Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 328
1
1
2
3
1
1
2
3
1
1
2
1
1
2
Is the voltage greater than 4 volts?
Yes
GO to X4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 2 (OY) and the sensor 5 volt supply bus.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The fault could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
X4: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE MAP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 2 (OY) and the sensor 5 volt supply bus.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The short could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
No
GO to X5
.
X5: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE FTP SENSOR
• NOTE: Access to the FTP sensor involves the removal of the fuel tank. To reduce the amount of work necessary, a slave harness could be
used. This can be connected at the access port beneath the rear seat. Tests can then be carried out via the slave harness and sensor. If
system operation is normal with the slave harness and sensor, the fault lies in the vehicle's harness or sensor.
Disconnect the FTP sensor electrical connector FT1. (See note above).
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between FTP sensor electrical connector FT1 pin 1 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 4 volts?
Yes
GO to X6
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the FTP sensor electrical connector FT1 pin 1 (OY) and the sensor 5 volt supply bus.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The fault could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
X6: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE FTP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between FTP sensor electrical connector FT1 pin 1 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the FTP sensor electrical connector FT1 pin 1 (OY) and the sensor 5 volt supply bus.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The short could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
No
GO to X7
.
X7: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR
Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 5 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 4 volts?
Yes
GO to X8
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 5 (OY) and the sensor 5 volt supply bus.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The fault could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
X8: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 5 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 5 (OY) and the sensor 5 volt supply bus.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The short could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
No
GO to X9
.
X9: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE TP SENSOR
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between TP sensor electrical connector EN13 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 4 volts?
Yes
GO to X10
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the TP sensor electrical connector EN13 pin 2 (OY) and the sensor 5 volt supply bus.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The fault could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
X10: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE TP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between TP sensor electrical connector EN13 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the TP sensor electrical connector EN13 pin 2 (OY) and the sensor 5 volt supply bus.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The short could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
No
GO to X11
.
X11: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE (ACP) SENSOR
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between ACP sensor electrical connector JB106 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Is the voltage greater than 4 volts?
Yes
GO to X12
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the ACP sensor electrical connector JB106 pin 2 (OY) and the sensor 5 volt supply
bus. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The fault could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
X12: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between ACP sensor electrical connector JB106 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the ACP sensor electrical connector JB106 pin 2 (OY) and the sensor 5 volt supply
bus. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The short could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring
diagrams.)
No
No electrical fault in power supply circuit. Recheck DTCs using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system, or code
reader.
(This fault could also be a PSV failure w ithin the ECM.)
PINPOINT TEST Y : P1243. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS.
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Y1: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE ECT SENSOR
Measure the resistance between ECT sensor electrical connector EN18 pin 1 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the ECT sensor electrical connector EN18 pin 1 (BG) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Y2: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE EOT SENSOR
Measure the resistance between EOT sensor electrical connector EN25 pin 2 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the EOT sensor electrical connector EN25 pin 2 (BG) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Y3: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE IP SENSOR
Measure the resistance between IP sensor electrical connector IJ7 pin 2 (W G) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the IP sensor electrical connector IJ7 pin 2 (W G) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Y4: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE EFT SENSOR
Measure the resistance between EFT sensor electrical connector IJ8 pin 1 (NU) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the EFT sensor electrical connector IJ8 pin 1 (NU) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Y5: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE MAP SENSOR
Measure the resistance between MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 4 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y6
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 4 (BG) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Y6: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE FTP SENSOR
• NOTE: Access to the FTP sensor involves the removal of the fuel tank. To reduce the amount of work necessary, a slave harness could be
used. This can be connected at the access port beneath the rear seat. Tests can then be carried out via the slave harness and sensor. If
system operation is normal with the slave harness and sensor, the fault lies in the vehicle's harness or sensor.
Measure the resistance between FTP sensor electrical connector FT1 pin 3 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y7
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the FTP Sensor electrical connector FT1 pin 3 (BG) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Y7: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR (TRACK 1)
Measure the resistance between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 3 (BG) and GROUND.
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
2
3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y8
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 3 (BG) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Y8: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE TP SENSOR
Measure the resistance between TP sensor electrical connector EN13 pin 1 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y9
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the TP sensor electrical connector EN13 pin 1 (BG) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Y9: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR (TRACK 3)
Measure the resistance between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 6 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y10
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 6 (BG) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Y10: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE AIR CONDITIONING PRESSURE SENSOR
Measure the resistance between ACP sensor electrical connector JB106 pin 1 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No electrical fault in ground circuit. Recheck DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the ACP sensor electrical connector JB106 pin 1 (BG) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
PINPOINT TEST Z : P1122, P1123, P1344. APP SENSOR ( TRACK 1)
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Z1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR. TRACK 1
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 2 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 4volts?
Yes
GO to Z2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 2 (Y) and the sensor 5 volt supply 2. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM, EMS control relay, and pow er distribution fuse box. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Z2: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect APP Sensor electrical connector PA1.
Measure the resistance between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 6 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Z5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 6 (BG) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
Z3: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR. FOR CONTINUITY
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector PA1.
Measure the resistance between EN16 pin 20 (BG) and PA1 pin 6 (BG).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Z4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Z4: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR. FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Check for a voltage at PA1 pin 6 (BG).
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to Z5
.
Z5: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector PA1.
Measure the resistance between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 4 (R) and the ECM electrical connector EN16
pin 102 (R).
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
1
2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Z6
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 4 (R) and the ECM electrical connector EN16
pin 102 (R). For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Z6: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE APP SENSOR POTENTIOMETER
Measure the resistance between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pins 4 and 6.
Operate the accelerator pedal through it's full range while observing the resistance reading.
Does the resistance vary as the pedal is operated?
Yes
INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
No
INSTALL a new accelerator pedal position sensor,
REFER to:
Accelerator Pedal
(310-02 Acceleration Control, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AA : P1215, P1216, P1344. APP SENSOR ( TRACK 3)
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AA1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR. TRACK 3
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 1(Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 4 volts?
Yes
GO to AA2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 1 (Y) and the sensor 5 volt supply. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM, EMS control relay, and pow er distribution fuse box. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams. This supply is also
linked to other sensors. The fault could be in any of these or their w iring.)
AA2: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector PA1.
Measure the resistance between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 3 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AA5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 3 (BG) and GROUND. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams.)
AA3: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR FOR CONTINUITY
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector PA1.
Measure the resistance between EN16 pin 19 (BG) and PA1 pin 3 (BG).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AA4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
AA4: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE APP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Check for a voltage at PA1 pin 3 (BG).
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to AA5
.
AA5: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE
Measure the resistance between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 1 (Y) and the ECM electrical connector EN16
pin 103 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AA6
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pin 1 (Y) and the ECM electrical connector EN16
pin 103 (Y). For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
AA6: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE APP SENSOR POTENTIOMETER
Measure the resistance between APP sensor electrical connector PA1 pins 1and 3.
Operate the accelerator pedal through it's full range while observing the resistance reading.
Does the resistance vary as the pedal is operated?
Yes
INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing a ECM, contact Dealer technical support.
No
INSTALL a new accelerator pedal position sensor,
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