Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 434
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE DTC PRESENT
AFFECTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INOPERATIVE
AFFECTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR DAMAGED
AFFECTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TONE WHEEL DAMAGED
AFFECTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP FAULT
WHEEL BEARING FAULT
BRAKE LINING FAULT
AFFECTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL FAULT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, read Freeze Frame information.
NOTE: The CAB must sense ALL 4 wheels at 25 km/h (15 mph) before it will
extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the DRBIII
t display WHEEL SPEED/SIGNAL FAILURE and SENSOR CIR-
CUIT FAILURE?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the affected Wheel Speed SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
for the related symptom(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, monitor ALL the Wheel Speed Sensor Signals while an
assistant drives the vehicle.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 mph).
Is the affected Wheel Speed Signal showing 0 km/h (0 mph)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIIIt
parameters while wiggling the related wiring harness. Refer to
any Technical Service Bulletins(TSB) that may apply. Visually
inspect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the CAB connector, affected Wheel Speed Sensor, and affected Wheel Speed
Sensor connector.
Is the Wheel Speed Sensor or any connector damaged?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
25
BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn ignition off.
Inspect the affected Tone Wheel for damaged, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness.
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the affected Tone Wheel OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Using a Feeler Gauge, measure the affected Wheel Speed Sensor Air Gap.
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications.
Is the Air Gap OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive runout or clearance.
NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for
procedures or specifications.
Is the bearing clearance OK ?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating.
Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set.
Is any Component Damaged?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Refer to symptom SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE for further
diagnostics.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
26
BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE —
Continued
Symptom:
PUMP CIRCUIT FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PUMP CIRCUIT FAILURE
When Monitored:
Ignition on. The CAB commands the pump on at 20 km/h (12 mph) to
check its operation, if the brake switch is not applied. If the brake is applied, the test will
run at 40 km/h (25 mph).
Set Condition:
The DTC is stored when the CAB detects: 1) Improper voltage decay after
the pump was turned off. 2) Pump not energized by the CAB, but voltage is present for 3.5
seconds. 3) Pump is turned on by the CAB, but without sufficient voltage to operate it.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAB - PUMP MOTOR RUNNING CONTINUOUSLY
ABS PUMP FUSE
ABS PUMP MOTOR INTERMITTENT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
ABS PUMP FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
ABS PUMP FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
CAB - INTERNAL FAULT
ABS PUMP MOTOR INOPERATIVE
ABS PUMP MOTOR OPEN
ABS PUMP MOTOR B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
ABS PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CAB - INTERNAL FAULT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the ABS Pump Motor for continuous operation.
NOTE: The CAB must sense ALL wheels at 25 km/h (15 mph) before it will
extinguish the ABS indicators.
Is the ABS Pump Motor running continuously?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
27
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ABS Pump Motor.
Did the ABS Pump Motor operate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Make sure the Pump Motor connecter is secure.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the ABS Pump fuse.
Is the ABS Pump fuse open?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 8
5
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
Look for any sign of an intermittent short to ground.
Is the wiring harness OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ABS Pump Fused B(+)
circuit fuse terminal.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Repair the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
28
BRAKES (CAB)
PUMP CIRCUIT FAILURE —
Continued
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