Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 40
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
159
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN —
Continued
Symptom:
P1299-VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1299-VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED)
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The MAP sensor signal does not correlate to the TPS signal.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VACUUM LEAK
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
MAP SENSOR OPERATION
TP SENSOR FULLY SEATED
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: A large vacuum leak is likely the cause of this DTC.
Inspect the Intake manifold for vacuum leaks.
Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
All
Yes
→ Repair vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
NOTE: The throttle must be fully seated and rest on the throttle stop.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the TP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the TP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
voltage change?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
160
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a vacuum gauge to manifold vacuum.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.
Is the DRB reading within 1
9 of the vacuum gauge?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
DRIVEABILITY category.
No
→ Replace the MAP Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
161
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1299-VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED) —
Continued
Symptom:
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With ignition on. Battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the ASD relay control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY OPERATION
FUSED B+ OUTPUT CIRCUIT
ASD RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
NOTE: Inspect the ASD Relay fuse located in the IPM. If the ASD Relay fuse
is open, repair the cause of the open first before continuing. Inspect the ASD
Relay Output circuit for a short to ground for the cause of the open fuse.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
162
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
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