Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 39

Symptom:

P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED

When Monitored:

With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.

There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.

Set Condition:

The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target

idle for 40 seconds. One trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

IAC MOTOR PASSAGES

VACUUM LEAKS

AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM

THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

ENGINE - 3.3L V6

SMPI or ENGINE -

3.8L V6 SMPI

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the IAC Motor.
Inspect the IAC Motor and passages way for any obstructions or damage to motor.
Were any problems found?

ENGINE - 3.3L V6

SMPI or ENGINE -

3.8L V6 SMPI

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

3

Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?

ENGINE - 3.3L V6

SMPI or ENGINE -

3.8L V6 SMPI

Yes

→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

155

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?

ENGINE - 3.3L V6

SMPI or ENGINE -

3.8L V6 SMPI

Yes

→ Repair or replace as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 5

5

Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?

ENGINE - 3.3L V6

SMPI or ENGINE -

3.8L V6 SMPI

Yes

→ Repair or replace as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

→ Test Complete.

156

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED —

Continued

Symptom:

P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN

When Monitored:

With engine RPM +/- 64 of target idle and the throttle blade at closed

throttle.

Set Condition:

Too small of a difference is seen between barometric pressure with ignition

on (engine not running) and manifold vacuum for 8.80 seconds (engine running).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 3.19 VOLTS

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

MAP SENSOR

(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

MAP SENSOR VACUUM PORT

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If a MAP high or Low DTC set along with P1297, diagnose the High
or Low DTC first before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the MAP Sensor.
Inspect the vacuum port, check for restrictions or any foreign materials.
Were any restrictions found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

157

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the MAP Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 3.19 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

Go To 8

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 1.2 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the MAP Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 7

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor Ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the (K1)

MAP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 10

158

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности