Harley Davidson 2018 softail models. Service manual — page 45

The TCA contains two potentiometers (designated as TPS1 and TPS2) and an electric DC motor for controlling the
actuation of the throttle. TPS1 and TPS2 are mounted in the TCA. They are connected to the keyed shaft for the throttle
plate and used to communicate the position of the throttle plate.
Each TPS supplies input to the ECM in response to the positioning of the throttle plate. The ECM activates the motor in the
TCA to move the throttle plate, based on signals from the TGS.
See Figure 2. The TCA motor receives input (position data) from the ECM connector [78-3] terminal 8 for electronic throttle
control - HI and terminal 9 for electronic throttle control - LOW. The TCA motor drives a series of gears to rotate the
position of the throttle plate. Refer to Table 1 for DTCs associated with TCA drive motor.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P2100
ETC driver open circuit
P2101
ETC actuation error
P2102
ETC driver shorted low
P2103
ETC driver shorted high
P2100 TCA Motor Circuit Open: Indicates the ECM identified an open load fault for the TCA motor driver.
P2101 TCA Motor Circuit Range/Performance: Indicates the actual position of the throttle plate is out of range from
the commanded throttle plate position.
P2102 TCA Motor Control Circuit Shorted Low: Indicates the ECM identified that the drive motor is shorted to
ground within the TCA drive motor circuit.
P2103 TCA Motor Control Circuit Shorted High: Indicates the drive motor is shorted high within the TCA drive motor
circuit.
1
Front knock sensor [315]
2
Front ACR [203F]
3
Rear knock sensor [316]
4
Rear ACR [203R]
5
Rear injector [85]
6
TMAP [80]
7
Ignition coil [83]
8
Throttle control [211]
9
Front injector [84]
Figure 1. Engine
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. Sensor Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2100 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in throttle actuator control circuit high
Open in throttle actuator control circuit low
1. TCA Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See How
To Use Diagnostic Tools.
2. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminals 8 and
9.
4. Is resistance greater than 10 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Perform wiggle test. See Wiggle Test. If resistance is below 10 ohms, replace ECM.
2. TCA High Circuit Test
1. Disconnect TCA [211].
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 8 and
TCA [211B] terminal F.
3. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (GN/O) wire.
3. TCA Low Circuit Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 9 and TCA [211B] terminal A.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace TCA.
b. No. Repair open in (GY/O) wire.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2101 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short between throttle actuator control circuits
Open in throttle actuator control circuit high
Open in throttle actuator control circuit low
1. TCA Circuit Resistance Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See How
To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminals 8 and
9.
5. Is resistance less than 2 ohms?
a. Yes.
b. No.
2. TCA Test
1. Disconnect TCA [211].
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 8 and terminal 9.
3. Is resistance less than 2 ohms?
a. Yes. Repair short between the (GN/O) and (GY/O) wires.
b. No. Replace TCA.
3. TCA High Circuit Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 8 and [211B] terminal F.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes.
b. No. Repair open in (GN/O) wire.
4. TCA Low Circuit Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 9 and [211B] terminal A.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Repair open in (GY/O) wire.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC P2102 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in throttle actuator control circuit low
Short to ground in throttle actuator control circuit high
1. TCA High Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect TCA [211].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between [211B] terminal F and
ground.
4. Is resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair short to ground in (GN/O) wire.
2. TCA Test
1. Test resistance between [211B] terminal A and ground.
2. Is resistance less than 2 ohms?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GY/O) wire.
b. No. Replace TCA.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2103 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in throttle actuator control circuit low
Short to ground in throttle actuator control circuit high
1. TCA High Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See How
To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Disconnect TCA [211].
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminal 16 and
[78-3] terminal 8.
6. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (GN/O) and (R/GN) wires.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. TCA Low Circuit Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminal 16 and [78-3] terminal 9.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (GY/O) and (R/GN) wires.
b. No. Replace ECM.
The ECM sets DTC P2105 and provides a forced shut down of the engine when the performance of the TCA cannot be
verified.
Initially, the ECM commands the fuel pump and fuel injectors to be disabled until the actual fault is cleared.
