[22A]

[166A]

[166B]

[39B]

[39A]

[20B]

[20A]

Except

FLHR/C

Serial Data

LGN/V

LGN/V

2

2

13

13

[167B]

[167A]

[168B]

[168A]

[22B]

R/BE

R/BE

1

1

1

2

O/W

O/W

[22B]

[2A]

[2B]

5

5

[1A]

[1B]

[201B]

[201A]

85

86

30

87

2

1

3

5

3B

2A

2B

3A

1E

1F

1C

1D

Brake

15A

1A

1B

4A

4B

[108B]

[108A]

[1A]

[1B]

em00860

Figure 7-22. ABS Schematic

HOME

7-40 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

ABS INDICATOR ALWAYS ON OR
INOPERATIVE

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

JUMPER HARNESS

HD-45325

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-32. ABS Indicator Always On or Inoperative

Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Speedometer (FLHR/C) or tachometer (except FLHR/C)
malfunction

Open serial data circuit

Open battery circuit

ECU malfunction

Open ground circuit

Short to ground in battery circuit

1. DTC Test

1.

Verify that the vehicle is equipped with ABS and has the
appropriate speedometer (FLHR/C) or tachometer (except
FLHR/C).

2.

Clear the DTCs. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

3.

Are any ABS DTCs present?

a.

Yes. See appropriate diagnostic procedure.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. ABS Lamp Function Test

1.

Perform a "WOW" test. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Does the ABS lamp function properly during the "WOW"
test?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Replace the speedometer (FLHR/C) or tacho-
meter (except FLHR/C). See the service manual.

3. Serial Data Circuit Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
between wire harness [166B] and ABS module [166A].
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and
JUMPER HARNESS (Part No. HD-45325) between wire
harness [39B] and speedometer [39A] (FLHR/C) or

between wire harness [108B] and tachometer [108A]
(except FLHR/C). See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test the (LGN/V) wire between
ABS module [166B] terminal 9 and speedometer [39B]
(FLHR/C) tachometer (except FLHR/C) terminal 7 for
continuity.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open in (LGN/V) between [166B] terminal
9 and [39B] terminal 7.

4. ABS Fuse Test

1.

Inspect the ABS fuse.

2.

Is fuse good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

5. ABS Power Circuit Test

1.

Install ABS fuse and disconnect ABS module [166A] from
the breakout box.

2.

Test for voltage at breakout box terminal 10 and 20 to
ground.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No. Repair open in ABS module battery circuit.

6. ABS Ground Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity at breakout box terminals 1 and 11 to
ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in ABS module ground circuit.

7. ABS Power Circuit Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect ABS module [166A] from the breakout box.

2.

Test for short to ground between breakout box terminal
10 and 20.

3.

Is continuity to ground present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground between [166B] terminals
10 and 20 (R/V) wire and ABS fuse. Replace ABS
fuse.

b.

No. Condition is intermittent. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS

AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test

. Replace

ABS fuse.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-41

8.1

RADIO DIAGNOSTICS

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Harley-Davidson's Advanced Audio System, developed in
partnership with Harman/Kardon, offers improved function and
sound quality with an all new integrated design. The base radio
features six AM and ten FM radio presets, integrated weather
band and a single disc CD player compatible with
CD/CDR/CDRW and MP3 format discs.The system also allows
for seamless hook up of optional accessories (both current and
future) to the base radio display and hand controls.

The Advanced Audio System consists of the following compon-
ents:

Radio

CB module

Antennas (radio and CB)

Fairing, rear and sidecar speakers, depending upon model

Handlebar, rear and sidecar switches, depending upon
model

High Output Amplifier. Standard on sidecar equipped Ultra
Classic, CVO Ultra Classic and also as an optional
accessory; located under the luggage rack

Optional accessory XM satellite radio module and antenna;
located in fairing above radio

Optional accessory navigation module and external
antenna; module plugs into radio chassis in fairing

DIAGNOSTICS

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

Diagnostic Tips

The system has onboard diagnostics to detect most fault con-
ditions. Many faults are stored as diagnostic trouble codes
(DTCs). Fault conditions that do not generate DTCs, or those
for which DTCs cannot be read, can be identified by their
symptoms. For troubleshooting and resolving switch inoperative
without DTC conditions, as well as other symptoms, see

8.5 ADVANCED AUDIO SYSTEM SYMPTOMS

.

Radio Diagnostic Display

See A of

Figure 8-1

. Press the eject button to remove any CD

in the unit. Press and hold any two softkeys (buttons 1-6), turn
the ignition switch ON. Once the H-D logo is displayed, the
system automatically performs a complete switch check, scans
for current DTCs and then displays the radio diagnostic display.

Release the softkeys only after the radio diagnostic display
appears.

See B of

Figure 8-1

. If, after the intial diagnostic check, any

switches are found to be shorted to B+ or ground, the radio
diagnostic display reports the applicable DTC and an abbrevi-
ated description. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure
for resolution of the problem.

If no switches are found to be shorted to B+ or ground, the
technician may press selected switches to verify functionality.
If a switch is functioning properly, the display shows the switch
name and the word "OK."

NOTE

Verify the proper switch function is displayed when the radio
display says "OK". Switch wiring shorted together could cause
the radio to display "OK" for the wrong function.

See C of

Figure 8-1

. If the switch is not working correctly, then

the display does not change. All switches, handlebar, pas-
senger and sidecar may be tested in this manner.

See D of

Figure 8-1

. Pressing softkey 1 while in the radio dia-

gnostic display sets the system back to the factory defaults. If
a symptom is present without a DTC, restoring the factory
default settings may sometimes resolve the issue. For more
information, see

8.5 ADVANCED AUDIO SYSTEM SYMP-

TOMS

.

Pressing softkey 2 displays "Speed Pulses" followed by a speed
pulse value. This feature may be employed to quickly verify
whether the radio is configured correctly or whether the AVC
or J1850 is working properly.

See E of

Figure 8-1

. To use this feature, turn the IGN ON, with

the engine stop switch RUN, access the radio diagnostic dis-
play, press softkey 2 to select AVC, and then walk or push the
motorcycle while viewing the speed pulse value. If a value
other than zero appears, it is an indication that J1850 and AVC
are working properly. If speed pulses are not present, either
the AVC needs to be reconfigured or another problem exists.
See

8.4 SERIAL DATA BUS DIAGNOSTICS, DTC U1016

J1850 Loss of Communication with ECM

for resolution of the

problem if the system is configured correctly.

See F and G of

Figure 8-1

. Pressing softkey 3 displays the

region and other configuration data, while softkey 4 shows the
software version code.

Softkey 5 is reserved for software upgrades and prompts the
technician to install the appropriate CD, while softkey 6 causes
the system to exit the radio diagnostic mode and revert to the
normal radio display.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Audio System 8-1

G

D

F

E

C

A

B

ed03047

Figure 8-1. Initial Diagnostics - Radio Diagnostic Display

HOME

8-2 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Audio System

Table 8-1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and Symptoms

FAULT-CLEAR CONDITION

T=TIME; R=RESISTANCE

FAULT-SET CONDITION

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Normal range for t>=15 seconds

t>=15 sec. V>= 16V

Battery voltage high

B0563

Normal range for t>=15 seconds

t>=15 sec.

Radio switch stuck or
open

B2006

Normal range for t>=15 seconds*

Ignition ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 sec.,
t=instantaneous

Handlebar switch
shorted high

B2007

Normal range for t>=15 seconds*

Ignition ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 sec.,
t=instantaneous

Handlebar switch
shorted low

B2008

Normal range for t>=15 seconds

t>=15 sec.

Handlebar switch stuck
or open

B2009

Normal range for t>=15 seconds*

Ignition ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 sec.,
t=instantaneous

Passenger switch
shorted high

B2010

Normal range for t>=15 seconds*

Ignition ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 sec.,
t=instantaneous

Passenger switch
shorted low

B2011

Normal range for t>=15 seconds

t>=15 sec.

Passenger switch stuck
or open

B2012

R>1.5 Ohms tested once per ignition
cycle

R<1.5 Ohms tested once per ignition cycle R>1.0
Ohm when setup as line out ignition ON after Igni-
tion OFF for at least 10 sec., t=instantaneous

Front speakers shorted

B2016

R<100 Ohms tested once per ignition
cycle

R>100 Ohms tested once per ignition cycle ignition
ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 sec.,
t=instantaneous

Front speakers open

B2017

Ignition ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 sec.,
t=instantaneous

Front speakers shorted
to ground

B2018

Ignition ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 sec.,
t=instantaneous

Front speakers shorted
to battery

B2019

R>1.5 Ohms tested once per ignition
cycle

R<1.5 Ohms tested once per ignition cycle R>1.0
Ohm when setup as line out ignition ON after Igni-
tion OFF for at least 10 sec., t=instantaneous

Rear speakers shorted

B2020

R<100 Ohms tested once per ignition
cycle

R>100 Ohms tested once per ignition cycle ignition
ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 sec.,
t=instantaneous

Rear speakers open

B2021

Ignition ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 sec.,
t=instantaneous

Rear Speakers shorted
to ground

B2022

Ignition ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 sec.,
t=instantaneous

Rear speakers shorted
to battery

B2023

* Ignition ON after Ignition OFF for at least 10 seconds.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Audio System 8-3

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