Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 75
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensors Signal or Return circuits are shorted to
ground or voltage, all the other O2 Sensor voltage readings will be affected.
NOTE: It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor that set
the DTC.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation.
If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the
diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensors.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Check the O2 Signal circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or
short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain
Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Check the O2 Return circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or
short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain
Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
299
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER PERFORMANCE
P0141-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER PERFROMANCE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER
PERFORMANCE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine Running and Heater duty cycle greater than 0%
Set Condition:
O2 Heater Temperature does not reach 575°C (959°F) within 45 second
during monitoring conditions. Two Trip Fault.
P0141-O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER PERFROMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine Running and Heater duty cycle greater than 0%.
Set Condition:
O2 Heater Temperature does not reach 400°C (752°F) within 45 second
during monitoring conditions. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
O2 HEATER ELEMENT
O2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter display and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 2
300
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. The O2
voltage should stabilize at 5.0 volts. Raising the hood may help in reducing
under hood temps.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
3
NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element component side.
NOTE: O2 Sensor Heater Resistance Specification: 1/1 and 2/1 = 3.0 to 4.0
ohms or 1/2 and 2/2 = 4.0 to 5.0 ohms.
Is the resistance within the specifications?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between an engine ground and the O2 Heater Ground circuit
in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 0.5 of an ohm?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open/high resistance in the O2 Heater Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 0.5 of an ohm?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open/high resistance in the O2 Heater Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
301
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER PERFORMANCE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
302
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER PERFORMANCE —
Continued
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