The ECM sets DTC P2107 to identify an internal over-temperature shutdown or a power supply failure. Refer to Table 1.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P2105
ETC forced shutdown mode
P2107
ETC driver internal error
Table 1. DTC P2105, P2107 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Internal ECM fault
1. DTC Verification Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Start and run the engine for 30 seconds.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Did DTC P2105 set with no other DTCs?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No, other DTCs set. Refer to Diagnostics.
c. No, no DTCs set. DTC was properly cleared.
The starts, then stalls condition may be created by the fuel system, the idle air control system or an ECM failure.
There may be DTCs set causing this condition. Solve the problems with the DTCs before performing the tests in this
section. The DTCs that may be involved with starts, then stalls are:
Fuel injectors: DTCs P0261, P0262 and P0264
Password problem: DTC P1009
TPS1: DTCs P0122 and P0123
ECM errors: DTCs P0603 and P0605
Diagnostic Tips
The vehicle will stall if the jiffy stand is extended when the transmission is in gear.
If this condition is fuel related, perform fuel pressure test.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 1. System Power Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. Starts, Then Stalls Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Fuel system malfunction
Idle air control system malfunction
1. Throttle Test
1. Will engine start with throttle partially opened and then stall when closed?
a. Yes. See Loss of Idle Speed Control.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Fuel System Test
1. Perform fuel pressure test.
2. Is fuel pressure normal?
a. Yes. If fuel injectors are okay, then continue with tests. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair fuel pressure problem.
3. System Power Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 16 and
ground.
6. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Inspect connections at ECM. See Wiggle Test. If connections are good and wiggle test does not
find intermittent, replace ECM.
b. No. Repair open in (R/GN) wire.
See Figure 1. Ignition coil DTCs sets if the ignition coil primary voltage is out of range. This could occur if there is an open
coil or loss of power to the coil. If front and rear DTCs are set simultaneously, it is likely a coil power failure or a coil failure.
The coil receives power from the BCM at the same time the purge solenoid, active exhaust actuator, active intake
solenoid, ECM and injectors are activated.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P2300
Ignition coil driver low/open (front)
P2301
Ignition coil driver shorted high (front)
P2303
Ignition coil driver low/open (rear)
P2304
Ignition coil driver shorted high (rear)
1
Secondary #2: right front cylinder
2
Secondary #3: left front cylinder
3
Secondary #4: left rear cylinder
4
Secondary #1: right rear cylinder
5
Coil [83A] terminal A: rear ignition coil
6
Coil [83A] terminal B: system power
7
Coil [83A] terminal C: front ignition coil
Figure 1. Ignition Coil
Diagnostic Tips
When disconnecting any connectors always inspect connector for corrosion or backed out terminals and repair as
required.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. System Power Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2300 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Ignition coil malfunction
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
Open power circuit
1. Ignition Coil Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil [83].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between [83A] terminals B and C.
4. Is resistance greater than 2 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ignition coil.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Input Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Test voltage between [83B] terminal B (R/GN) wire and ground.
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open on (R/GN) wire.
3. Control Wire Continuity Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4)
between wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3]. See How To
Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal 2 and [83B] terminal C (GN/BE) wire.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open in (GN/BE) wire.
4. Control Wire Shorted to Ground Test
1. Disconnect [78-1], [78-2] and [78-3].
2. Test continuity between BOB [78-1] terminal 2 and ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GN/BE) wire.
b. No. Replace ECM.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC P2301 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in signal circuit
1. Ignition Coil Shorted to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil [83].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [83B] terminal C (GN/BE) wire
and ground.
5. Is voltage greater than 5.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (GN/BE) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Open Test
1. Test resistance between [83A] terminals B and C.
2. Is resistance greater than 0.4 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace ignition coil.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2303 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
Open power circuit
1. Ignition Coil Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil [83].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between [83A] terminals B and A.
4. Is resistance greater than 2 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ignition coil.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Input Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Test voltage between [83B] terminal B (R/GN) wire and ground.
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (R/GN) wire.
3. Control Wire Resistance Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4)
between wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3]. See How To
Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal 1 and [83B] terminal A (GY/BE) wire.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open in (GY/BE) wire.
4. Control Wire Shorted to Ground Test
1. Disconnect [78-1], [78-2] and [78-3].
2. Test continuity between BOB [78-1] terminal 1 and ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GY/BE) wire.
b. No. Replace ECM.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC P2304 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in signal circuit
1. Ignition Coil Shorted to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil [83].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [83B] terminal A (GY/BE) wire
and ground.
