Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 606
FLA -490
FUEL SYSTEM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E50746B1
PCM
M15-B
M15-A
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
C30-A
M15-B (15)
M15-A (10)
PCM C30-A (63)
Power Supply (B+)
MIL IND
Junction BOX
PCM (C30-A)
MIL
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTOR]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
3 2 1
6 5 4
9
21
23
16 15
17
18
19
38 37 36 35 34
39
40
26 25 24
22
27
28
29
46
47
48
49
68 67
69
70
42 41
43
44
62 61
63
64
66 65
45
56
57
58
59
60
78 77 76 75 74
79
80
52 51 50
53
72 71
73
54
55
32 31 30
33
20
14 13 12 11 10
8 7
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
M15-B (15)
M15-A (10)
I/P
JUNTION BOX
63 - MIL IND
SCMF16394L
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E3BAD8B2
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -491
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E6FEECF1
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E27E1DEF
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect Instrument cluster connector.
2.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 15 of instrument cluster harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
15. Battery voltage
M15-B
V
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
SCMF16395L
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
FLA -492
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Check fuse between battery and instrument cluster for open or blown-off.
▶ Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E61B233E
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect PCM connector.
2.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between C30-A (63) of PCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
C30-A
3 2 1
6 5 4
9
21
22
24 23
16 15
17
18
38 37
39
40
26 25
27
28
29
30
31
46
47
48
49
68 67
65
69
70
42 41
43
44
62 61
63
64
66
45
56
57
58
59
60
78 77 76 75 74
79
80
52 51 50
53
72 71
73
54
55
32
33
34
35
36
20 19
14 13 12 11 10
8 7
V
SCMF16396L
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Check open in Engine warning lamp’s filament.
▶ Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E94A91A9
1.
Check instrument cluster
1)
IG "OFF"
2)
Substitute with a known - good instrument cluster and check for proper operation.
3)
Does it normally operate after replacement?
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -493
YES
▶ Replace instrument cluster and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E19DDF35
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
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