Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 39
Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED
When Monitored:
With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition:
The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 40 seconds. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
IAC MOTOR PASSAGES
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
ENGINE - 3.3L V6
SMPI or ENGINE -
3.8L V6 SMPI
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the IAC Motor.
Inspect the IAC Motor and passages way for any obstructions or damage to motor.
Were any problems found?
ENGINE - 3.3L V6
SMPI or ENGINE -
3.8L V6 SMPI
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
ENGINE - 3.3L V6
SMPI or ENGINE -
3.8L V6 SMPI
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
155
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?
ENGINE - 3.3L V6
SMPI or ENGINE -
3.8L V6 SMPI
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?
ENGINE - 3.3L V6
SMPI or ENGINE -
3.8L V6 SMPI
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
156
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED —
Continued
Symptom:
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN
When Monitored:
With engine RPM +/- 64 of target idle and the throttle blade at closed
throttle.
Set Condition:
Too small of a difference is seen between barometric pressure with ignition
on (engine not running) and manifold vacuum for 8.80 seconds (engine running).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 3.19 VOLTS
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAP SENSOR
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR VACUUM PORT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If a MAP high or Low DTC set along with P1297, diagnose the High
or Low DTC first before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the MAP Sensor.
Inspect the vacuum port, check for restrictions or any foreign materials.
Were any restrictions found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
157
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 3.19 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 8
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the (K1)
MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 10
158
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN —
Continued
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