Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 435

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ABS Pump Fused B(+)
circuit fuse terminal.
Does the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the ABS Pump fuse. If the fuse is open make sure to check

for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB and CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, or spread terminals?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 9

9

Turn the ignition off.
Reinstall the ABS Pump fuse.
Disconnect the ABS Pump Motor connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a 10 gauge 40 amp fused jumper wire between the ABS Pump Fused B(+)
terminal in the CAB harness connector to the ABS Pump Motor connector RED wired
terminal.
Connect a 10 gauge jumper wire between the Ground circuit terminal in the CAB
harness connector to the ABS Pump Motor connector BLACK wired terminal.
Did the ABS Pump Motor operate?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 10

10

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS Pump Motor connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a 10 gauge 40 amp fused jumper wire between the ABS Pump Motor
connector RED wired terminal and an alternate 40 amp capable B(+) source.
Connect a 10 gauge jumper wire between the ABS Pump Motor connector BLACK
wired terminal and ground
Did the ABS Pump Motor operate?

All

Yes

Go To 11

No

→ Replace the Hydraulic Control Unit in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

29

BRAKES (CAB)

PUMP CIRCUIT FAILURE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

11

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ABS Pump Motor connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a 10 gauge 40 amp fused jumper wire between the ABS Pump Fused B(+)
terminal in the CAB harness connector to the ABS Pump Motor connector RED wired
terminal.
Connect a 10 gauge jumper wire between the ABS Pump Motor connector BLACK
wired terminal and ground.
Did the ABS Pump Motor operate?

All

Yes

→ Repair the ABS Pump Motor Fused B(+) circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair the ABS Pump Motor Ground circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

30

BRAKES (CAB)

PUMP CIRCUIT FAILURE —

Continued

Symptom:

SYSTEM OVER VOLTAGE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

SYSTEM OVER VOLTAGE

When Monitored:

Ignition on. The CAB monitors the Fused B(+) circuit at all times for

proper system voltage.

Set Condition:

If the voltage is above 16.5 volts, the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT DTC

BATTERY CHARGER CONNECTED

FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT HIGH

DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR

CAB - GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

CAB - INTERNAL FAULT

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

With the DRBIII

t, erase DTC’s.

Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Does the DRBIII

t display SYSTEM OVER VOLTAGE?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 7

2

Is a battery charger connected to the vehicle?

All

Yes

→ Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

31

BRAKES (CAB)

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Start the engine.
Raise engine speed above 1,800 RPM’s
Measure the voltage between Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above 16.5 volts ?

All

Yes

→ Refer to appropriate service information for Charging System

testing and repair.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Inspect the CAB and CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, or spread terminals?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t in Sensors, read the ignition voltage.

Does the DRBIII

t display ignition voltage above 16 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 7

32

BRAKES (CAB)

SYSTEM OVER VOLTAGE —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности