Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 607
FLA -494
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0651 SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE "B" CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E90B3CC0
The ECM provides a 5volt reference voltage to Throttle Position Sensor 2(TPS2). The ECM monitors reference voltage
deviation from the power supply circuit of the sensors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E5E773D1
Checking the voltage from sensor power supply every 1.87 sec. under detecting condition, if the value within detecting
condition lasts for more than 0.2 sec., PCM sets P0651. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction
lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E2B19B8E
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Sensor reference voltage check
Enable Conditions
• IG Key "ON"
Threshold value
• Sensor supply power 〈 4.5V or 〉 5.5V
Diagnosis time
• Continuous
(More than 0.2 seconds failure for every
1.87 seconds test )
MIL ON condition
• 2 driving cycles
• Short in sensor power
supply line
• Faulty PCM
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -495
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EDC1C559
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
ETC MODULE
C86
Terminal
Connected to
Function
1
2
ETC Module (C86)
3
4
PCM C30-B (16)
TPS 1 Reference Voltage (+5V)
5
6
PCM C30-B (57)
TPS 2 Signal
7
PCM C30-B (48)
TPS 1 Signal
8
PCM C30-B (14)
TPS 1 Ground
PCM (C30-B)
PCM
C30-B
1
2
5
6
3
4
7
8
PCM C30-B (2)
ETC Motor [+] Control
PCM C30-B (58)
TPS 2 Ground
TPS 2 Reference Voltage (+5V)
PCM C30-B (13)
ETC Motor [-] Control
PCM C30-B (1)
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
1
2
4
TPS 1
TPS 2
ETC MOTOR
16 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
48 - TPS 1 Signal
14 - GND
6
3
7
13 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
57 - TPS 2 Signal
58 - GND
8
5
2 - ETC Motor [+]
1 - ETC Motor [-]
M
SCMF16101L
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E62A3E7B
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
FLA -496
FUEL SYSTEM
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
ECD1D181
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E00FDD8B
1.
Check voltage
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect TPS connector.
3)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -497
4)
Measure the voltage between terminal 7 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
5)
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to "Check short in harness" as follows.
2.
Check short in harness
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect TPS connector and PCM connector.
3)
Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and 5 of TPS harness connector.
4)
Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and 8 of TPS harness connector.
5)
Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and 6 of TPS harness connector.
6)
Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and 1 of TPS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
7)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair Short in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
※ Procedure of ETS Initialization
1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM
2. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off.(It will takes 10 second)
3. Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E81DCD4F
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
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