Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 627
FLA -574
FUEL SYSTEM
SIGNAL WAVEFROM AND DATA
E0A303E9
Fig. 1
Fig. 1 : This is a signal waveform of APS 1 & 2 which shows that APS 2 increases voltage just half of APS 1 voltage
increase when accelleration.
APS1
APS2
EGRF970A
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E088E573
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -575
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E782158C
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E32CA386
1.
IG "OFF".
2.
Disconnect APS connector.
3.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4.
Measure voltage between termial 3 of APS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
5.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to ’Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E046360C
1.
Check short to ground in harness
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect APS and PCM connector.
3)
Measure resistance between terminal 1 of APS harness connector and chassis ground.
FLA -576
FUEL SYSTEM
4)
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 5 of APS harness connector.
5)
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 4 of APS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
6)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Check open in harness" as follows.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check open in harness
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect APS and PCM connector.
3)
Measure resistance between terminal 1 of APS harness connector and terminal C30-A (49) of PCM harness
connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
4)
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E95BEDB4
1.
Check APS
1)
Ignition "ON" & ENG "OFF".
2)
Measure waveform of APS by pressing and depressing accellerator pedal with scantool.
SPECIFICATION :
Output Voltage(V) [Vref = 5.0V]
Pedal Position
APS1
APS2
C.T
0.7 ~ 0.8V
0.29 ~ 0.46V
W.O.T
3.85 ~ 4.35V
1.93 ~ 2.18V
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -577
APS1
APS2
EGRF975A
3)
Is the measured signal waveform O.K ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM
and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automaticallydetected and memorized by
PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO
▶ Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace APS
and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E4CF9F32
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.
Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст