Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 327
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Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to Q3
.
Q3: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE MAP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 4 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to Q4
.
Q4: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance of the circuit between MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 1 (BW ) and ECM electrical
connector EN16 pin 127 (BW).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 1 (BW ) and ECM electrical connector EN16 pin
127 (BW ). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Q5: CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8.
Measure the resistance between EN8 pin 1 (BW ) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
(The fault could be in any of the components or sensors in the 5 volt supply circuit, or the ECM)
No
GO to Q6
.
Q6: CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Check for a voltage at EN8 pin 1 (BW)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
Repair the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
(The fault could be in any of the components or sensors in the 5 volt supply circuit, or the ECM)
No
INSTALL a new MAP sensor. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST R : P0010, P1384. VVT RIGHT-HAND BANK
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE RIGHT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID
Disconnect the VVT solenoid electrical connector EN61.
Measure the resistance between the VVT solenoid electrical connector EN61 pin 2 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN61 pin 2 (BG) and GROUND. For additional
information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
R2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE
Measure the resistance between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN61 pin 1 (RW ) and ECM electrical connector EN16
pin 109 (RW).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN61 pin 1 (RW) and ECM electrical connector EN16 pin
109 (RW ). For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
R3: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AT THE RIGHT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN61 pin 1 (RW ) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to R4
.
R4: CHECK FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AT THE RIGHT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE
TURN the ignition switch to the ON position.
Check for a voltage at EN61 pin 1 (RW).
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Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new right-hand bank VVT solenoid.
REFER to:
Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) Oil Control Solenoid
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 -
AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST S : P0020, P1396. VVT LEFT-HAND BANK
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
S1: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE LEFT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID
Disconnect the VVT solenoid electrical connector, EN42.
Measure the resistance between the VVT solenoid electrical connector EN42 pin 2 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN42 pin 2 (BG) and GROUND. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
S2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE LEFT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE.
Measure the resistance between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN42 pin 1 (G) and ECM electrical connector EN16
pin 110 (G).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN42 pin 1 (G) and ECM electrical connector EN16 pin
110 (G). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
S3: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AT THE LEFT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN61 pin 1 (RW ) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to S4
.
S4: CHECK FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AT THE LEFT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE
TURN the ignition switch to the ON position.
Check for a voltage at EN61 pin 1 (RW).
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new left-hand bank VVT solenoid.
REFER to:
Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) Oil Control Solenoid
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 -
AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST T : P1251, P1631, P1657, P1658. THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between pin 1 of the throttle motor relay base and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to T2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between pin 1 of the throttle motor relay base and the EMS control relay. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
T2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY SIGNAL WIRE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the throttle motor relay base, pin 2 and the ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 52
(GR).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the throttle motor relay base pin 2 and the ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 52 (GR). For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
T3: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the throttle motor relay.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Check for a voltage between the throttle motor relay base pin 2 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to wiring digrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to T4
.
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T4: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the throttle motor relay base pin 2 and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to wiring digrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to T5
.
T5: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT WIRE
Test for continuity between throttle motor relay base pin 5 and ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 134 (RW ).
Is the circuit continuous?
Yes
INSTALL a new throttle motor relay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated,
INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing a ECM, contact Dealer technical support
No
REPAIR the circuit between throttle motor relay base pin 2 and ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 134 (RW ). For
additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
T6: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT WIRE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Check for a voltage between the throttle motor relay base pin 5 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to wiring digrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to T7
.
T7: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT WIRE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the throttle motor relay base pin 5 and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to wiring digrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new throttle motor relay. For additional information, refer to the electrical guide. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST U : P1549. IMT VALVE 1
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE IMT VALVE 1
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IMT valve 1 electrical connector EN999 pin 1 (NG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to U2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the IMT valve 1 electrical connector EN999 pin 1 (NG) and the Battery power bus 2. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the pow er distribution fuse box and the EMS control relay. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
U2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE IMT VALVE 1 SIGNAL WIRE.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between the IMT valve 1 electrical connector EN999 pin 2 (OY) and the ECM electrical
connector EN16 pin 38 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the IMT valve 1 electrical connector EN999 pin 2 (OY) and the ECM electrical connector
EN16 pin 38 (OY). For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
U3: CHECK IMT VALVE SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN999 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to wiring digrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to U4
.
U4: CHECK IMT VALVE SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Check for a voltage at EN999 pin 2 (OY).
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to wiring digrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new IMT valve. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a
new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
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PINPOINT TEST V : P1532. IMT VALVE 2
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
V1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE IMT VALVE 2
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IMT valve 2 electrical connector EN998 pin 1 (NG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to V2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the IMT valve 2 electrical connector EN998 pin 1 (NG) and the Battery power bus 2. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the pow er distribution fuse box and the EMS control relay. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
V2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE IMT VALVE 2 SIGNAL WIRE
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between the IMT valve 2 electrical connector EN998 pin 2 (OY) and the ECM electrical
connector EN16 pin 39 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the IMT valve 2 electrical connector EN998 pin 2 (OY)and the ECM electrical connector
EN16 pin 39 (OY). For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
V3: CHECK IMT VALVE SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN998 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to wiring digrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to V4
.
V4: CHECK IMT VALVE SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Check for a voltage at EN998 pin 2 (OY).
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to wiring digrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new IMT valve. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a
new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support
PINPOINT TEST W : P1582. FLIGHT RECORDER DATA STORED
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
W1: EXTRACT THE FLIGHT RECORDER DATA
• NOTE: Flight recorder data can only be extracted using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system, where available.
Connect the Jaguar approved diagnostic system, or code reader.
Is DTC P1582 stored?
Yes
Refer to dealer technical support for information on extracting data.
No
Test not applicable.
PINPOINT TEST X : P1240, P1241, P1242. SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
X1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE IP SENSOR
Disconnect the IP sensor electrical connector, IJ7.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IP sensor electrical connector IJ7 pin 1 (YG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 4 volts?
Yes
GO to X2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the IP sensor electrical connector IJ7 pin 1 (YG) and the sensor 5 volt supply bus.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The fault could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
X2: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE IP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between IP sensor electrical connector IJ7 pin 1 (YG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the IP sensor electrical connector IJ7 pin 1 (YG) and the sensor 5 volt supply bus.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(The short could be in any of the other sensors in this circuit, or in any of the spurs in this circuit. For additional information, refer to w iring diagrams)
No
GO to X3
.
X3: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE MAP SENSOR
Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
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