5. Is voltage more than 5.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (GY/BE) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Open Test
1. Test resistance between [83A] terminals B and A.
2. Is resistance greater than 2 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace ignition coil.
The ECM sets DTC P2119 when it determines the throttle plate does not return to the correct de-energized position. This
error primarily indicates there may be non-electrical conditions which affect the throttle body range/performance. Refer to
Table 1.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P2119
ETC actuator return error
This DTC may have the following conditions:
Something may be physically interfering with the throttle plate operation such as foreign material, debris, physical
obstruction or loosely/improperly mounted throttle plate.
Damaged or inoperative throttle plate return spring.
Defective mechanical component(s) internal to the TCA.
Table 1. DTC P2119 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Mechanical interference
1. Air Inlet Interference Test
1. Inspect air inlet. Check for foreign debris and/or mechanical interference to the throttle plate.
2. Were any issues found?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace induction module.
2. Validation Test
1. Clear inlet. Check throttle plate movement.
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Start the engine and operate the throttle.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC P2119 set?
a. Yes. Replace induction module.
b. No. Repair complete.
If the starter will not crank the engine, the problem is not EFI related. See Description and Operation or Security Lamp.
There may be DTCs associated with this problem. Check for DTCs and clear them before proceeding with this test.
NOTE
To set a CKP DTC, a start attempt must last at least five seconds.
Figure 1. Spark Tester
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. Fuel Sensor Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT
HD-51724
1
Table 1. Engine Cranks but Will Not Start Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Battery voltage too low
Ignition system issues
Fuel system issues
Electrical system issues
No or low compression
Open ground circuit
1. Preliminary Engine Tests
1. Verify battery connections are in good condition.
2. Verify fuel in the tank is fresh and not contaminated.
3. Verify spark plug wires are firmly connected to the coil and plugs.
4. Verify fuel injectors are not clogged.
5. Verify battery condition. See General.
6. Does battery pass tests?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Charge or replace battery.
2. Check Engine Lamp Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Wait 30 seconds, then turn IGN ON.
3. Does check engine lamp illuminate for 4 seconds immediately after IGN ON?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Verify all fuses are good. See Initial Diagnostics.
3. Spark Present Test
1. Check spark plug condition. Replace if fouled.
2. Using INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT (Part Number:HD-51724), check spark at both plugs while cranking
engine.
3. Is spark present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. The spark plugs will not spark if there is low or no compression. If spark is not present, test
compression before troubleshooting ignition circuit. Once good compression is confirmed, check
condition of ignition coils, coil primary wiring and spark plug boots. See Description and Operation.
4. Compression Test
1. Perform compression test.
2. Does engine pass compression test?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair engine loss of compression.
5. Fuel Pump Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel pump [141].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [141B] terminals A and D
during the first 2-3 seconds after IGN ON.
5. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
6. Fuel System Test
1. Check fuel system and perform fuel pressure test.
2. Does fuel pressure meet specification?
a. Yes. Inspect and clean throttle body and repair as needed.
b. No. Inspect fuel inlet sock and fuel filter for obstruction. Inspect internal fuel hose for leaks. If no issues
are found, replace fuel pump assembly.
7. Fuel Pump Open Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2)
between wire harness [242B], leaving [242A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Test resistance between [141B] terminal A and BOB terminal F4.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Repair open on (BK) wire to ground.
b. No. Repair open (R/BN) wire.
Misfire conditions may be caused by:
Battery condition and connections.
Fuel system problems. See Description and Operation.
Ignition system faults.
Diagnostic Tips
WARNING
Wipe up spilled fuel and dispose of rags in a suitable manner. An open spark around gasoline could cause a fire or
explosion, resulting in death or serious injury. (00518b)
When performing the steps in the diagnostic tests, use a known good part to verify whether a suspected part is
faulty.
The ignition coil does not require full installation to be functional.
Verify faulty ignition coil by performing resistance test.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT
HD-51724
1
See Figure 1. Using a INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT (Part Number:HD-51724) can help determine whether a problem
exists in the ignition or fuel systems.
If the test light flashes without interruption on both cylinders during the misfire event, verify spark plug condition and
gap and inspect the fuel system for proper operation.
If the test light does not flash or the flash is interrupted during the misfire event, the problem is ignition related.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Remove front spark plug wire.
3. Install inline spark tester between spark plug wire and spark plug.
4. Start engine and inspect tester light. The light will flash on each spark event if power is transmitted to the plug.
5. Install and repeat procedure on rear cylinder.
NOTE
Use an inline spark tester and a load applying dynamometer to diagnose misfire under load.
Figure 1. Inline Spark Tester Kit
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. System Power Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT
HD-51724
1
Table 1. Misfire At Idle or Under Load Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Ignition system malfunction
Fuel system malfunction
Electrical system malfunction
1. Power Ground Resistance Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4)
between wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3]. See How To
Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal
10,[78-2] terminal 10 and then [78-3] terminal 10 to ground.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair open on (BK/GN) wire.
2. Spark Test
1. Connect INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT (Part Number:HD-51724) between front spark plug cable and ground.
See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
2. Crank engine for a few seconds.
3. Remove tester from front spark plug cable. Connect rear spark plug cable and ground.
4. Crank engine for a few seconds.
5. Did spark jump gap on both cables?
a. Yes. Check for faulty, worn or cracked spark plugs, plug fouling due to mechanical problems or faulty
connection at plug or coils. Repair as required.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Spark Plug Wire Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug cables.
3. Test resistance of both spark plug cables.
4. Is resistance within specifications? Refer to Spark Plug Cables.
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Replace out of range spark plug cable.
4. Carbon Tracking Inspection Test
1. Inspect top of ignition coils for carbon tracking.
2. Is carbon tracking present?
a. Yes. Replace ignition coil.
b. No. Switch ignition coil with known good unit and perform previous test. If spark jumps gap, replace
ignition coil. If not, then continue with tests. Go to Test 5.
5. Ignition Coil Primary Wire Continuity Test
1. Disconnect ignition coil [83].
2. Disconnect BCM [242].
3. Test resistance between [242B] terminal L3 and [83B] terminal B (R/GN) wire. Wiggle connectors while
measuring.
4. Is resistance continuously less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair intermittent on (R/GN) wire.
6. Battery to Main Fuse Block Voltage Drop Test
1. Start engine.
2. Perform voltage drop test between battery (+) and main fuse [64B] terminal A (R) wire.
3. Is voltage drop more than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Repair (R) wire between terminal A of [64B] and connection at battery including connections at
starter.
b. No. Check for corrosion or damage at BCM [259].
See Figure 1 and Figure 2. The TGS is an electronic assembly that replaces the conventional cable operated throttle. Two
opposing Hall-effect sensors transmit signals to the ECM. The ECM uses these signals to determine the desired throttle
plate position. The ECM controls the motor in the TCA to move the throttle plate to the desired position.
The TGS receives a 5V reference signal from the ECM. As the throttle plate is opened the TGS1 signal voltage increases
and TGS2 signal voltage decreases. By design, the sum of the voltages when measured for both TGS1 and TGS2 should
equal approximately 5.0V. If the sum of these voltages is not 5.0V, then DTCs are set for TGS1 and/or TGS2.
The ECM monitors and controls the TCA system and generates DTCs when errors are reported by the ECM. Refer to
Table 1.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P2122
TGS1 low/open
P2123
TGS1 high
P2127
TGS2 low/open
P2128
TGS2 high
1
Battery tender [281]
2
DLC [91]
3
Termination resistor [319]
4
P&A accessory [325]
5
Fuse holder [332]
6
Fuse block [64]
7
ECM [78-3]
8
ECM [78-2]
9
ECM [78-1] (behind sub caddy)
Figure 1. Behind Left Side Cover
1
Headlamp security siren [38]
2
Console [20]
3
TGS [204]
4
Right front lighting [31R]
5
Front WSS [167]
6
Left front lighting [31L]
7
USB caddy interconnect [329]
8
LHCM [24]
9
RHCM [22-1]
10
RHCM [22-2]
Figure 2. USB Caddy
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 3. EFI Simplified Schematic
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TERMINAL EXTRACTOR
B-50085
1
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2122 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in TGS-1 circuit
Short to ground in TGS-1 circuit
NOTE
Always inspect connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, inoperative locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and damaged harnesses when disconnecting any connector.
1. Power Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Disconnect TGS [204].
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and
[204A] terminal 1 (R/W).
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair open in (R/W).
2. Signal Open Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 13 and [204A] terminal 2 (GN/W).
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (GN/W).
3. Signal Short to Ground Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-3] terminal 13 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GN/W).
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. Ground Short to Voltage Test
1. Connect [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] to BOB.
2. Connect [204].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 7 and [78-1] terminal 10.
5. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
5. ECM Ground Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect [78B-2].
3. Using TERMINAL EXTRACTOR (Part Number:B-50085), remove terminal 7 (BK/W) wire from ECM harness
connector [78B-2].
4. Connect [78B-2].
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Test voltage between extracted terminal 7 and BOB [78-1] terminal 10.
7. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Replace ECM.
6. TGS-1 Ground Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect TGS [204].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 7 and [78-1] terminal 10.
5. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BK/W).
b. No. Replace TGS.
7. Power Short to Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 200 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Go to Test 14.
8. Sensor Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect TGS [204].
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 200 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
b. No. Replace TGS.
9. TCA Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect TCA [211].
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 200 ohms?
a. Yes, with JSS. Go to Test 10.
b. Yes without JSS. Go to Test 11.
c. No. Replace TCA.
10. JSS Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect JSS [131].
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 200 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 11.
b. No. Replace JSS.
11. VSS Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect VSS [65].
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 200 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 12.
b. No. Replace VSS.
12. Oil Pressure Sensor to Ground Test
1. Disconnect oil pressure [139].
2. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 13.
b. No. Replace oil pressure sensor.
13. ECM Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3].
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 200 ohms?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (R/W) wire.
b. No. Replace ECM.
14. DTC Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Turn IGN OFF, wait 1 minute.
3. Start vehicle and operate throttle.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC return?
a. Yes. Go to Test 15.
b. No. Issue could be intermittent. Perform wiggle test.
15. ECM 5V Sensor Power Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Is voltage greater than 4.6V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 16.
b. No. Replace ECM.
16. Signal Voltage Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 13 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Slowly turn throttle to wide open position and observe voltage.
3. Does voltage steadily increase to greater than 4.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 17.
b. No. Replace TGS.
17. ECM 5V Sensor Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF, wait 1 minute.
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 7 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 1.0 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace TGS.
b. No. Replace ECM.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TERMINAL EXTRACTOR
B-50085
1
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2123 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in sensor signal
Short to voltage in sensor power
NOTE
Always inspect connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, inoperative locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and damaged harnesses when disconnecting any connector.
1. Power Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3].
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminals 9 and
10.
6. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
2. ECM Power Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect [78B-2].
3. Using TERMINAL EXTRACTOR (Part Number:B-50085), remove terminal 9 (R/W) wire from ECM harness
connector [78B-2].
4. Connect [78B-2].
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Test voltage between extracted terminal 9 and BOB [78-2] terminal 10.
7. Is voltage greater than 5.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace ECM.
3. TGS-1 Power Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect [78B-2].
3. Insert extracted terminal 9 back into [78B-2].
4. Connect [78B-2].
5. Disconnect TGS [204].
6. Turn IGN ON.
7. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and ground.
8. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (R/W).
b. No. Go to Test 7.
4. Signal Short to Voltage Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 13 and [78-2] terminal 10.
2. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Issue could be intermittent. Perform wiggle test.
5. ECM Signal Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect [78B-3].
3. Using TERMINAL EXTRACTOR (Part Number:B-50085), remove terminal 13 (GN/W) wire from ECM harness
connector [78B-3].
4. Connect [78B-2].
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Test voltage between extracted terminal 13 and BOB [78-2] terminal 10.
7. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Replace ECM.
6. TGS-1 Signal Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect [78B-3].
3. Insert extracted terminal 13 back into [78B-3].
4. Connect [78B-3].
5. Disconnect TGS [204].
6. Turn IGN ON.
7. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 13 and [78-1] terminal 10.
8. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (GN/W).
b. No. Go to Test 7.
7. DTC Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Turn IGN OFF, wait 1 minute.
3. Start vehicle and operate throttle.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC return?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Issue could be intermittent. Perform wiggle test.
8. ECM 5V Sensor Power Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Is voltage greater than 4.6V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
b. No. Replace ECM.
9. Signal Voltage Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 13 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Slowly turn throttle to wide open position and observe voltage.
3. Does voltage steadily increase to greater than 4.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 10.
b. No. Replace TGS.
10. ECM 5V Sensor Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF, wait 1 minute.
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 7 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 1.0 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace TGS.
b. No. Replace ECM.

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