Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 481
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO
RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmis-
sion Adapter kit, Miller tool #8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the selector switch to the 3000/1250 position.
Turn the Input/Output switch to ON.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Input and Output Speed Sensor RPM.
Does the Input Speed read 3000 RPM and the Output Speed read 1250 RPM within
50 RPM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the TRS harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Input Speed Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM
harness connector to the Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module per the Service Infor-
mation. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
151
TRANSMISSION - EATX
P1794-SPEED SENSOR GROUND ERROR —
Continued
Symptom:
P1797-MANUAL SHIFT OVERHEAT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1797-MANUAL SHIFT OVERHEAT
When Monitored:
Whenever engine is running and transmission is in the AutoStick
mode.
Set Condition:
If the engine temperature exceeds 124° C or 255° F or the transmission
temperature exceeds 135° C or 275° F while in AutoStick mode. Note: Aggressive driving
or driving in low for extended periods of time in AutoStick
t mode will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MANUAL SHIFT OVERHEAT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTC’s prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
152
TRANSMISSION - EATX
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
This is an informational DTC only.
Check the Engine and Transmission Cooling Systems for proper operation.
Check the Radiator Cooling Fan operation.
Check the Transmission Cooling Fan operation if equipped.
Check the Transmission Fluid Level. Make sure it is not overfilled.
NOTE: Aggressive driving or driving in low for extended periods of time in
Autostick
t mode will set this DTC.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
153
TRANSMISSION - EATX
P1797-MANUAL SHIFT OVERHEAT —
Continued
Symptom:
*CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH OPERATION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state.
While moving the gear selector through all gear positions, Park to 1 and back to Park,
watch the DRBIII
t display.
Did the DRBIII
t display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for an open.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between
ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Did the resistance change from above 10.0 ohms to below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Transmission Range Sensor per the Service Informa-
tion.
154
TRANSMISSION - EATX
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст