Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 38

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Back probe the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector and
PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Back probe the O2 Sensor ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector and
PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

5

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

151

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR —

Continued

Symptom:

P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG

When Monitored:

The ignition key on, engine running.

Set Condition:

The engine does not warm to 71°C (160°F) while driving (throttle off idle)

greater than 20 MPH for 27 minutes after start.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

COOLING SYSTEM PROBLEM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to remain
outside overnight in order to have a completely cold soaked engine.
NOTE: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may cause this DTC to
set.
Verify that the coolant level is correct. If not, repair as necessary
NOTE: Ensure the ECT Sensor is operating correctly.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value during the warm

up cycle. Make sure the transition of the temperature change is smooth.
Did the engine temperature reach a minimum of 71°C (160°F)?

All

Yes

→ Test Complete.

No

→ Refer to the Service Information for cooling system performance

diagnosis. The most probable cause is a Thermostat problem.
Also, refer to any related TSBs.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

152

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

Symptom:

P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

An open or shorted condition is detected in the fuel pump relay control

circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

FUEL PUMP RELAY OPERATION

FUEL PUMP RELAY

(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(Y135) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.

Is the Fuel Pump Relay clicking?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnos-

tic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 2

2

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between terminals 1 (85) and 2 (86) of the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the resistance between 50 and 90 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

153

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit from the Fuel
Pump Relay connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (Y135) Fused Ignition
Switch output circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (Y135) Fused Ignition Switch Output

circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

154

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности